Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Category

Best Health & Fitness Franchises (2026)

173 brands analyzed. Average investment: $351K. Average revenue: $676K.

How to evaluate health & fitness franchises

  • Weigh investment against disclosed revenue — high revenue can require high capital.
  • Read the SBA charge-off rate as one risk signal, not the whole picture.
  • Verify figures against each brand's FDD (Item 7 costs, Item 19 revenue) — gross sales are not profit.
  • Shortlist a few, then talk to current and former owners before you commit.
Brands
173
Avg investment
$351K - $765K
Avg revenue
$676K
Median $477K · 65 of 173 disclose Item 19 · 5 rest on fewer than 3 outlets · 13 excluded as company-owned only
Avg SBA charge-off rate
13.2%
mean of 39 brands with adequate SBA coverage
Avg franchise fee
$45K
Avg 3-yr growth
-11.3%
System CAGR · median 0.0% · 8 brands
Avg fee load
8.4%
Royalty + ad fund
Avg turnover
5.7%
Franchisee churn
A-rated
18

Investment vs. franchise fee

$2.0M$4.0MTotal Investment (midpoint)$40K$80K$120KFranchise FeeFIT4MOM: $16K investment, $2K feeJazzercise: $34K investment, $1K feeMoms On The Run: $18K investment, $10K feeKinderdance: $26K investment, $20K feeDestination Athlete: $68K investment, $20K feeServiceRX: $70K investment, $20K feeStarz Program: $86K investment, $39K feeNational Academy of Athletics: $55K investment, $35K feeScoops Lacrosse: $53K investment, $35K feeAIRA FITNESS: $181K investment, $30K feeFreckled Frog Dance Studio: $82K investment, $36K feeEMS To You: $65K investment, $25K feeFIELD OPS: $69K investment, $25K feeDivaDance: $103K investment, $36K feeSkyhawks: $74K investment, $23K feeTHE MAX CHALLENGE Express: $94K investment, $15K feeFitness Machine Technicians FMT: $97K investment, $45K feeSoccer Stars: $86K investment, $50K feeCurves: $87K investment, $50K feeO44 Method: $121K investment, $40K feeAmazing Athletes: $88K investment, $50K feeGracie Barra: $155K investment, $10K feeLive 2 B Healthy Senior Fitness: $100K investment, $55K feeSPECIAL STRONG: $110K investment, $47K feeNeighborhood Barre: $180K investment, $49K feeFly to Fit Bungee Fitness Studio: $139K investment, $30K feeOrange Shoe: $212K investment, $39K feeFANCY FEET DANCE STUDIO®: $142K investment, $30K feeAWATFIT: $194K investment, $55K feeKidokinetics: $128K investment, $60K feeI LOVE KICKBOXING: $247K investment, $25K feeChampions Martial Arts Centers: $209K investment, $30K feeTwinkle Star Dance: $143K investment, $15K feeGYMGUYZ: $153K investment, $70K feeBella Ballerina: $156K investment, $42K fee55 Fitness: $280K investment, $50K feeSTRETCHMED: $143K investment, $50K feeJunk King: $179K investment, $55K feeCKO Kickboxing: $215K investment, $35K feeSOLDIERFIT: $208K investment, $40K fee30 Minute Hit: $244K investment, $45K feeThe Vital Stretch: $204K investment, $55K feeStrive 11 Fitness: $200K investment, $35K feeThe Sensory Club: $179K investment, $25K feeFARRELL’S EXTREME BODYSHAPING: $250K investment, $40K feeTHE MAX CHALLENGE: $250K investment, $40K fee9ROUND: $275K investment, $25K feeClothes Bin: $189K investment, $50K feeWe Rock The Spectrum Kid’s Gym: $250K investment, $65K feeHot Ground Gym: $240K investment, $40K feeBeneFit Body: $206K investment, $30K feeIron 24: $296K investment, $30K feeFly Dance Fitness: $309K investment, $35K feeDill Dinkers Pickleball: $522K investment, $125K feeAthletes HQ: $263K investment, $25K feeAumBio: $229K investment, $50K feeFIRE Fitness Camp: $310K investment, $50K feePremier Martial Arts: $303K investment, $50K feeFlour Power: $298K investment, $50K feeiFlex Stretch Studios: $285K investment, $65K feeSweatheory: $300K investment, $35K feeVertica Fitness: $259K investment, $60K feeRow House: $338K investment, $49K feeFit Body Boot Camp: $294K investment, $58K feeRed Light Method: $510K investment, $50K feeTiger-Rock Martial Arts: $287K investment, $39K feePingPod: $340K investment, $50K feeVanguard Key Clubs: $368K investment, $40K feeNexGen Fitness: $532K investment, $35K feeNeaumixfit: $235K investment, $50K feeElev8 Performance: $383K investment, $40K feeHouse of Core: $268K investment, $50K feeIMPACT-X Performance: $329K investment, $50K feeWushu Central’s Kung Fu Kids: $305K investment, $50K feeGForce: $342K investment, $55K feeJabz Boxing: $297K investment, $40K feebtone FITNESS: $384K investment, $50K feeReal Hot Yoga: $304K investment, $49K feeFlurry Fitness: $354K investment, $30K feeStarting Strength: $475K investment, $40K feePilates Addiction: $443K investment, $65K feeThe Bar Method: $366K investment, $43K feeStarCycle: $352K investment, $40K feeMy Gym: $333K investment, $55K feeKickHouse: $348K investment, $50K feeTumbles: $313K investment, $54K feeTremble: $376K investment, $50K feeThe Tox: $354K investment, $50K feeBOXHAUS®: $420K investment, $45K feeManduu: $493K investment, $75K feeMatterhorn Fit: $344K investment, $50K feeBODYROK: $646K investment, $40K feeStretch Lab: $440K investment, $65K feeStrong Pilates: $471K investment, $40K feePERFORMANCE360®: $413K investment, $49K feeOsteoStrong: $446K investment, $35K feeBurn Boot Camp: $464K investment, $60K feeSWEAT440: $476K investment, $60K feeEPOC Experience: $621K investment, $35K feeVibe House Pilates: $382K investment, $60K feeRitual Hot Yoga: $394K investment, $40K feeFRED ASTAIRE DANCE STUDIOS: $482K investment, $35K feeFITSTOP: $565K investment, $50K feeBODY20: $391K investment, $65K feeOptimize U: $421K investment, $50K feeTraining Mate: $462K investment, $50K feeFly Fitness: $475K investment, $50K feeDegree Wellness: $592K investment, $50K feeTrue Movement: $696K investment, $50K feeMayweather Boxing + Fitness: $503K investment, $50K feeFS8: $595K investment, $60K feeThe Camp Transformation Center: $411K investment, $50K feePickUp USA Fitness: $570K investment, $45K feeFleet Feet: $502K investment, $45K feePurvelo: $434K investment, $45K feeSASQUATCH STRENGTH®: $426K investment, $45K feeConquer Ninja: $479K investment, $45K feeIron Tribe Fitness: $453K investment, $50K feeAugment: $662K investment, $39K feeFITNESS 1440: $1.2M investment, $50K feeOHM Fitness: $634K investment, $49K feeStride: $467K investment, $60K feeMADABOLIC: $482K investment, $50K feeSelf Made Training Facility: $794K investment, $50K feeRockBox Fitness: $506K investment, $60K feeBODYBAR Pilates: $575K investment, $60K feeISI Elite Training: $539K investment, $60K feeVOLOFIT: $567K investment, $50K feeThe Yard Gym: $676K investment, $50K feeD1 Training: $620K investment, $63K feeClub Pilates: $717K investment, $65K feeJETSET Pilates: $610K investment, $60K feeUSA Ninja Challenge: $529K investment, $60K feeSALTVAULT: $826K investment, $60K feeSafari Run: $775K investment, $40K feeNatural Pilates: $515K investment, $45K feeSNAP FITNESS: $774K investment, $40K feeVIBEFLOW YOGA: $548K investment, $30K feeFree Spirit Yoga Ninja Play: $520K investment, $50K feeKIDSTRONG®: $524K investment, $45K feeBASH Boxing: $1.0M investment, $40K feeWorld Gym: $1.3M investment, $25K feePvolve: $627K investment, $53K feeFitness Premier: $1.0M investment, $50K feeStyles Studios Fitness: $1.3M investment, $40K feeThe Daily Pilates: $661K investment, $50K feeStudio Pilates International: $674K investment, $50K feeBody Alive Studio: $608K investment, $35K feeRumble: $825K investment, $60K feeBasecamp Fitness: $673K investment, $43K feeTHE LITTLE GYM: $638K investment, $60K feeDiscover Strength: $700K investment, $58K feeYoga Six: $678K investment, $60K feeAnytime Fitness: $722K investment, $43K feeSPENGA: $671K investment, $50K feeCHEER ATHLETICS: $942K investment, $75K feeBünda: $821K investment, $50K feeShoot 360 Gyms: $1.4M investment, $60K feeBFT: $916K investment, $60K feeORANGETHEORY FITNESS: $935K investment, $60K feeRetrofitness: $2.0M investment, $29K feeThe Hot Room: $943K investment, $60K feeVaura (Athletic Reformer Pilates): $1.1M investment, $100K feePause: $1.2M investment, $60K feeHydrogen Fitness: $1.9M investment, $50K feeWorkout Anytime: $1.5M investment, $45K feeYoga Joint: $1.4M investment, $50K feeUFC GYM: $3.1M investment, $50K feeTA Tracy Anderson: $2.0M investment, $50K feeFitness 19: $2.2M investment, $15K feePLANET FITNESS: $3.4M investment, $20K feeThe Gravity Vault: $2.5M investment, $80K feeCrunch: $3.8M investment, $35K feeGold’s Gym: $3.8M investment, $40K feeBIG AIR TRAMPOLINE PARK: $3.5M investment, $50K fee
ABCDF

Top Health & Fitness franchises

View Fleet Feet details
Fleet Feet logoAStrongest tier

Fleet Feet

197 contacts
Investment
$352K – $652K
Item 19 (Reported)
$1.7M
Units
283+8%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
7.1%(n=28)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Amazing Athletes details
Amazing Athletes logoAStrongest tier

Amazing Athletes

120 contacts
Investment
$75K – $101K
Item 19 (Reported)
$258K
Per franchisee
Units
171+22%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Burn Boot Camp details
Burn Boot Camp logoAStrongest tier

Burn Boot Camp

411 contacts
Investment
$282K – $645K
Item 19 (Reported)
$681K
Units
365+13%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
2.2%(n=142)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Club Pilates details
Club Pilates logoAStrongest tier

Club Pilates

73 contacts
Investment
$403K – $1.0M
Item 19 (Reported)
$988K
Units
1,179+36%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
0.0%(n=251)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Clothes Bin details
Clothes Bin logoAStrongest tier

Clothes Bin

63 contacts
Investment
$162K – $217K
Item 19 (Reported)
$359K
Per franchiseeOutlet subset
Units
74+133%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 20 loans
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Kidokinetics details
Kidokinetics logoAStrongest tier

Kidokinetics

2 contacts
Investment
$111K – $145K
Item 19 (Reported)
Partial, no average
Units
130
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=12)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '24
View Junk King details
Junk King logoAStrongest tier

Junk King

131 contacts
Investment
$121K – $236K
Item 19 (Reported)
$552K
Units
171+44%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
6.5%(n=66)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Soccer Stars details
Soccer Stars logoAStrongest tier

Soccer Stars

Investment
$70K – $102K
Item 19 (Reported)
$220K
Per franchiseeOutlet subset
Units
170
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 13 loans
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Madabolic details
MADABOLIC logoAStrongest tier

Madabolic

60 contacts
Investment
$381K – $583K
Item 19 (Reported)
$477K
Units
38+52%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=19)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Crunch details
Crunch logoAStrongest tier

Crunch

402 contacts
Investment
$2.1M – $5.4M
Item 19 (Reported)
$3.1M
Units
486+32%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 15 loans
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Shoot 360 Gyms details
Shoot 360 Gyms logoAStrongest tier

Shoot 360 Gyms

Investment
$659K – $2.1M
Item 19 (Reported)
Partial, no average
Units
42+167%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Stretchmed details
AStrongest tier

Stretchmed

32 contacts
Investment
$118K – $167K
Item 19 (Reported)
$519K
Outlet subset
Units
31+182%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=12)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Planet Fitness details
PLANET FITNESS logoAStrongest tier

Planet Fitness

2590 contacts
Investment
$1.5M – $5.2M
Item 19 (Reported)
$1.9M
Units
2,568+10%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 173 loans
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Orangetheory Fitness details
ORANGETHEORY FITNESS logoAStrongest tier

Orangetheory Fitness

183 contacts
Investment
$765K – $1.1M
Item 19 (Reported)
$802K
Units
1,224-8%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
1.6%(n=455)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Bodyrok details
BODYROK logoAStrongest tier

Bodyrok

68 contacts
Investment
$269K – $1.0M
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
47+143%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Fitness Machine Technicians FMT details
Fitness Machine Technicians FMT logoAStrongest tier

Fitness Machine Technicians FMT

1 contacts
Investment
$66K – $128K
Item 19 (Reported)
$467K
Per franchiseeOutlet subset
Units
140+28%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Destination Athlete details
Destination Athlete logoAStrongest tier

Destination Athlete

11 contacts
Investment
$28K – $109K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
296+14%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26
View btone FITNESS details
btone FITNESS logoAStrongest tier

btone FITNESS

13 contacts
Investment
$224K – $545K
Item 19 (Reported)
$469K
Units
22+125%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 16 loans
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Gracie Barra details
Gracie Barra logoAStrongest tier

Gracie Barra

68 contacts
Investment
$76K – $234K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
367+43%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 16 loans
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Bünda details
Bünda logoBAbove average

Bünda

9 contacts
Investment
$623K – $1.0M
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
19+125%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Health & Fitness
Report data issue
FDD '26

All 172 health & fitness franchises, A-Z

Every brand in this category with an FDD on file, with its verdict grade and Item 7 investment range. Brands without a filing (SBA lending data only) are on the browse page.

0-9

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

Browse all 173 health & fitness franchises

Filter and sort by investment range, revenue, SBA risk, and more.

Browse all 173 health & fitness franchises →

Get franchisee phone numbers for any brand

Talk to real franchise owners before you invest. Verified contact lists starting at $49 per brand.

View pricing →