Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Category

Best Real Estate Franchises (2026)

101 brands analyzed. Average investment: $120K. Average revenue: $1.7M.

How to evaluate real estate franchises

  • Weigh investment against disclosed revenue — high revenue can require high capital.
  • Read the SBA charge-off rate as one risk signal, not the whole picture.
  • Verify figures against each brand's FDD (Item 7 costs, Item 19 revenue) — gross sales are not profit.
  • Shortlist a few, then talk to current and former owners before you commit.
Brands
101
Avg investment
$120K - $314K
Avg revenue
$1.7M
Median $384K · 12 of 101 disclose Item 19 · 12 excluded as company-owned only
Avg SBA charge-off rate
18.0%
mean of 20 brands with adequate SBA coverage
Avg franchise fee
$32K
Avg 3-yr growth
71.3%
System CAGR · median 0.0% · 15 brands
Avg fee load
9.3%
Royalty + ad fund
Avg turnover
11.9%
Franchisee churn
A-rated
15

Investment vs. franchise fee

$2.0M$4.0MTotal Investment (midpoint)$30K$60K$90KFranchise FeeREAL PRODUCERS: $7K investment, $735 fee1 Percent Lists: $35K investment, $4K feeTHE DOAN GROUP: $41K investment, $10K feeSperry Commercial Global Affiliates: $98K investment, $5K feeNextHome: $119K investment, $5K feeAssist-2-Sell: $46K investment, $3K feeJPAR - Real Estate: $127K investment, $6K feeMossy Oak Properties: $46K investment, $15K feeCOUNSELOR REALTY: $64K investment, $8K feeHelp-U-Sell Real Estate: $49K investment, $18K feeUnited Country Real Estate: $38K investment, $20K feeSnapHouss: $80K investment, $10K feeIRIS Environmental Laboratories: $47K investment, $15K feeBlue Diamond Sales & Rentals: $39K investment, $15K feeERA Real Estate: $147K investment, $25K feeBetter Homes and Gardens Real Estate: $152K investment, $25K feeColdwell Banker: $184K investment, $25K feeSea Glass Properties: $154K investment, $10K feeCENTURY 21®: $161K investment, $25K feeVelox Valuations: $48K investment, $20K feeColdwell Banker Commercial®: $295K investment, $20K feeSVN: $81K investment, $30K feeNational Property Inspections: $48K investment, $35K feeWorld Inspection Network: $46K investment, $21K feeMorrison Plus Property Inspections: $64K investment, $35K feeHoward Hanna: $152K investment, $25K feeRE/MAX: $155K investment, $18K feeBerkshire Hathaway HomeServices: $68K investment, $25K feeRealty ONE Group: $137K investment, $19K feeSotheby’s International Realty: $190K investment, $25K feeWatters International Realty: $125K investment, $15K fee1st Class Real Estate: $105K investment, $25K feeNexus Property Management: $78K investment, $25K feeCasago: $232K investment, $14K feeCity2Shore: $102K investment, $35K feeREALTY EXECUTIVES: $242K investment, $18K feeLoyalty Business Brokers: $71K investment, $40K feeCo/LAB Lending: $84K investment, $30K feeMotto Mortgage: $148K investment, $35K feeVR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions: $73K investment, $48K feeRed Barn Homebuyers: $159K investment, $35K feeRealty World®: $128K investment, $18K feeSunbelt Business Brokers: $88K investment, $40K feeCity2Shore Real Estate: $112K investment, $35K feeCorcoran: $214K investment, $25K fee@properties: $249K investment, $35K feeHommati: $69K investment, $45K feeChristie’s International Real Estate: $254K investment, $35K feeHometeam Inspection Service: $78K investment, $45K feeHomeTeam: $78K investment, $45K feeHomeSmart: $135K investment, $20K feeMurphy Business & Financial Corporation: $77K investment, $48K fee360 Tour Designs: $72K investment, $35K feeKeyGlee: $162K investment, $45K feeWebsite Closers: $90K investment, $50K feeEstate 360: $88K investment, $45K feeValbridge Property Advisors: $116K investment, $25K feeGRASONS: $95K investment, $50K feeHouseMaster: $102K investment, $43K feeWilliam Raveis: $178K investment, $25K feeEXIT Realty: $146K investment, $22K feeCaring Transitions: $99K investment, $59K feeWeichert Realtors: $219K investment, $25K feeWeichert: $219K investment, $25K feeCait’s Estate Sales: $97K investment, $50K feeALL COUNTY®: $102K investment, $59K feeBlue Moon Estate Sales: $101K investment, $57K feeEngel & Völkers: $190K investment, $35K feePMI: $130K investment, $60K feeReal Property Management: $172K investment, $70K feeProperty Management Incorporated (PMI): $134K investment, $70K feeSkyRun: $130K investment, $55K feeWhole Property Management: $215K investment, $100K feeTransworld Business Advisors: $129K investment, $70K feeKeyrenter Property Management: $179K investment, $50K feeItrip Vacations: $135K investment, $10K feeiTrip: $135K investment, $10K feeThe Agency®: $508K investment, $48K feeCommercial Investors Group: $218K investment, $50K feeNew Again Houses: $168K investment, $45K feeGorilla Property Services®: $172K investment, $50K feeJoe Homebuyer: $288K investment, $50K feeUnited Real Estate: $265K investment, $35K feeAcuSpray: $238K investment, $50K feeHarcourts Real Estate: $256K investment, $25K feeIdeal Automotive Sales: $285K investment, $45K feeCOMMISSION EXPRESS: $236K investment, $10K feeKeller Williams: $259K investment, $35K feeIntero Real Estate Services / Intero Resorts: $533K investment, $25K feeMi-box Mobile Storage & Moving: $507K investment, $30K feeIntegra Realty Resources: $272K investment, $40K feeAR Homes: $1.4M investment, $65K feeEpcon Communities: $5.1M investment, $75K fee
ABCDF

Top Real Estate franchises

View Transworld Business Advisors details
Transworld Business Advisors logoAStrongest tier

Transworld Business Advisors

190 contacts
Investment
$114K – $144K
Item 19 (Reported)
$751K
Per franchisee
Units
467+6%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 20 loans
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View All County® details
ALL COUNTY® logoAStrongest tier

All County®

51 contacts
Investment
$86K – $118K
Item 19 (Reported)
$417K
Units
88+24%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 21 loans
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Caring Transitions details
Caring Transitions logoAStrongest tier

Caring Transitions

75 contacts
Investment
$76K – $123K
Item 19 (Reported)
$297K
Per franchisee
Units
423+35%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Pmi details
PMI logoAStrongest tier

Pmi

Investment
$93K – $166K
Item 19 (Reported)
Partial, no average
Units
408+8%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=10)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Blue Moon Estate Sales details
Blue Moon Estate Sales logoAStrongest tier

Blue Moon Estate Sales

96 contacts
Investment
$90K – $113K
Item 19 (Reported)
$321K
Per territory
Units
136+25%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Grasons details
GRASONS logoAStrongest tier

Grasons

55 contacts
Investment
$72K – $119K
Item 19 (Reported)
$246K
Per territory
Units
61+97%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Murphy Business & Financial Corporation details
Murphy Business & Financial Corporation logoAStrongest tier

Murphy Business & Financial Corporation

70 contacts
Investment
$66K – $88K
Item 19 (Reported)
Partial, no average
Units
136+1%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View NextHome details
NextHome logoAStrongest tier

NextHome

586 contacts
Investment
$17K – $222K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
587+43%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Sunbelt Business Brokers details
Sunbelt Business Brokers logoAStrongest tier

Sunbelt Business Brokers

103 contacts
Investment
$61K – $115K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
130+11%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View The Doan Group details
THE DOAN GROUP logoAStrongest tier

The Doan Group

15 contacts
Investment
$14K – $68K
Item 19 (Reported)
$350K
Units
26+13%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Real Producers details
REAL PRODUCERS logoAStrongest tier

Real Producers

192 contacts
Investment
$2K – $12K
Item 19 (Reported)
Partial, no average
Units
153+28%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Harcourts Real Estate details
Harcourts Real Estate logoAStrongest tier

Harcourts Real Estate

17 contacts
Investment
$151K – $360K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
22+22%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View HomeSmart details
HomeSmart logoAStrongest tier

HomeSmart

86 contacts
Investment
$66K – $205K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
258-2%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=14)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View The Agency® details
The Agency® logoAStrongest tier

The Agency®

57 contacts
Investment
$120K – $896K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
91+157%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Epcon Communities details
Epcon Communities logoAStrongest tier

Epcon Communities

66 contacts
Investment
$3.8M – $6.4M
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
105+0%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Iron Valley Real Estate details
Iron Valley Real Estate logoAStrongest tier

Iron Valley Real Estate

27 contacts
Investment
$59K – $207K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
54+31%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices details
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices logoBAbove average

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

15 contacts
Investment
$45K – $90K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
293+1%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '23
View Velox Valuations details
Velox Valuations logoBAbove average

Velox Valuations

13 contacts
Investment
$36K – $60K
Item 19 (Reported)
$139K
Company-owned only
Units
52
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Red Barn Homebuyers details
Red Barn Homebuyers logoBAbove average

Red Barn Homebuyers

105 contacts
Investment
$59K – $258K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
89
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Keyrenter Property Management details
Keyrenter Property Management logoBAbove average

Keyrenter Property Management

63 contacts
Investment
$116K – $241K
Item 19 (Reported)
$698K
Units
58+26%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Real Estate
Report data issue
FDD '25

All 88 real estate franchises, A-Z

Every brand in this category with an FDD on file, with its verdict grade and Item 7 investment range. Brands without a filing (SBA lending data only) are on the browse page.

0-9

A

B

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

P

R

S

T

U

V

W

Browse all 101 real estate franchises

Filter and sort by investment range, revenue, SBA risk, and more.

Browse all 101 real estate franchises →

Get franchisee phone numbers for any brand

Talk to real franchise owners before you invest. Verified contact lists starting at $49 per brand.

View pricing →