Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
EPOC Experience logo

EPOC Experience Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Formerly known as EPOC Guys

Health & FitnessILFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average55/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$291K – $950K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00866Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

EPOC Experience is a boutique fitness franchise offering high-intensity, recovery-focused group training. Franchisees run the studios, managing coaches, class scheduling, and membership growth.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A EPOC Experience franchise requires a total initial investment of $291K – $950K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$291K – $950K
56th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
37th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
12
38th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$291K – $950K
Median $392K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $125K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
12 units
Median 17 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $291K – $950K including a $35K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 55/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
The EPOC Guys, LLC
CEO title
President
Daniel M. Gordon
Incorporated in
IL
HQ
1911 Lake Ridge Dr., Vandalia, IL 62471
Auditor
FPM CPAs (fpmcpa.com, Albuquerque, NM)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$363K
vs $138K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • of us

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Daniel M. Gordon
Headquarters
IL
Founded
2022
FDD year
2024
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 58% above the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$291K – $950KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $125K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $291,000 to $950,000. Its own line items add to $290,000 to $1,527,500. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. FILING ARITHMETIC DOES NOT FOOT. The Fitness Center table (pp.14-15) prints TOTAL $291,000-$950,000 (= headline), but its 14 lines sum to $290,000 low (printed total is $1,000 higher; no line accounts for it) and $1,527,500 high (printed total is $577,500 LOWER than its own lines - Improvements $400,000 + Exercise Equipment $750,000 alone exceed $950,000).

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1)$35K$35K
Lease and Security Deposit (Note 2)$4K$16K
Improvements/Construction/ and Interior Design (Note 3)$10K$400K
Signage – internal and external$6K$20K
Exercise Equipment (Note 4)$151K$750K
Furniture, Fixtures & Non-Exercise Equipment (Note 5)$50K$150K
Computer System (Note 6)$2K$5K
Licenses, permits, dues, deposits, etc. (Note 7)$500$3K
Travel and Living Expenses while Training$3K$5K
Initial Inventory (Note 8)$2K$6K
Professional Fees (Note 9)$1K$4K
Insurance Quarterly payment (Note 10)$1K$2K
Grand Opening Advertising$5K$7K
Additional Funds – 3 months (Note 11)$20K$125K
Total initial investment$290K$1.5M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$291K – $950K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $125K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

EPOC Experience: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$50
Renewal fee$9K
Inventory (initial)$2K – $6K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

EPOC Experience makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one EPOC Experience unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $291K–$950K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$125K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$693K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% (near the Health & Fitness median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +25.0% over 3 years (1 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How EPOC Experience Compares

Metric
EPOC Experience
Category median
vs median
Investment
$621K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
12
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units12Verified — printed on page 37 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+25.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
12
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
7
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
42%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+25.0%
Net unit change over 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
0
Franchised units
2022
4+4
Franchised units
2023
5+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 2 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    Growth insight

    Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

    No SBA loan data available for this brand.

    What could kill this investment?

    SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
    Verdict score55/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation0 cases
    Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    BAbove average55Verdict score 55/100

    Early-stage franchise with promising growth but opaque unit economics, no profitability disclosure, and high minimum royalties create material risk for franchisees.

    Low confidence±15 pts
    4070

    Litigation (Item 3)

    Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

    No litigation required to be disclosed.

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · FPM CPAs (fpmcpa.com, Albuquerque, NM)

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $0.4MYr 2: $0.1MNon-royalty: $0.2M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    2023 Total Income From Operations $363,495 = Franchise Fees $158,275 + Sales $205,220; FY ends Dec 31; 2022 figures from inception (Aug 1, 2022) audited by a prior auditor.

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
    • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

    Score breakdown · what drove the 55 / 100 verdict

    1. 01MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) — impossible to validate ROI claims
    2. 02MEDOnly 12 units system-wide indicates early-stage/unproven model with limited track record
    3. 03MINORRoyalty floor of $3,000/month ($36K annually) creates high breakeven threshold for smaller locations
    4. 04MINOR25% YoY growth is positive but small absolute unit count means single closures significantly impact retention metrics
    5. 05MEDNo litigation disclosed is positive, but lack of Item 19 data prevents assessment of franchisee profitability

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    What are you signing up for?

    Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

    Initial term10 yrs
    Renewal term10 yrs
    TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
    Initial training54 hrs

    Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term10 years
    Renewal term10 years
    Allowed renewalsℹ2
    Territory typeExclusive territory
    Protected territoryYes
    Exclusive territoryℹYes
    Territory radius2 mi
    Territory population50,000
    Online sales rightsℹRestricted
    Franchisor can competeYes
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorOptional
    Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
    Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
    Right of first refusalℹYes
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice30 days
    Curable defaultsℹ3
    Mandatory arbitrationYes
    Arbitration locationVandalia, IL
    Jury trial waiverNo
    Governing lawIL
    Litigation count0
    View Item 3 litigation summary

    No litigation required to be disclosed.

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    14 hrs
    On-the-job training
    28 hrs
    Training location
    Greenville, IL or franchisee location
    Franchisor financing
    Not offered
    Item 10
    POS system
    Gym Assistant and Mariana Tek
    Operating tech stack

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✓Site selection assistance
    ✓Grand opening support
    ✗Lease negotiation help

    Technology: Gym Assistant and Mariana Tek

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    2 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 2 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a EPOC Experience franchise?

    The total investment to open a EPOC Experience franchise ranges from $291K – $950K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do EPOC Experience franchise owners earn?

    EPOC Experience makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns EPOC Experience?

    EPOC Experience is franchised by The EPOC Guys, LLC. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the EPOC Experience FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the EPOC Experience FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is EPOC Experience's franchise failure rate?

    SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for EPOC Experience (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

    How many EPOC Experience franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, EPOC Experience has 12 total units in the United States, including 5 franchised units and 7 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

    Is EPOC Experience a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates EPOC Experience as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 55 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent EPOC Experience, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Health & Fitness franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.