Mayweather Boxing + Fitness Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $347K – $660K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 25.0%
- on 31 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Mayweather Boxing + Fitness is a boutique fitness franchise offering boxing-based group workouts and training under Floyd Mayweather's brand. Franchisees run the studios, managing trainers, class scheduling, and membership growth.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Mayweather Boxing + Fitness franchise requires a total initial investment of $347K – $660K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 25.0% charge-off rate across 31 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $347K – $660K
- 63rd pct Health & Fitn…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 7.0%
- 37th pct Health & Fitn…
- Units
- 69
- 74th pct Health & Fitn…
- SBA charge-off
- 25.0%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $347K – $660K including a $50K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 24/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 25.0% across 31 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 11 closed) (Item 20).
- FLAG10 units terminated last reporting year (14.5% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- MW Franchise Holdings International, LLC
- Parent company
- MW Fitness Holdings, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
- CEO title
- President
- James Williams
- Incorporated in
- DE
- HQ
- 7700 Windrose Avenue, #G300, Plano, Texas 75024
- Auditor
- A&G LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $2.7M
- vs $2.5M prior year
Independent franchisee associations
- Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)
Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.
Affiliated brands
- Kickhouse Franchise Holdings
- MW Media
- MW Fitness Distribution
- MW Fitness Technology
- MW Fitness Management
- MW Fitness Canada
- MW Operations
- MW International Franchising
- MW Merchandising
Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).
Overview
About
- CEO
- James Williams
- Headquarters
- TX
- Founded
- 2018
- FDD year
- 2024
- States available
- 23
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 28% above the typical health & fitness franchise.
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $50K | $50K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $55K | $110K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $243K | $500K |
| Total initial investment | $347K | $660K |
Source: Mayweather Boxing + Fitness 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $347K – $660K
- Middle of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $55K – $110K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Franchise fee
- $50K – $50K
- Middle of category vs category
- Royalty
- 7.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 1.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 8.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 7.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 1.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $950 |
| Transfer fee | $25K |
| Renewal fee | $25K |
| Inventory (initial) | $23K – $23K |
| Total fee load | 8.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Mayweather Boxing + Fitness makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Mayweather Boxing + Fitness unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Health & Fitness median).
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System expanding at 36.0% CAGR over 3 years across 69 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Health & Fitness medians
How Mayweather Boxing + Fitness Compares
Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 69
- Opened
- 9
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 11
- Terminated
- 10
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 15.9%
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 99%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- -1.4%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +36.0%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 10
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 2
- Reacquired
- 1
- Franchisor bought back
- Termination rate
- 40.0%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 25 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
92 current owners across 25 states; 11 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.
- TX 22
- CA 21
- FL 6
- TN 6
- GA 5
- LA 3
- MI 3
- NJ 3
- NV 3
- WA 3
- IL 2
- MD 2
- +13 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 31
- Loan volume
- $12.6M
- Median loan
- $425K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 25.0%
- on 31 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 75.0%
- 5-yr charge-off
- 33.3%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 15
- Defaults
- 3
- Typical loan rate
- 7.5%
- avg rate to borrowers
- Franchised industry avg
- 15.8%
- brand above franchise avg ↑
- Jobs supported
- 302
- 2.4 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 19%
- top lender's share
Borrower mix: 97% went to startups / new businesses, 3% to established operators
Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.
Vintage analysis
Mayweather Boxing + Fitness charge-off rate by loan vintage
Top lenders financing Mayweather Boxing + Fitness franchisees
Showing 3 of 15 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Mayweather Boxing + Fitness from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 5.2%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 80%
- Avg interest rate
- 7.50%
- Avg chargeoff amount
- $217K
- Lender concentration
- 19.4%
- Job velocity
- 2.4 per $100K
- NAICS benchmark
- 12.5%
- NAICS 713940
- Jobs supported
- 302
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 19% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | 6 | $2.5M | 50.0% |
| 2 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company | 4 | $1.4M | 0.0% |
| 3 | Cadence Bank | 4 | $2.0M | 0.0% |
| 4 | Stearns Bank National Association | 3 | $951K | 0.0% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 2 | $531K | N/A |
| 6 | The Fidelity Bank | 2 | $1.0M | 0.0% |
| 7 | Blue Ridge Bank National Association | 2 | $1.1M | N/A |
| 8 | U.S. Bank, National Association | 1 | $350K | 0.0% |
| 9 | Stone Bank | 1 | $292K | 100.0% |
| 10 | First Service Credit Union | 1 | $505K | 0.0% |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CACalifornia | 6 | 2 | 100.0% |
| FLFlorida | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| TXTexas | 4 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ALAlabama | 2 | 0 | -- |
| GAGeorgia | 2 | 0 | -- |
| UTUtah | 2 | 0 | -- |
| DCWashington DC | 1 | 0 | -- |
| DEDelaware | 1 | 0 | -- |
| ILIllinois | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| MDMaryland | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Borrower profile
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
A 25.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 4 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 25.0% — 56% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Declining franchise system with recent regulatory violations, no financial transparency, and high entry costs create material risk for prospective franchisees.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
One Item 3 case: In the Matter of MW Franchise Holdings International, LLC dba Mayweather Boxing + Fitness, Case No. 2022-0200 - Maryland Securities Commissioner consent order (March 7, 2023) over alleged unregistered franchise sales to two Maryland residents; franchisor agreed to complete Maryland registration and offer rescission. No other litigation required to be disclosed.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · A&G LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 24 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORDeclining unit count (-2.9% YoY) suggests system contraction and potential franchisee dissatisfaction
- 02MEDRecent Maryland Securities Commissioner consent order (March 2023) for unregistered franchise sales in 2019-2021 indicates regulatory compliance failures and legal exposure
- 03MEDNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure (Avg Revenue and Avg Net Income not disclosed) prevents accurate ROI assessment and raises transparency concerns
- 04MEDHigh initial investment range ($347K-$660K) combined with 7% royalty burden and undisclosed profitability creates significant financial risk
- 05MINORFitness/boxing franchise category faces intense local competition and high operational complexity (staffing, equipment, liability insurance)
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 2 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 100,000 |
| Online sales rights | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 10 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Termination groundsℹ | 2 |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 3 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Plano, Texas |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | TX |
| Litigation count | 1 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
One Item 3 case: In the Matter of MW Franchise Holdings International, LLC dba Mayweather Boxing + Fitness, Case No. 2022-0200 - Maryland Securities Commissioner consent order (March 7, 2023) over alleged unregistered franchise sales to two Maryland residents; franchisor agreed to complete Maryland registration and offer rescission. No other litigation required to be disclosed.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 26 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 26 hrs
- Training location
- Dallas, Texas (virtually or in person)
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Site selection
- joint
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
103 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Mayweather Boxing + Fitness franchise?
The total investment to open a Mayweather Boxing + Fitness franchise ranges from $347K – $660K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Mayweather Boxing + Fitness franchise owners earn?
Mayweather Boxing + Fitness makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Mayweather Boxing + Fitness?
Mayweather Boxing + Fitness is franchised by MW Franchise Holdings International, LLC. Its parent company is MW Fitness Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Mayweather Boxing + Fitness FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Mayweather Boxing + Fitness FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Mayweather Boxing + Fitness's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Mayweather Boxing + Fitness has a charge-off rate of 25.0% across 31 loans, meaning 25.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
How many Mayweather Boxing + Fitness franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Mayweather Boxing + Fitness has 69 total units in the United States, including 68 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Mayweather Boxing + Fitness a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Mayweather Boxing + Fitness as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 24 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Mayweather Boxing + Fitness, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Health & Fitness franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.