Gracie Barra Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $76K – $234K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Limited · 16 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Gracie Barra is a martial-arts franchise teaching Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu to kids and adults through its global academy system. Franchisees run a training academy managing instructors, classes, and memberships.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Gracie Barra franchise requires a total initial investment of $76K – $234K, including a $10K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $76K – $234K
- 12th pct Health & Fitn…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- Flat fee
- Units
- 367
- 94th pct Health & Fitn…
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $76K – $234K including a $10K franchise fee.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +29 franchised outlets in the latest year (40 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
- GROWTHSystem growing at 42.9% CAGR over 3 years with 367 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc.
- Predecessor
- Gracie Barra America, Inc.
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- Flavio Almeida
- Incorporated in
- CA
- HQ
- 300 Spectrum Center Drive, Suite 400, Irvine, California 92618
- Auditor
- MM & Company, LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $3.5M
- vs $3.4M prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Flavio Almeida
- Headquarters
- CA
- Founded
- 2009
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 30
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 61% below the typical health & fitness franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $76,000 to $233,500. Its own line items add to $73,000 to $228,000. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. Single Item 7 table spanning pp15-16 (the text layer interleaves p16's explanatory notes before the table's second half; the rendered pages show one continuous 11-line table).
Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franchise Fee | $10K | $10K | |
| Uniform Expenses | $8K | $20K | |
| Initial Training Expenses | — | — | |
| Leasehold Improvements | $10K | $40K | |
| Rent | $18K | $60K | |
| Computer Equipment and Software | $2K | $4K | |
| School Furnishings, Fixtures and Equipment | $10K | $40K | |
| Licenses and Deposits | $3K | $20K | |
| Insurance | $1K | $2K | |
| Supplies | $1K | $2K | |
| Additional Funds (3 months) | $10K | $30K | |
| Total initial investment | $73K | $228K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $76K – $234K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $10K – $30K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $10K – $10K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- $600/month when royalties begin; $900/month starting the …
- Ad fund
- No advertising fund contribution required
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty (flat) | $600/month initially; increases to $900/month beginning the 4th month after royalty payments start |
| Transfer fee | $1K |
| Renewal fee | $0 |
| Inventory (initial) | $1K – $2K |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Gracie Barra makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Gracie Barra unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System expanding at 42.9% CAGR over 3 years across 367 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Multi-unit rate
Only 2% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Health & Fitness medians
How Gracie Barra Compares
Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 367
- Opened
- 40
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Terminated
- 7
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 4
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 3.1%
- Company-owned
- 14
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 96%
- vs corporate-owned
- Multi-unit owners
- 1.6%
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +42.9%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +42.9%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 7
- Not renewed
- 4
- Transferred
- 7
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Projected new
- 70
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
50 current owners across 6 states.
- CA 35
- AZ 9
- AL 3
- IL 1
- LA 1
- SD 1
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 18 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 16
- Loan volume
- $7.9M
- Median loan
- $491K
- average
- Charge-off rate
- Limited · 16 loans
- Limited SBA coverage: 16 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Limited · 16 loans
- 5-yr charge-off
- 0.0%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 12
- Defaults
- 0
- Typical loan rate
- 8.8%
- avg rate to borrowers
- vs industry
- N/A
- Jobs supported
- N/A
- Lender concentration
- 15%
- top lender's share
Vintage analysis
Gracie Barra charge-off rate by loan vintage
Top lenders financing Gracie Barra franchisees
Showing 3 of 12 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Gracie Barra from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Avg interest rate
- 8.75%
- Lender concentration
- 15.4%
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 15% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 2 | $170K | 0.0% |
| 2 | Hawthorn Bank | 1 | $35K | 0.0% |
| 3 | Wells Fargo Bank National Association | 1 | $215K | 0.0% |
| 4 | Evergreen Business Capital | 1 | $40K | N/A |
| 5 | First Hawaiian Bank | 1 | $50K | N/A |
| 6 | Texas Champion Bank | 1 | $150K | N/A |
| 7 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 1 | $465K | N/A |
| 8 | CDC Small Business Finance Corp. | 1 | $125K | N/A |
| 9 | Zions Bank, A Division of | 1 | $128K | 0.0% |
| 10 | VeraBank National Association | 1 | $250K | 0.0% |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXTexas | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| AZArizona | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| CACalifornia | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| GAGeorgia | 1 | 0 | -- |
| HIHawaii | 1 | 0 | -- |
| MOMissouri | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| TNTennessee | 1 | 0 | -- |
| UTUtah | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| WAWashington | 1 | 0 | -- |
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Material litigation, undisclosed financials, and subpar growth create moderate-to-high risk despite protected territory and reasonable initial investment.
Why this reads harsher than the A grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
L.M. v Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc. et al - pending in New Mexico; vicarious liability claim arising from alleged sexual grooming and assault at franchised location
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · MM & Company, LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Total revenues for year ended Dec 31, 2024: franchise fees $314,657, marketing fees $137,750, royalty fees $2,574,141, online course registration $329,079, other income $185,007.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict
- 01HIGHActive litigation involving vicarious liability for sexual assault at franchised location creates significant legal and reputational risk
- 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents accurate ROI analysis on $76k-$233.5k investment
- 03MINORModest unit growth of 9.0% YoY is below industry standards for martial arts/fitness franchises, suggesting market saturation or underperformance
- 04MINORLow royalty structure ($600-$900/month) indicates weak franchisor support infrastructure relative to franchisee investment size
- 05MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (typically 10 years), creating renewal uncertainty and unstable long-term planning
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 5 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Territory type | Exclusive territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | Yes |
| Territory radius | 0.5 mi |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Orange County, California |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | CA |
| Litigation count | 1 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
L.M. v Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc. et al - pending in New Mexico; vicarious liability claim arising from alleged sexual grooming and assault at franchised location
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 30 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 0 hrs
- Training location
- Online
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 6 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Kinetic Data
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Kinetic Data
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
68 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Gracie Barra franchise?
The total investment to open a Gracie Barra franchise ranges from $76K – $234K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Gracie Barra franchise owners earn?
Gracie Barra makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Gracie Barra?
Gracie Barra is franchised by Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Gracie Barra FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Gracie Barra FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Gracie Barra's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Gracie Barra (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Gracie Barra franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Gracie Barra has 367 total units in the United States, including 353 franchised units and 14 company-owned units. 40 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Gracie Barra a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Gracie Barra as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Gracie Barra, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Health & Fitness franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.