Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Gracie Barra logo

Gracie Barra Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessCAFranchising since 2010
AStrongest tierStrongest tier70/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$76K – $234K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 16 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01095FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Gracie Barra is a martial-arts franchise teaching Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu to kids and adults through its global academy system. Franchisees run a training academy managing instructors, classes, and memberships.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Gracie Barra franchise requires a total initial investment of $76K – $234K, including a $10K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$76K – $234K
12th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
367
94th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$76K – $234K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $10K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 16 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 16 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
367 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $76K – $234K including a $10K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +29 franchised outlets in the latest year (40 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 42.9% CAGR over 3 years with 367 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc.
Predecessor
Gracie Barra America, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Flavio Almeida
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
300 Spectrum Center Drive, Suite 400, Irvine, California 92618
Auditor
MM & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.5M
vs $3.4M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Flavio Almeida
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2009
FDD year
2025
States available
30

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 61% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$76K – $234KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$10,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $76,000 to $233,500. Its own line items add to $73,000 to $228,000. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. Single Item 7 table spanning pp15-16 (the text layer interleaves p16's explanatory notes before the table's second half; the rendered pages show one continuous 11-line table).

Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee$10K$10K
Uniform Expenses$8K$20K
Initial Training Expenses——
Leasehold Improvements$10K$40K
Rent$18K$60K
Computer Equipment and Software$2K$4K
School Furnishings, Fixtures and Equipment$10K$40K
Licenses and Deposits$3K$20K
Insurance$1K$2K
Supplies$1K$2K
Additional Funds (3 months)$10K$30K
Total initial investment$73K$228K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$76K – $234K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$600/month when royalties begin; $900/month starting the …
Ad fund
No advertising fund contribution required

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Gracie Barra: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$600/month initially; increases to $900/month beginning the 4th month after royalty payments start
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$1K – $2K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Gracie Barra makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Gracie Barra unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $76K–$234K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$175K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 42.9% CAGR over 3 years across 367 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 2% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Gracie Barra Compares

Metric
Gracie Barra
Category median
vs median
Investment
$155K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
367
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units367Verified — printed on page 44 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+42.9% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate3.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
367
Opened
40
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
7
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
4
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.1%
Company-owned
14
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
96%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.6%
Net growth (3-yr)
+42.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+42.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
7
Not renewed
4
Transferred
7
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
70
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
288
Franchised units
2023
324+36
Franchised units
2024
353+29
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

50 current owners across 6 states.

  • CA 35
  • AZ 9
  • AL 3
  • IL 1
  • LA 1
  • SD 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 18 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
16
Loan volume
$7.9M
Median loan
$491K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 16 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 16 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 16 loans
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
12
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
8.8%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
15%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Gracie Barra charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Gracie Barra charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 8 vintages from 2014 to 2025. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'14'19'22'24'25

Top lenders financing Gracie Barra franchisees

JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2 loans0.0%
Hawthorn Bank1 loans0.0%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 12 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Gracie Barra from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Avg interest rate
8.75%
Lender concentration
15.4%

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 15% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$170K0.0%
2Hawthorn Bank1$35K0.0%
3Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$215K0.0%
4Evergreen Business Capital1$40KN/A
5First Hawaiian Bank1$50KN/A
6Texas Champion Bank1$150KN/A
7United Midwest Savings Bank National Association1$465KN/A
8CDC Small Business Finance Corp.1$125KN/A
9Zions Bank, A Division of1$128K0.0%
10VeraBank National Association1$250K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas500.0%
AZArizona100.0%
CACalifornia100.0%
GAGeorgia10--
HIHawaii10--
MOMissouri100.0%
TNTennessee10--
UTUtah100.0%
WAWashington10--

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 16 loans
Verdict score70/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier70Verdict score 70/100

Material litigation, undisclosed financials, and subpar growth create moderate-to-high risk despite protected territory and reasonable initial investment.

Why this reads harsher than the A grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±6 pts
6476

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

L.M. v Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc. et al - pending in New Mexico; vicarious liability claim arising from alleged sexual grooming and assault at franchised location

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · MM & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3.5MYr 2: $3.4MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues for year ended Dec 31, 2024: franchise fees $314,657, marketing fees $137,750, royalty fees $2,574,141, online course registration $329,079, other income $185,007.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive litigation involving vicarious liability for sexual assault at franchised location creates significant legal and reputational risk
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents accurate ROI analysis on $76k-$233.5k investment
  3. 03MINORModest unit growth of 9.0% YoY is below industry standards for martial arts/fitness franchises, suggesting market saturation or underperformance
  4. 04MINORLow royalty structure ($600-$900/month) indicates weak franchisor support infrastructure relative to franchisee investment size
  5. 05MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (typically 10 years), creating renewal uncertainty and unstable long-term planning

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training30 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius0.5 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOrange County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

L.M. v Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc. et al - pending in New Mexico; vicarious liability claim arising from alleged sexual grooming and assault at franchised location

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
30 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Kinetic Data
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Kinetic Data

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

68 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 68 contacts · $49
Free preview
(604) 992-••••
Unlock all 68 contacts
(323) 445-••••CA
(619) 333-••••CA
(805) 699-••••CA
(818) 709-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Gracie Barra franchise?

The total investment to open a Gracie Barra franchise ranges from $76K – $234K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Gracie Barra franchise owners earn?

Gracie Barra makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Gracie Barra?

Gracie Barra is franchised by Gracie Barra Franchise Systems, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Gracie Barra FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Gracie Barra FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Gracie Barra's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Gracie Barra (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Gracie Barra franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Gracie Barra has 367 total units in the United States, including 353 franchised units and 14 company-owned units. 40 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Gracie Barra a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Gracie Barra as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Gracie Barra, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.