Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
30 Minute Hit logo

30 Minute Hit Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessFLFranchising since 2010
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$145K – $343K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (8)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00027FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

30 Minute Hit is a women's boutique fitness franchise offering fast-paced boxing and kickboxing circuit workouts. Franchisees run the studios, managing instructors, class scheduling, and membership growth.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A 30 Minute Hit franchise requires a total initial investment of $145K – $343K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$145K – $343K
24th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
0th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
28
60th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$145K – $343K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $35K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
4.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (8)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 8 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
28 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
10.7%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $145K – $343K including a $45K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +2 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 3 closed); 5 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 47.4% CAGR over 3 years with 28 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
30 Minute Hit USA, LLC
Parent company
30 Minute Hit, LTD
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Co-President and Director
Jackson Loychuk
Incorporated in
Florida
HQ
2221 North East 164th Street, Suite 252, North Miami Beach, Florida 33160
Auditor
VSH PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.3M
vs $985K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Jackson Loychuk
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2010
FDD year
2025
States available
15

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 38% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$145K – $343KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty4.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$20K – $35K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

30 Minute Hit: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$45K$45K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$35K
Equipment, build-out, other$80K$263K
Total initial investment$145K$343K

Source: 30 Minute Hit 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$145K – $343K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
4.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

30 Minute Hit: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$100
Training fee$10K
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$11K
Total fee load4.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

30 Minute Hit makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one 30 Minute Hit unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $145K–$343K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$272K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.0% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 47.4% CAGR over 3 years across 28 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How 30 Minute Hit Compares

Metric
30 Minute Hit
Category median
vs median
Investment
$244K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
28
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units28Verified — printed on page 52 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+47.4% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate10.7% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
28
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Turnover rate
10.7%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+47.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+47.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
5
0.18 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
15
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
19
Franchised units
2023
26+7
Franchised units
2024
28+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 15 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

15

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 8 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$1.3M
Median loan
$157K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (8)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 8 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (8)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (8)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (8)
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100

A small, slow-growing fitness franchise with substantial capital requirements and opaque unit economics creates meaningful risk despite no litigation history.

Moderate confidence±9 pts
3654

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · VSH PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.3MYr 2: $1.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average unit volumes and profitability completely unknown)
  2. 02MEDSlow unit growth of 7.7% YoY with only 28 total units suggests limited brand traction or saturation concerns
  3. 03MINORHigh initial investment ($145k-$343k) relative to system size creates concentration risk if units underperform
  4. 04MINORRoyalty structure floor of $500-$900/month may exceed profits for underperforming locations
  5. 05MEDNo 'going concern' status disclosed is positive but lack of AUV data prevents ROI validation
  6. 06MINOR10-year term is lengthy commitment with no transparent financial benchmarks to assess breakeven timeline

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 4.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training88 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ4
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population30,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationDade County, Florida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
88 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Franchisor headquarters (North Miami Beach, FL) and/or an operating 30 MINUTE HIT Gym, or via online training
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
30 Minute Hit Member Manager Software (with Elevon POS and QuickBooks Online)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: 30 Minute Hit Member Manager Software (with Elevon POS and QuickBooks Online)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

80 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 80 contacts · $49
Free preview
780-962-••••
Unlock all 80 contacts
905-304-••••
514-925-••••
778-484-••••
819-791-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a 30 Minute Hit franchise?

The total investment to open a 30 Minute Hit franchise ranges from $145K – $343K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do 30 Minute Hit franchise owners earn?

30 Minute Hit makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns 30 Minute Hit?

30 Minute Hit is franchised by 30 Minute Hit USA, LLC. Its parent company is 30 Minute Hit, LTD. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the 30 Minute Hit FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the 30 Minute Hit FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is 30 Minute Hit's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for 30 Minute Hit (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many 30 Minute Hit franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, 30 Minute Hit has 28 total units in the United States, including 28 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is 30 Minute Hit a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates 30 Minute Hit as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent 30 Minute Hit, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.