Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
SASQUATCH STRENGTH® logo

Sasquatch Strength® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessWAFranchising since 2019
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$360K – $493K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02235Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Sasquatch Strength is a fitness franchise offering strength training, group classes, and coaching. Franchisees run the gyms, managing coaches, memberships, and training.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A SASQUATCH STRENGTH® franchise requires a total initial investment of $360K – $493K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$360K – $493K
66th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.5%
35th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
5
23rd pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$360K – $493K
Median $392K
near median
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$55K – $85K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.5%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.5% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
5 units
Median 17 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $360K – $493K including a $45K franchise fee, 6.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Sasquatch Strength Franchise LLC
Parent company
Sasquatch Holdings LLC
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2022 FDD
Predecessor
Sasquatch Holdings LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Isaac Vaisberg
CEO experience
2018 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Washington
HQ
500 108th Ave NE Suite 1100, Bellevue, Washington 98004
Auditor
JPizars – CPA & Business Consultants LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$127K
vs $60K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Isaac Vaisberg
Headquarters
WA
Founded
2018
FDD year
2022
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 9% above the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$360K – $493KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2022 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$55K – $85K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$34K$45K
Training Expenses$1K$2K
Real Property$3K$10K
Equipment$48K$52K
Fixtures, other fixed assets, remodeling, and decorating costs$17K$22K
Inventory to Begin Operating$4K$5K
Security Deposits, utility deposits, business licenses and other prepaid expenses$5K$15K
Leasehold Improvements$125K$150K
Architectural and Engineering$6K$8K
Computer Hardware & Software$5K$6K
Signage$13K$15K
Supplies & Misc.$200$500
Launch Marketing$38K$66K
Local Marketing$1K$3K
Additional Training$0$1K
Insurance$5K$6K
Legal & Accounting Fees$2K$4K
Additional Funds - 6 months$55K$85K
Total initial investment$360K$493K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$360K – $493K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$55K – $85K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

SASQUATCH STRENGTH®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$7K
Total fee load7.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

SASQUATCH STRENGTH® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one SASQUATCH STRENGTH® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $360K–$493K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $55K–$85K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$496K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.5% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +100.0% over 3 years (0 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Sasquatch Strength® Compares

Metric
Sasquatch Strength®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$426K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
5
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units5Verified — printed on page 38 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+100.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
5
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
40%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+100.0%
Net unit change over 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2019
0
Franchised units
2020
2+2
Franchised units
2021
2±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

2 current owners across 2 states.

  • FL 1
  • WA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$255K
Median loan
$255K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100

Tiny 5-unit system (2 franchised, 3 company) with a franchisor net loss of -$109,798 on only $127,252 revenue and thin net worth of $110,201. No Item 19 disclosure and one arbitration against a franchisee over lease assumption after termination. Multiple concerns stacked: weak financials plus no earnings claim plus early termination litigation.

Low confidence±16 pts
2961

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Sasquatch Strength Franchise LLC v. Tsiat'Ko, LLC - Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Seattle, Washington (Case #5160000175). Action commenced June 25, 2022 seeking emergency relief to compel notice to landlord as required by franchise agreement to trigger franchisor's right to assume lease upon termination. Emergency relief granted July 15, 2022. Respondent complied with arbitrator's order. No other claims filed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · JPizars – CPA & Business Consultants LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNet income -$109,798 on $127,252 revenue
  2. 02MINORThin net worth $110,201
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINORVery small system (5 units) with a franchisee termination/arbitration

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training76 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population20,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window10 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWashington State
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawWashington
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Sasquatch Strength Franchise LLC v. Tsiat'Ko, LLC - Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Seattle, Washington (Case #5160000175). Action commenced June 25, 2022 seeking emergency relief to compel notice to landlord as required by franchise agreement to trigger franchisor's right to assume lease upon termination. Emergency relief granted July 15, 2022. Respondent complied with arbitrator's order. No other claims filed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
36 hrs
Training location
On-site and franchisor location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Mindbody
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Mindbody

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

2 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 2 contacts · $49
Free preview
(407) 539-••••FL
Unlock all 2 contacts
(425) 217-••••WA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a SASQUATCH STRENGTH® franchise?

The total investment to open a SASQUATCH STRENGTH® franchise ranges from $360K – $493K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do SASQUATCH STRENGTH® franchise owners earn?

SASQUATCH STRENGTH® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns SASQUATCH STRENGTH®?

SASQUATCH STRENGTH® is franchised by Sasquatch Strength Franchise LLC. Its parent company is Sasquatch Holdings LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the SASQUATCH STRENGTH® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the SASQUATCH STRENGTH® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is SASQUATCH STRENGTH®'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for SASQUATCH STRENGTH® (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many SASQUATCH STRENGTH® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, SASQUATCH STRENGTH® has 5 total units in the United States, including 2 franchised units and 3 company-owned units.

Is SASQUATCH STRENGTH® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates SASQUATCH STRENGTH® as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent SASQUATCH STRENGTH®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.