Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Jabz Boxing logo

Jabz Boxing Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessMIFranchising since 2013
CAverageAverage41/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$219K – $375K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01325Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Jabz Boxing is a boutique fitness franchise offering group boxing-based circuit workouts. Franchisees run the studios, managing instructors, class scheduling, and membership growth.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Jabz Boxing franchise requires a total initial investment of $219K – $375K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$219K – $375K
43rd pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
13th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
13
41st pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$219K – $375K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$24K – $65K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.5% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
13 units
Median 17 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $219K – $375K including a $40K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 41/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed); 10 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Jabz Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Jabz Holdings, LLC
Ultimate parent
ZGrowth Capital Fund, LP
CEO title
Brand President
Bertus Albertse
Incorporated in
AZ
HQ
42490 Garfield Rd., Suite 202, Clinton Township, Michigan 48038
Auditor
Schild & Co., Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$254K
vs $329K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Bertus Albertse
Headquarters
MI
Founded
2012
FDD year
2023
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 24% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$219K – $375KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund1.5%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$24K – $65K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown22 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$40K$40K
Food, Lodging & Travel (7 to 8 people while training)$0$3K
Lease Deposit & 3 Months' Rent$16K$33K
Build Out & Improvementsnot refundable$20K$72K
Flooring and Matsnot refundable$7K$8K
Lightingnot refundable$8K$11K
Decorating, Furniture & Fixturesnot refundable$6K$13K
Equipment Package w/ Shipping & Installationnot refundable$51K$54K
Jabz Inventory Itemsnot refundable$4K$5K
Promotional Gloves (optional)not refundable$0$1K
Security System (optional)not refundable$0$650
Signagenot refundable$9K$15K
Computer Systemnot refundable$3K$3K
Jabz K.O. Trackersnot refundable$3K$4K
Cleaning Suppliesnot refundable$200$600
Grand Opening Marketing & Sales Supportnot refundable$12K$18K
Utility Deposits$300$800
Business Licensesnot refundable$250$800
Professional Fees (including designs, permitting & owner's representations for build project)not refundable$15K$25K
Banking Setupnot refundable$150$200
Total initial investment$219K$375K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$219K – $375K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$24K – $65K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Jabz Boxing: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$4K – $5K
Total fee load7.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Jabz Boxing makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Jabz Boxing unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $219K–$375K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $24K–$65K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$341K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.5% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -7.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Jabz Boxing Compares

Metric
Jabz Boxing
Category median
vs median
Investment
$297K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
13
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units13Verified — printed on page 44 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-7.7% (worth scrutinizing)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
13
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
92%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-7.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-7.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
10
0.77 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
16.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2020
13
Franchised units
2021
12-1
Franchised units
2022
12±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 8 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

19 current owners across 8 states.

  • AZ 5
  • PA 4
  • TX 4
  • FL 2
  • NJ 1
  • NY 1
  • SC 1
  • VA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$539K
Median loan
$269K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score41/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage41Verdict score 41/100
Low confidence±14 pts
2755

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

3 Zippy Shell franchisee arbitration cases filed March 2020 naming Danielle Scott (Jabz Franchise Development) as defendant. 7 settled September 2022 for varying amounts including $7.375M to Pearson. Poggi arbitration resulted in $1.46M award against Zippy Shell, Gareth Taylor and Rick Del Sontro. Scott left Zippy Shell 1 month after the acquisition that triggered the claims.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Schild & Co., Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.3MYr 2: $0.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 41 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHLitigation history: Three arbitrations involving sister brand (Zippy Shell) alleging breach of contract, misrepresentation of territory exclusivity, and fraudulent inducement—suggests systemic compliance issues across franchisor's portfolio
  2. 02MEDNo financial transparency: Average revenue and net income not disclosed; impossible to validate ROI on $219K-$374.6K investment with 6% royalty minimum $500/month ($6K annually)
  3. 03MEDMinimal unit base with unknown growth: Only 13 units with no disclosed growth trajectory raises scalability and system viability questions
  4. 04MEDInadequate disclosure in FDD: Missing Item 19 (financial performance) prevents franchisee from benchmarking location profitability or validating franchisor revenue claims

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training50 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population30,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawAZ
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

3 Zippy Shell franchisee arbitration cases filed March 2020 naming Danielle Scott (Jabz Franchise Development) as defendant. 7 settled September 2022 for varying amounts including $7.375M to Pearson. Poggi arbitration resulted in $1.46M award against Zippy Shell, Gareth Taylor and Rick Del Sontro. Scott left Zippy Shell 1 month after the acquisition that triggered the claims.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
27 hrs
Training location
Virtually and onsite at franchisee studio or another Jabz Boxing Studio designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects with franchisor approval; designated real estate company must be used
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
MindBody
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: MindBody

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

19 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 19 contacts · $49
Free preview
(432) 559-••••TX
Unlock all 19 contacts
(484) 202-••••PA
(602) 487-••••AZ
(856) 677-••••NJ
(610) 291-••••PA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Jabz Boxing franchise?

The total investment to open a Jabz Boxing franchise ranges from $219K – $375K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Jabz Boxing franchise owners earn?

Jabz Boxing makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Jabz Boxing?

Jabz Boxing is franchised by Jabz Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Jabz Holdings, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is ZGrowth Capital Fund, LP. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Jabz Boxing FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Jabz Boxing FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Jabz Boxing's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Jabz Boxing (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Jabz Boxing franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Jabz Boxing has 13 total units in the United States, including 12 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is Jabz Boxing a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Jabz Boxing as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 41 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Jabz Boxing, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.