Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
FIT4MOM logo

Fit4mom Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessCAFranchising since 2005
BAbove averageAbove average46/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$3K – $29K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00946FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FIT4MOM is a fitness franchise offering stroller-based and pre- and postnatal workout classes plus a community for moms. Franchisees run a mostly outdoor, class-based program hiring instructors and managing memberships, with low overhead.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A FIT4MOM franchise requires a total initial investment of $3K – $29K, including a $2K – $13K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$3K – $29K
0th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
2nd pct Health & Fitn…
Units
211
90th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$3K – $29K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$2K – $13K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $3K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
211 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
11.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $3K – $29K including a $2K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 46/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -9 franchised outlets in the latest year (16 opened, 25 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Stroller Strides, LLC
CEO title
President/Managing Member
Lisa Druxman
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
1084 N. El Camino Real, Suite B512, Encinitas, CA 92024
Auditor
JGD & Associates
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.9M
vs $2.5M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Lisa Druxman
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2002
FDD year
2025
States available
35

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 96% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$3K – $29KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$1,995Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $3K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Feenot refundable$2K$13K
Real Estate and Improvements——
Office Equipment$0$2K
Exercise Equipment$200$400
Insurance$500$2K
Business Entity Formation$0$3K
Business License$50$100
Supplies$0$1K
Signs$0$250
Advertising$0$1K
Training and Travel Expenses to Attend Training$0$2K
Permit and License fees$0$800
Additional Funds (3 months of operations)$0$3K
Total initial investment$3K$29K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$3K – $29K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $3K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$2K – $13K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
Up to 3% of monthly Gross Sales; not yet collected as of …
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

FIT4MOM: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$199
Transfer fee$4K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

FIT4MOM makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one FIT4MOM unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $3K–$29K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$17K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Health & Fitness median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -4.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Fit4mom Compares

Metric
Fit4mom
Category median
vs median
Investment
$16K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
211
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units211Verified — printed on page 52 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-4.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate11.8% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
211
Opened
16
Last reporting year
Closed
25
Terminated
6
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
11
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
11.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-4.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-4.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
6
Not renewed
11
Transferred
44
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.02 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
12
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
78.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
7.9%
Units that stopped operating
2022
220
Franchised units
2023
220±0
Franchised units
2024
211-9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 40 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 40 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

214 current owners across 38 states; 67 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • CA 53
  • TX 28
  • FL 11
  • IL 11
  • VA 10
  • CO 8
  • OH 7
  • MD 6
  • NC 6
  • NJ 6
  • AZ 5
  • NY 5
  • +26 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 5 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$529K
Median loan
$26K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (5)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Vintage analysis

Fit4mom charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Fit4mom charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2007 to 2021. Rates range from NaN% to NaN%.'07'15'18'21

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (5)
Verdict score46/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average46Verdict score 46/100

Declining franchise system with shrinking unit base, missing financial performance data, historical securities violations, and unclear cost structure present moderate-to-caution risk for service-based micro-franchise.

High confidence±6 pts
4052

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two Maryland Securities Commissioner administrative proceedings (2005 and 2008) against Stroller Strides LLC for franchise registration and disclosure violations. Both resolved by consent order with no admission of wrongdoing; concluded 2005 and 2008 respectively.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · JGD & Associates

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.9MYr 2: $2.5MNon-royalty: $0.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenue $1,866,452 for FY2024 (down from $2,456,854 in FY2023); franchise revenue was $1,454,738. Net loss of $240,166 for FY2024. Audited financials of Stroller Strides, LLC dba Fit4Mom (Exhibit L).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 46 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 4.1% YoY (211 units) signals system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee churn
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents income verification and ROI assessment—critical gap for $13,395+ investment
  3. 03MINORHistorical securities violations (Maryland 2005/2007) for unlicensed franchise sales demonstrate past regulatory non-compliance and reputational risk
  4. 04MINORWide investment range ($2,745–$28,685) with no clarification on what drives 10x variance creates transparency concerns about true startup costs
  5. 05MINOR5% royalty on Lite Model eats into already-thin fitness/wellness service margins, especially if revenue disclosure shows <$100K average

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training58 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSan Diego County, California
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawState where franchise is located (franchisee's state)
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two Maryland Securities Commissioner administrative proceedings (2005 and 2008) against Stroller Strides LLC for franchise registration and disclosure violations. Both resolved by consent order with no admission of wrongdoing; concluded 2005 and 2008 respectively.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor designates territory boundaries; franchisee selects specific class venues within territory
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Glofox
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Glofox

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

281 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 281 contacts · $49
Free preview
401-497-••••MA
Unlock all 281 contacts
714-883-••••CA
256-320-••••SC
512-644-••••TX
845-505-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a FIT4MOM franchise?

The total investment to open a FIT4MOM franchise ranges from $3K – $29K, with an initial franchise fee of $2K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do FIT4MOM franchise owners earn?

FIT4MOM makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns FIT4MOM?

FIT4MOM is franchised by Stroller Strides, LLC. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the FIT4MOM FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the FIT4MOM FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is FIT4MOM's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for FIT4MOM (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many FIT4MOM franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, FIT4MOM has 211 total units in the United States, including 211 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 16 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is FIT4MOM a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates FIT4MOM as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 46 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent FIT4MOM, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.