Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BFT logo

BFT Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessCaliforniaFranchising since 2020
DBelow averageBelow average35/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$681K – $1.2M
Disclosed sales
$399K
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
Limited · 30 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00293FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent95%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BFT (Body Fit Training) is a boutique fitness franchise offering coached, group functional and strength training programs. Franchisees run the studios, managing coaches, class scheduling, and membership growth.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BFT franchise requires a total initial investment of $681K – $1.2M, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2026 FDD, average unit revenue was $399K[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$681K – $1.2M
91st pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
$399K
14th pct Health & Fitn…
Royalty
7.0%
37th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
44
68th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$681K – $1.2M
Median $392K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$24K – $78K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
$399K
Median $477K
below median ↓, worse than category
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 30 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 30 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
44 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
29.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
24 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $681K – $1.2M including a $60K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $399K/year (median $389K).
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 35/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative, pipeline stalled: 341 agreements signed but not yet open against 44 open outlets (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
BFT Franchise SPV, LLC
Parent company
XPOF Assetco, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Xponential Fitness, Inc. (NYSE: XPOF)
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
BFT Franchise Holdings, LLC (formerly Body Fit Training USA Inc.)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Nuzzo
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
17877 Von Karman Ave., Suite 100, Irvine, CA 92614
Auditor
Not specified in text reviewed
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$227.8M
vs $204.6M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • and predecessor to CP SPV
  • and predecessor to SL SPV
  • and predecessor to PB SPV
  • Yoga Six Franchise SPV
  • Xponential Fitness Brands International
  • Stretch Lab Franchise SPV
  • Club Pilates Franchise SPV
  • PB Franchising SPV

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

9 other brands on this site name Xponential Fitness, Inc. (NYSE: XPOF) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Portfolio: Xponential Fitness

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Nuzzo
Headquarters
California
Founded
2020
FDD year
2026
States available
23

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 133% above the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$681K – $1.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$60,000Verified — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$24K – $78K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$50K$60K
Sourcing Fee$0$28K
Initial Training Program Fee$5K$5K
Travel & Living Expenses While Training$0$3K
Real Estate/Lease$54K$69K
Leasehold Improvements$288K$514K
Signage$8K$37K
Insurance$4K$14K
Fitness Equipment & Initial FF&E Package$147K$229K
Pre-Sales and Soft Opening Retail Inventory Kit$12K$12K
Audio / Visual Package, Computer System, and Related Components$43K$43K
Initial Marketing & Advertising Spend$37K$50K
Initial Instructor Training Fee$5K$5K
Technology and Software Fees$5K$5K
Additional Funds – 3 months$24K$78K
Total initial investment$681K$1.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$681K – $1.2M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$24K – $78K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BFT: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$715
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$750
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$12K – $12K
Total fee load9.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 16% below the health & fitness norm.

Avg gross sales$399KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 70 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$389KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 70 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typequartile analysis of Quali…
Sample size36 outlets

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for BFT until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$967K

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BFT unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $399,400 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $681K–$1.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $24K–$78K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$967K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Avg gross sales
$399K
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$389K

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
quartile analysis of Qualified Studios' Gross Revenue
Sample size
36 outlets
vs category median 11 · large
Range (low → high)
$195K→$1.0MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 70 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Quartile band
$226K→$604K
Bottom 25% → top 25%
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · typical
Gross sales rank14th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank91th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank37th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank68th
vs Health & Fitness peers
Risk score rank90th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 173 Health & Fitness brands

Showing the headline figures — all 173 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →
Revenue insight

Revenue is only 0.4x the investment. This means each unit may take 5+ years to recoup the initial outlay at typical margins.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $399K/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 0.4x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Health & Fitness median).

Disclosure

Transparency score 4/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System expanding at 37.5% CAGR over 3 years across 44 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 5% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How BFT Compares

Metric
BFT
Category median
vs median
Investment
$916K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
$399K
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
Below median, worse than category
Unit Count
44
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units44Verified — printed on page 77 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-10.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate29.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
44
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
13
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
29.5%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
5.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-10.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+37.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
4
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
341
7.75 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
4.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
8.2%
Units that stopped operating
2023
32
Franchised units
2024
49+17
Franchised units
2025
44-5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 19 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

51 current owners across 21 states.

  • CA 15
  • TX 9
  • NY 4
  • AZ 2
  • FL 2
  • GA 2
  • NV 2
  • OH 2
  • CO 1
  • CR 1
  • CT 1
  • FM 1
  • +9 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
30
Loan volume
$13.5M
Median loan
$449K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 30 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 30 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 30 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 30 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
6
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
10.7%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
60%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

BFT charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
BFT charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2023 to 2026. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'23'24'25'26

Top lenders financing BFT franchisees

The Huntington National Bank18 loans0.0%
First Bank of the Lake8 loans0.0%
Hanover Community Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 6 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for BFT from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Avg interest rate
10.68%
Lender concentration
60.0%

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 60% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank18$6.3M0.0%
2First Bank of the Lake8$4.5M0.0%
3Hanover Community Bank1$838K0.0%
4German American Bank1$432K0.0%
5Capital One, National Association1$700KN/A
6HomeTrust Bank1$648KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas70--
NCNorth Carolina400.0%
NJNew Jersey30--
COColorado20--
ILIllinois200.0%
MNMinnesota20--
MOMissouri20--
UTUtah20--
VAVirginia20--
AZArizona100.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 30 loans
Verdict score35/100 (higher is better)
Litigation24 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average35Verdict score 35/100
High confidence±4 pts
3139

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Extensive Item 3 disclosure covering the Xponential Fitness franchise family: multiple franchisee lawsuits/arbitrations alleging pre-sale disclosure violations, fraud, and FDD misrepresentations against various Xponential brands including BFT (AKT Lawsuit, EA Lawsuit, Nickle Acquisition Lawsuit naming BFT, Zaltsman arbitration, Rumble Marina, JSP Group, Waughland arbitration, McGill wage class action, 4LMVMT arbitration, AHC Lawsuit); five pending securities class/derivative actions against parent XFI (Taylor General, WBP Pension Fund, Akande, Ayers, Nelson) plus related Shoals Technologies derivative/securities suits involving a director shared with XFI; and multiple state/federal regulatory consent orders/enforcement actions for FDD disclosure violations (California DFPI $450,000 penalty, Washington DFI, FTC $17 million redress order, Virginia SCC $20,000 penalty re CycleBar/Row House, Maryland Securities Commissioner $75,000 penalty); one concluded lawsuit by Predecessor resulting in a $6.5 million settlement in its favor.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Timothy Weiderhoft, Xponential's COO North America, and his wife filed a personal Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition (Case No. 2:23-bk-05397-BKM, D. Ariz.) on August 9, 2023 after an unrelated restaurant venture failed during COVID-19; discharge granted December 20, 2023.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Not specified in text reviewed

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $227.8MYr 2: $204.6MNon-royalty: $12.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 35 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive litigation across multiple jurisdictions with specific allegations of fraudulent inducement and disclosure violations — suggests systemic franchisor credibility issues
  2. 02MINORTwo regulatory consent orders (CA and WA) demonstrate state-level enforcement actions for violations
  3. 03MINORPending securities class actions and shareholder derivative suits against parent company (Xponential Fitness) create uncertainty about franchisor's financial viability and management integrity
  4. 04MINOR53.1% YoY unit growth appears strong but occurs within shrinking or restructuring parent company — growth may be artificial or unsustainable
  5. 05MEDHigh royalty burden (7%) combined with undisclosed net income and only $360K average revenue creates profitability uncertainty
  6. 06MINOR10-year term locks franchisees into commitment during period of parent company legal and financial distress

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 173 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training33 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population15,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ26
Curable defaultsℹ12
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationIrvine, California (within 50 miles of franchisor's principal place of business)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count24
View Item 3 litigation summary

Extensive Item 3 disclosure covering the Xponential Fitness franchise family: multiple franchisee lawsuits/arbitrations alleging pre-sale disclosure violations, fraud, and FDD misrepresentations against various Xponential brands including BFT (AKT Lawsuit, EA Lawsuit, Nickle Acquisition Lawsuit naming BFT, Zaltsman arbitration, Rumble Marina, JSP Group, Waughland arbitration, McGill wage class action, 4LMVMT arbitration, AHC Lawsuit); five pending securities class/derivative actions against parent XFI (Taylor General, WBP Pension Fund, Akande, Ayers, Nelson) plus related Shoals Technologies derivative/securities suits involving a director shared with XFI; and multiple state/federal regulatory consent orders/enforcement actions for FDD disclosure violations (California DFPI $450,000 penalty, Washington DFI, FTC $17 million redress order, Virginia SCC $20,000 penalty re CycleBar/Row House, Maryland Securities Commissioner $75,000 penalty); one concluded lawsuit by Predecessor resulting in a $6.5 million settlement in its favor.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
17 hrs
On-the-job training
16 hrs
Training location
Virtual/online with in-studio training; Owner/Operator and Designated Manager modules at Irvine, CA headquarters or virtually
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
15 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
ClubReady
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: ClubReady

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

52 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 52 contacts · $49
Free preview
(949) 346-••••CA
Unlock all 52 contacts
(520) 307-••••AZ
(602) 369-••••AZ
(787) 464-••••
(408) 333-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BFT franchise?

The total investment to open a BFT franchise ranges from $681K – $1.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BFT franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the BFT FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $399K. The median is $389K. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns BFT?

BFT is franchised by BFT Franchise SPV, LLC. Its parent company is XPOF Assetco, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Xponential Fitness, Inc. (NYSE: XPOF). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BFT FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BFT FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BFT's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for BFT (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many BFT franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BFT has 44 total units in the United States, including 44 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BFT a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BFT as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 35 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BFT, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.