Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BODY20 logo

Body20 Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessCaliforniaFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average60/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$309K – $473K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 39 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00358FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent95%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BODY20 is a boutique fitness franchise offering personal training powered by electro-muscle stimulation (EMS) technology. Franchisees run the studios, managing certified coaches, one-on-one sessions, and membership growth.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BODY20 franchise requires a total initial investment of $309K – $473K, including a $65K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 39 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$309K – $473K
59th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
72nd pct Health & Fitn…
Units
63
73rd pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$309K – $473K
Median $392K
near median
Franchise Fee
$65K – $65K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $50K
Median $35K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
39 loans · Median 10.5%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
63 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
17.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $309K – $473K including a $65K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 39 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 11 closed); 22 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG10 units terminated last reporting year (15.9% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
BODY20 Franchisor LLC
Parent company
Sequel Brands, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Sequel Brands Holdings LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
BODY20 Global USA, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Lindsay Junk
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
4000 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 800, Newport Beach, California 92660
Auditor
Independent auditor (report issued from Los Angeles, California; firm name not machine-extractable from text)
Audited financials

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 10

4 other brands on this site name Sequel Brands Holdings LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Lindsay Junk
Headquarters
California
FDD year
2026
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a health & fitness franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$309K – $473KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 68 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$65,000Verified — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $50K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee$65K$65K
Initial Training Fee$3K$3K
Initial FF&E Package (Financed)$14K$71K
Presale Kit$5K$6K
Initial Retail Inventory Kit$3K$6K
Travel and Related Expenses During Initial Training$1K$6K
Security Deposits for Utilities$500$3K
Rent and Security Deposit$8K$16K
Net Leasehold Improvements$148K$180K
Supplies and Accessories$500$2K
Technology System$4K$6K
Technology-Related Fees$5K$5K
Business Licenses$1K$5K
Professional Fees$3K$5K
Construction and Real Estate Management Services$16K$16K
Insurance Deposit and Initial Premiums$4K$6K
Opening Marketing$15K$15K
Coach Onboarding Fees and Related Costs$250$9K
Additional Funds, 3 months$15K$50K
Total initial investment$309K$473K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$309K – $473K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$65K – $65K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
8.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BODY20: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$1K
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$16K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $6K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

BODY20 makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BODY20 unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $309K–$473K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$424K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% (near the Health & Fitness median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 32.6% CAGR over 3 years across 63 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Body20 Compares

Metric
Body20
Category median
vs median
Investment
$391K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
63
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units63Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 68 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-3.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate17.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
63
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
11
Terminated
10
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
17.5%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
97%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-3.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+32.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
10
Not renewed
0
Transferred
6
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
22
0.35 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
22
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
46
Franchised units
2024
63+17
Franchised units
2025
61-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 22 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

22

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
39
Loan volume
$13.0M
Median loan
$452K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 39 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
8
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
10.6%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
15.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
455
3.5 per loan
Lender concentration
67%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Body20 franchisees

The Huntington National Bank26 loans0.0%
First Bank of the Lake6 loans—
Simmons Bank2 loans—

Showing 3 of 8 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Body20 from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
66%
Avg interest rate
10.63%
Lender concentration
66.7%
Job velocity
3.5 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
12.5%
NAICS 713940
Jobs supported
455

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 67% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank26$6.9M0.0%
2First Bank of the Lake6$3.1MN/A
3Simmons Bank2$600KN/A
4Locality Bank1$450K0.0%
5Security National Bank of Omaha1$611KN/A
6JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$385KN/A
7The Bank of Houston1$557KN/A
8LendingClub Bank, National Association1$426KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas1500.0%
FLFlorida40--
AZArizona300.0%
GAGeorgia30--
NVNevada300.0%
ILIllinois20--
INIndiana20--
MOMissouri20--
PAPennsylvania200.0%
SCSouth Carolina20--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2022
2
2023
17
2024
15
2025
5

Borrower profile

Startup38 (97%)
New (< 2 yr)1 (3%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 39 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 39 loans
Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100

BODY20 operates under a parent company embroiled in securities fraud litigation, lacks disclosed profitability data despite high investment requirements, and shows rapid but potentially unsustainable growth in a competitive boutique fitness market.

High confidence±4 pts
5664

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Item 3 discloses no litigation against BODY20 itself, its parents, predecessors, or affiliates, but its CEO and other officers (who previously held roles at Xponential Fitness and its brands) are named as individual defendants in five pending matters: the AKT Lawsuit (former AKT franchisees), the Y6 Lawsuit (former Yoga Six franchisees), the Nickle Lawsuit (CycleBar/BFT franchisee), the consolidated Xponential Securities Litigation, and the consolidated Xponential Derivative Litigation.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Independent auditor (report issued from Los Angeles, California; firm name not machine-extractable from text)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHParent company (Xponential Fitness) under active securities litigation for fraud and pre-sale disclosure violations involving named executives Lindsay Junk and Anthony Geisler
  2. 02MEDNo average net income disclosed despite $469,629 average revenue — inability or unwillingness to show profitability is a major warning sign
  3. 03MINORRapid unit growth (35.6% YoY) in a boutique fitness category known for saturation and churn — growth rate may be unsustainable or mask underlying unit quality issues
  4. 04HIGHLitigation directly involves corporate officers responsible for franchise disclosures and marketing claims

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training75 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius2 mi
Territory population50,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ23
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAmerican Arbitration Association offices in the metropolitan area of franchisor's principal place of business (currently Newport Beach, California)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawDelaware
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

Item 3 discloses no litigation against BODY20 itself, its parents, predecessors, or affiliates, but its CEO and other officers (who previously held roles at Xponential Fitness and its brands) are named as individual defendants in five pending matters: the AKT Lawsuit (former AKT franchisees), the Y6 Lawsuit (former Yoga Six franchisees), the Nickle Lawsuit (CycleBar/BFT franchisee), the consolidated Xponential Securities Litigation, and the consolidated Xponential Derivative Litigation.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
43 hrs
On-the-job training
32 hrs
Training location
Franchisor's headquarters in Newport Beach, California, your Studio, or online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
13 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Third-party POS system (designated vendor)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Third-party POS system (designated vendor)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

101 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 101 contacts · $49
Free preview
162019••••
Unlock all 101 contacts
(513) 773-••••
(903) 262-••••
(214) 725-••••
(770) 450-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BODY20 franchise?

The total investment to open a BODY20 franchise ranges from $309K – $473K, with an initial franchise fee of $65K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BODY20 franchise owners earn?

BODY20 makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns BODY20?

BODY20 is franchised by BODY20 Franchisor LLC. Its parent company is Sequel Brands, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Sequel Brands Holdings LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BODY20 FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BODY20 FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BODY20's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, BODY20 has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 39 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many BODY20 franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BODY20 has 63 total units in the United States, including 61 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BODY20 a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BODY20 as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BODY20, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.