Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Optimize U logo

Optimize U Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessKYFranchising since 2020
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$313K – $529K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01837FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Optimize U is a wellness franchise offering hormone therapy, IV drips, and lab-based health optimization programs. Franchisees run the clinics, managing clinical staff, patient labs, and treatment plans.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Optimize U franchise requires a total initial investment of $313K – $529K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 15.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$313K – $529K
60th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
15.0%
91st pct Health & Fitn…
Units
29
60th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$313K – $529K
Median $392K
near median
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$75K – $95K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
15.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
15.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
29 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $313K – $529K including a $50K franchise fee, 15.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +8 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 200.0% CAGR over 3 years with 29 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Optimize U Holding LLC
CEO title
Member/CEO
Joshua Hudson
CEO experience
9 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
KY
HQ
4625 Falconcrest Dr., Paducah, Kentucky 42001
Auditor
ATA, PC (Jackson, Tennessee)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.3M
vs $358K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Joshua Hudson
Headquarters
KY
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
11

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a health & fitness franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$313K – $529KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty15.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$75K – $95K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$50K$50K
Leasehold Improvements$5K$100K
Equipment, Furniture & Fixtures$140K$200K
Construction Site Manager$1K$5K
Working Capital$75K$95K
Travel Lodging and Meals for Initial Training$1K$4K
Grand Opening$2K$4K
Insurance Deposits and Premiums for First Year$15K$20K
Initial Inventory$500$1K
Business Supplies$500$5K
Business Licenses and Permits for First Year$300$1K
Misc. Business Start-up Expenses$20K$40K
Signage$2K$4K
Total initial investment$313K$529K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$313K – $529K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$75K – $95K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
15.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
$500/month for first 3 months only; no ongoing required a…
Total fee load
15.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Optimize U: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty15.0% of profit
Technology fee$500
Transfer fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$500 – $1K
Total fee load15.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Optimize U makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Optimize U unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $313K–$529K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $75K–$95K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$506K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 15.0% — above the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 200.0% CAGR over 3 years across 29 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 14% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Optimize U Compares

Metric
Optimize U
Category median
vs median
Investment
$421K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
29
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units29Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+200.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
29
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
17
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
41%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
13.8%
Net growth (3-yr)
+200.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+200.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
3.4%
Units that stopped operating
2022
4
Franchised units
2023
4±0
Franchised units
2024
12+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 9 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 9 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

23 current owners across 11 states.

  • KY 6
  • TN 4
  • FL 3
  • IN 2
  • NC 2
  • AZ 1
  • CA 1
  • GA 1
  • NW 1
  • OH 1
  • PC 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
3258

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · ATA, PC (Jackson, Tennessee)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.3MYr 2: $0.4MNon-royalty: $1.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 total operating revenues: Royalties $466,910; Franchise buy-in fee $125,000; Equipment lease income $18,000; Management fee income $1,704,579. FY2024 audited (GAAP); FY2023 figure ($358,451) is income-tax basis. Franchisor in business less than 3 years.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure (average revenue/net income) — impossible to validate ROI claims on $312.5K-$529K investment
  2. 02MINOR15% royalty on Gross Profit (not revenue) is unusually high and creates ambiguity around profit calculation methodology
  3. 03MINORExplosive 200% YoY unit growth (from ~10 to 29 units) is atypical and raises sustainability/quality concerns
  4. 04MINORFranchise fee ($50K) is low relative to total investment range, suggesting high ongoing costs or hidden fees
  5. 05HIGHNo litigation disclosed, but Going Concern flag suggests undisclosed franchisor financial distress

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 15.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training96 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term20 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ5
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMcCracken County, Kentucky
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawKY
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
72 hrs
On-the-job training
24 hrs
Training location
Optimize U Corporate / franchisor-designated location in Paducah, KY
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
5 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
electronic cash register
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: electronic cash register

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

23 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 23 contacts · $49
Free preview
(619) 946-••••PC
Unlock all 23 contacts
(270) 569-••••KY
(606) 767-••••KY
(513) 776-••••OH
(727) 620-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Optimize U franchise?

The total investment to open a Optimize U franchise ranges from $313K – $529K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Optimize U franchise owners earn?

Optimize U makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Optimize U?

Optimize U is franchised by Optimize U Holding LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Optimize U FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Optimize U FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Optimize U's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Optimize U (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Optimize U franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Optimize U has 29 total units in the United States, including 12 franchised units and 17 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Optimize U a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Optimize U as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Optimize U, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.