Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Jazzercise logo

Jazzercise Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessCaliforniaFranchising since 1982
BAbove averageAbove average61/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$5K – $64K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 17 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01338FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Jazzercise is a dance-fitness franchise licensing instructors to teach its choreographed cardio program, plus apparel and on-demand workouts. Franchisees own and run classes as instructor-operators, from single sessions to full studios.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Jazzercise franchise requires a total initial investment of $5K – $64K, including a $625 – $1K franchise fee and an ongoing 20.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$5K – $64K
1st pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
20.0%
92nd pct Health & Fitn…
Units
5,092
99th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$5K – $64K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$625 – $1K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$250 – $19K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
20.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
20.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 17 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 17 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
5,092 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
10.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $5K – $64K including a $1K franchise fee, 20.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 61/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -159 franchised outlets in the latest year (239 opened, 343 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Jazzercise, Inc.
Predecessor
Judi Sheppard Missett (sole proprietorship)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
CEO and Director
Shanna Missett Nelson
Incorporated in
California
HQ
2460 Impala Drive, Carlsbad, California 92010-7226
Auditor
RSM US LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$20.2M
vs $20.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Shanna Missett Nelson
Headquarters
California
Founded
1979
FDD year
2026
States available
48

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 91% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$5K – $64KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$1,250Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty20.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$250 – $19K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Jazzercise: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$1K$1K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$250$19K
Equipment, build-out, other$3K$44K
Total initial investment$5K$64K

Source: Jazzercise 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$5K – $64K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$250 – $19K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$625 – $1K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
20.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
No advertising fund established as of the FDD date; contr…
Total fee load
20.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Jazzercise: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty20.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$45
Transfer fee$100
Total fee load20.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Jazzercise makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Jazzercise unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $5K–$64K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $250–$19K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$44K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 20.0% — above the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -3.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Jazzercise Compares

Metric
Jazzercise
Category median
vs median
Investment
$34K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
5,092
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units5,092Verified — printed on page 57 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-3.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate10.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
5,092
Opened
239
Last reporting year
Closed
343
Terminated
55
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
10.5%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-3.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-3.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
55
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Ceased ops
10.2%
Units that stopped operating
2023
5,253
Franchised units
2024
5,251-2
Franchised units
2025
5,092-159
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 47 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 47 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • Rhode Island
  • Virginia
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

171 current owners across 4 states; 519 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • WI 118
  • MN 50
  • IL 2
  • CA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
17
Loan volume
$2.3M
Median loan
$38K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 17 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 17 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 17 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 17 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
14
Defaults
5
Typical loan rate
4.7%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
15.8%
n=7,965 loans
Jobs supported
45
2.2 per loan
Lender concentration
14%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Jazzercise franchisees

U.S. Bank, National Association2 loans50.0%
First Bank1 loans100.0%
BMO Bank National Association1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 14 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$240K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
6

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Jazzercise from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
5.5%
Avg SBA guarantee
76%
Avg interest rate
4.66%
Avg chargeoff amount
$28K
Lender concentration
14.3%
Job velocity
2.2 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
12.5%
NAICS 713940
Jobs supported
45

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 14% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1U.S. Bank, National Association2$48K50.0%
2First Bank1$8K100.0%
3BMO Bank National Association1$26K0.0%
4First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company1$888K0.0%
5Zions Bank, A Division of1$438K0.0%
6Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$36K0.0%
7Randolph-Brooks FCU1$40K100.0%
8Business Loan Center, LLC1$358K0.0%
9Bank of America, National Association1$50K0.0%
10Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation1$60K100.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
MOMissouri2150.0%
NENebraska200.0%
TXTexas2150.0%
AZArizona100.0%
CACalifornia100.0%
GAGeorgia11100.0%
MDMaryland100.0%
MIMichigan10--
NDNorth Dakota11100.0%
NMNew Mexico100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
1
1995
1
1997
1
1999
1
2002
1
2004
1
2005
1
2006
2
2008
2
2014
1
2020
1
2021
1

Borrower profile

Ownership change2 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 17 loans
Verdict score61/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average61Verdict score 61/100

Jazzercise presents a CAUTION-to-HIGH RISK profile due to a declining franchisee base, missing financial disclosures, aggressive royalty structure on gross revenue, historical regulatory violations, and zero territorial protection in a competitive fitness market.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±6 pts
5567

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two historical government enforcement actions: (1) 1987 New York consent decree over late FDD renewal filing and franchise sales during lapse; (2) 1985 Wisconsin stipulated judgment over unregistered franchise sales and antitrust claims related to location committees (since disbanded). No other required disclosures.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · RSM US LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $20.2MYr 2: $20.5MNon-royalty: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor (parent-company) revenue, net, for FY2025; not a per-unit franchisee revenue figure.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 61 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-5.1% YoY from 5,253 units) indicates shrinking franchise system and potential market saturation
  2. 02MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (missing Item 19) prevents realistic ROI assessment and profitability validation
  3. 03MINORHigh royalty rate of 20% on gross enrollment fees creates significant ongoing burden with no revenue floor guaranteed
  4. 04MINORTwo separate state regulatory actions (NY 1987, WI 1985) for franchise law violations and antitrust issues signal historical compliance problems
  5. 05MEDUnprotected territory means unlimited franchisee competition within service areas and cannibalizing of revenue streams
  6. 06MINOR5-year term with no territory protection creates renewal uncertainty and makes long-term business planning difficult

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail2 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Concluded (2)

  • State of Wisconsin v. Jazzercise, Inc.

    judgment

    Government or regulatory action · filed 1985 · Dane County Circuit Court, Wisconsin · 85CV4401

    “This stipulation followed a lawsuit brought by the State of Wisconsin, Department of Justice, against Jazzercise filed on or about August 26, 1985. This lawsuit alleged violations of the State of Wisconsin’s securities laws for offering for sale and selling franchises without being registered by the Wisconsin Securities Commissioner and for alleged antitrust violations”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • State of New York v. Jazzercise, Inc.

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Supreme Court (State of New York) · Index No. 41418/87

    “State of New York v. Jazzercise, Inc. (State of New York, Index No. 41418/87 in the Supreme Court). In April 1987, Jazzercise entered into a consent decree to settle an action that arose out of its failure to timely file its renewal application and the sale of franchises after the expiration date and before renewal.”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 20.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training18 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹState or portion of a state (non-exclusive)
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCarlsbad, California (city where Jazzercise's headquarters is then located)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two historical government enforcement actions: (1) 1987 New York consent decree over late FDD renewal filing and franchise sales during lapse; (2) 1985 Wisconsin stipulated judgment over unregistered franchise sales and antitrust claims related to location committees (since disbanded). No other required disclosures.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee, subject to Jazzercise's written consent
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Jazzercise Business Center and Class Check-In System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Jazzercise Business Center and Class Check-In System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

690 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 690 contacts · $49
Free preview
(920) 819-••••WI
Unlock all 690 contacts
(920) 312-••••WI
(262) 515-••••WI
(262) 573-••••WI
(262) 707-••••WI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Jazzercise franchise?

The total investment to open a Jazzercise franchise ranges from $5K – $64K, with an initial franchise fee of $1K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Jazzercise franchise owners earn?

Jazzercise makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Jazzercise?

Jazzercise is franchised by Jazzercise, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Jazzercise FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Jazzercise FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Jazzercise's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Jazzercise (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Jazzercise franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Jazzercise has 5,092 total units in the United States, including 5,092 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 239 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Jazzercise a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Jazzercise as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 61 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Jazzercise, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.