Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
IMPACT-X Performance logo

IMPACT-X Performance Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessPAFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average59/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$213K – $446K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01285FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

IMPACT-X Performance is a fitness franchise offering athletic performance training, coaching, and testing for athletes. Franchisees run the facilities, managing coaches, memberships, and training programs.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A IMPACT-X Performance franchise requires a total initial investment of $213K – $446K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$213K – $446K
41st pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Incl. company outlets
Royalty
5.5%
12th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
7
30th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$213K – $446K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $45K
Median $35K
near median
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.5% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
7 units
Median 17 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $213K – $446K including a $50K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 Table 1 prints only per-location 2024 Gross Sales for the 5 outlets open all of 2024: Corning NY $467,931, Horseheads NY $452,106, Ithaca NY $183,525, Londonderry NH $358,238 (franchised) and Sayre PA $358,840 (affiliate-owned). No average or median is printed; stored avg ($364,128) and median ($358,840) are computed from this roster - the median equals the affiliate outlet's figure. Gross Sales = total revenue excluding sales tax, franchisee-reported, unaudited. Excludes 1 outlet opened Nov 2024 and 1 that changed ownership during 2024.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 59/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
IMPACT-X Performance, LLC
Parent company
Destiny Faith, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Journey 333, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Todd Durkin
Incorporated in
NY
HQ
114 Desmond Street, Sayre, Pennsylvania 18840
Auditor
Miller CPA, PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$109K
vs $161K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Todd Durkin
Headquarters
PA
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
4

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 16% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$213K – $446KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.5%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$30K – $45K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$50K$50K
Rent and Lease Depositnot refundable$4K$15K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$30K$150K
Site Surveynot refundable$3K$3K
Architectural Designnot refundable$0$5K
Gym Equipmentnot refundable$45K$65K
Recoverynot refundable$20K$40K
Furniture, Office Equipment, Computer Systemnot refundable$3K$5K
Initial Inventorynot refundable$2K$2K
Signagenot refundable$3K$12K
Permits and Licensesnot refundable$300$2K
Costs and Expenses Associated with Initial Training Programnot refundable$3K$4K
Utility Depositnot refundable$1K$10K
Grand Opening Eventnot refundable$8K$15K
Pre-Opening Marketing Spendnot refundable$8K$15K
Professional Servicesnot refundable$1K$5K
Insurancenot refundable$3K$4K
Additional Funds (3 months)not refundable$30K$45K
Total initial investment$213K$446K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$213K – $446K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $45K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

IMPACT-X Performance: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$199
Transfer fee$13K
Renewal fee$8K
Inventory (initial)$2K – $2K
Total fee load7.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typegross sales plus expenses
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for IMPACT-X Performance is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one IMPACT-X Performance unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $213K–$446K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$45K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$367K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 Table 1 prints only per-location 2024 Gross Sales for the 5 outlets open all of 2024: Corning NY $467,931, Horseheads NY $452,106, Ithaca NY $183,525, Londonderry NH $358,238 (franchised) and Sayre PA $358,840 (affiliate-owned). No average or median is printed; stored avg ($364,128) and median ($358,840) are computed from this roster - the median equals the affiliate outlet's figure. Gross Sales = total revenue excluding sales tax, franchisee-reported, unaudited. Excludes 1 outlet opened Nov 2024 and 1 that changed ownership during 2024.

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Item 19 · by group

What the filing does disclose

Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.

Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.

Incl. company outlets

Item 19 detail

What these figures cover

Item 19 Table 1 prints only per-location 2024 Gross Sales for the 5 outlets open all of 2024: Corning NY $467,931, Horseheads NY $452,106, Ithaca NY $183,525, Londonderry NH $358,238 (franchised) and Sayre PA $358,840 (affiliate-owned). No average or median is printed; stored avg ($364,128) and median ($358,840) are computed from this roster - the median equals the affiliate outlet's figure. Gross Sales = total revenue excluding sales tax, franchisee-reported, unaudited. Excludes 1 outlet opened Nov 2024 and 1 that changed ownership during 2024.

individual outlets

SegmentSampleAvg
All Open Franchised and Affiliate Outlets - 2024 Annual Gross Sales5—

single outlet historical

SegmentSampleAvg
Corning NY Outlet - Historical Annual Gross Sales1—

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.5% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +50.0% over 3 years (1 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How IMPACT-X Performance Compares

Metric
IMPACT-X Performance
Category median
vs median
Investment
$329K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
7
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units7Verified — printed on page 61 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+50.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
7
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
86%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+50.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+50.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
16.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2022
4
Franchised units
2023
5+1
Franchised units
2024
6+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

6 current owners across 4 states.

  • NY 3
  • CA 1
  • IN 1
  • NH 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score59/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average59Verdict score 59/100

Early-stage system with undisclosed profitability, high capital requirement relative to revenue, and minimal financial transparency creates material uncertainty around franchisee ROI and break-even timeline.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
4672

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Miller CPA, PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.2MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 59 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNet Income not disclosed in FDD Item 19 — unable to assess actual profitability or ROI
  2. 02MEDHigh initial investment ($213K–$446K) relative to disclosed average revenue ($364K) creates thin margin for error
  3. 03MINORRoyalty structure with $1,000/month minimum means breakeven point unclear; franchisees earning <$218K annually pay fixed rate regardless of sales
  4. 04MEDOnly 7 units system-wide indicates early-stage franchise with limited proven replicability and higher operational risk
  5. 05MINORModest 20% YoY growth rate is healthy but insufficient to demonstrate franchise model durability in competitive market

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term7 yrs
Renewal term7 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training108 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term7 years
Renewal term7 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBradford County, Pennsylvania
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawPA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
83 hrs
On-the-job training
25 hrs
Training location
Sayre, Pennsylvania, or another location designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
10 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
ASF Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: ASF Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

6 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 6 contacts · $49
Free preview
(260) 723-••••IN
Unlock all 6 contacts
(714) 756-••••CA
(603) 247-••••NH
(607) 735-••••NY
(607) 257-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a IMPACT-X Performance franchise?

The total investment to open a IMPACT-X Performance franchise ranges from $213K – $446K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do IMPACT-X Performance franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the IMPACT-X Performance FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns IMPACT-X Performance?

IMPACT-X Performance is franchised by IMPACT-X Performance, LLC. Its parent company is Destiny Faith, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the IMPACT-X Performance FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the IMPACT-X Performance FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is IMPACT-X Performance's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for IMPACT-X Performance (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many IMPACT-X Performance franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, IMPACT-X Performance has 7 total units in the United States, including 6 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is IMPACT-X Performance a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates IMPACT-X Performance as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 59 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent IMPACT-X Performance, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.