Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Redline Athletics logo

Redline Athletics Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessAZFranchising since 2025
DBelow averageBelow average33/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$100K – $223K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
34.8%
on 63 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02123FDD 2025Data QualityStandard62%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Redline Athletics is a youth athletic training franchise offering strength, speed, and sports-performance programs for young athletes. Franchisees run the facilities, managing coaches, memberships, and training sessions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Redline Athletics franchise requires a total initial investment of $100K – $223K, including a $87K – $187K franchise fee. This franchisor states the initial franchise fee as a rule rather than as one amount, so the figure shown is a single point from it and not what every franchisee pays. Item 5 states it as: The formula used to determine the Development Fee for your Development Area is calculated by multiplying 25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee (currently $49,500) for Redline Performance Centers times the number of potential Redline Performance Centers that you and we agree may be opened in the proposed geographically defined Development Area. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 34.8% charge-off rate across 63 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$100K – $223K
16th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
48
71st pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
34.8%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$100K – $223K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$87K – $187K
Median $50K
Formula fee
Master/area fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $5K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
1.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
34.8%
63 loans · Median 10.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
48 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
14.6%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $100K – $223K including a $87K franchise fee. This franchisor states the initial franchise fee as a rule rather than as one amount, so the figure shown is a single point from it and not what every franchisee pays. Item 5 states it as: The formula used to determine the Development Fee for your Development Area is calculated by multiplying 25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee (currently $49,500) for Redline Performance Centers times the number of potential Redline Performance Centers that you and we agree may be opened in the proposed geographically defined Development Area. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 33/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 34.8% across 63 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -5 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 7 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Phoenix Franchising Group, LLC
Predecessor
Redline Athletics Franchising LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Chance J. Pearson
CEO experience
6 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Arizona
HQ
14000 North Hayden Road, Suite 101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Overview

About

CEO
Chance J. Pearson
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
2013
FDD year
2025
States available
23

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 59% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$100K – $223KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$86,625Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $5K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

The filing states this fee as a rule

This franchisor states the initial franchise fee as a rule rather than as one amount, so the figure shown is a single point from it and not what every franchisee pays. Item 5 states it as: The formula used to determine the Development Fee for your Development Area is calculated by multiplying 25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee (currently $49,500) for Redline Performance Centers times the number of potential Redline Performance Centers that you and we agree may be opened in the proposed geographically defined Development Area.

The filing conditions this fee

This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Redline Athletics: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$87K$87K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$5K
Equipment, build-out, other$8K$131K
Total initial investment$100K$223K

Source: Redline Athletics 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$100K – $223K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$87K – $187K
Master/area fee
Royalty
Unit-franchisee Royalty Fees are referenced (e.g., Region…
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
1.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Redline Athletics: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Technology fee$325
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$26K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load1.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Redline Athletics makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Redline Athletics unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $100K–$223K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$166K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 1.0% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Redline Athletics Compares

Metric
Redline Athletics
Category median
vs median
Investment
$161K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
48
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units48Verified — printed on page 35 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
Turnover rate14.6% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
48
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
14.6%
Company-owned
6
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
88%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
1
Transferred
0
Reacquired
6
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
12.5%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
14.6%
Units that stopped operating
2022
44
Franchised units
2023
47+3
Franchised units
2024
42-5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 23 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

23

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 34.8% charge-off
Total loans
63
Loan volume
$20.3M
Median loan
$270K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
34.8%
on 63 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
65.2%
5-yr charge-off
20.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
22
Defaults
8
Typical loan rate
6.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
15.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
53
2.5 per loan
Lender concentration
63%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Redline Athletics franchisees

Simmons Bank5 loans60.0%
The Huntington National Bank2 loans0.0%
Trustmark Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 22 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Redline Athletics from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
35.5%
Avg SBA guarantee
73%
Avg interest rate
6.16%
Avg chargeoff amount
$256K
Lender concentration
62.5%
Job velocity
2.5 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
12.5%
NAICS 713940
Jobs supported
53

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 63% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Simmons Bank5$1.6M60.0%
2The Huntington National Bank2$400K0.0%
3Trustmark Bank1$206K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
OHOhio3133.3%
TXTexas200.0%
AZArizona100.0%
MIMichigan11100.0%
MNMinnesota11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2016
1
2017
2
2018
5

Borrower profile

New (< 1 yr)5 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 34.8% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 34.8% — 117% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off34.8% · 63 loans
Verdict score33/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average33Verdict score 33/100

Newly franchising (2025) youth sports-training brand with no litigation or bankruptcy. Concerns are UN-audited financials, no Item 19 disclosure, and very thin net worth ($76K). 48 units already but limited operating history as a franchisor.

High confidence±4 pts
2937

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

No audited financials on file

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 33 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo audited financials
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORThin net worth $76K
  4. 04MEDVery new franchisor (began 2025), limited history

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 1.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training13 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1.5 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window15 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ10
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMaricopa County, Arizona
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawArizona
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
9 hrs
On-the-job training
4 hrs
Training location
Corporate Office/In Region
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
3 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
MindBody Online Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: MindBody Online Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

22 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 22 contacts · $49
Free preview
315.806.••••
Unlock all 22 contacts
954682••••
517.262.••••
417.399.••••
702.769.••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Redline Athletics franchise?

The total investment to open a Redline Athletics franchise ranges from $100K – $223K, with an initial franchise fee of $87K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

What do Redline Athletics franchise owners earn?

Redline Athletics makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Redline Athletics?

Redline Athletics is franchised by Phoenix Franchising Group, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Redline Athletics FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Redline Athletics FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Redline Athletics's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Redline Athletics has a charge-off rate of 34.8% across 63 loans, meaning 34.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Redline Athletics franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Redline Athletics has 48 total units in the United States, including 42 franchised units and 6 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Redline Athletics a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Redline Athletics as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 33 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Redline Athletics, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.