Fit Body Boot Camp Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $196K – $392K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 23.1%
- on 98 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Fit Body Boot Camp is a boutique-fitness franchise offering short, high-intensity group workouts focused on fat loss. Franchisees run studios built on recurring memberships, staffing coaches and driving member retention.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Fit Body Boot Camp franchise requires a total initial investment of $196K – $392K, including a $58K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 23.1% charge-off rate across 98 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $196K – $392K
- 36th pct Health & Fitn…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 5.0%
- 2nd pct Health & Fitn…
- Units
- 192
- 89th pct Health & Fitn…
- SBA charge-off
- 23.1%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $196K – $392K including a $58K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 14/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 23.1% across 98 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHNegative: net -25 franchised outlets in the latest year (25 opened, 1 closed); 28 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- FLAG13 units terminated last reporting year (6.8% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc.
- Parent company
- Empire Master Holdings, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
- Predecessor
- Fitness Mastermind, LLC (FMM)
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- CEO & Executive Director of Marketing
- Bryce Henson
- Incorporated in
- CA
- HQ
- 5867 Pine Avenue, Chino Hills, California 91709
- Auditor
- Baker Tilly US, LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $8.1M
- vs $7.5M prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Bryce Henson
- Headquarters
- CA
- Founded
- 2011
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 37
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 25% below the typical health & fitness franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $58K | $58K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $30K | $45K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $108K | $289K |
| Total initial investment | $196K | $392K |
Source: Fit Body Boot Camp 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $196K – $392K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $30K – $45K
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $58K – $58K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Royalty
- 5.0%
- Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- $500 USD flat per month (Marketing and Promotion Fund Con…
- Total fee load
- 5.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 5.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $0 |
| Training fee | $30K |
| Transfer fee | $75K |
| Renewal fee | $5K |
| Inventory (initial) | $0 – $2K |
| Total fee load | 5.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Fit Body Boot Camp makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Fit Body Boot Camp unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System contracting at -25.2% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Health & Fitness medians
How Fit Body Boot Camp Compares
Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 192
- Opened
- 25
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 1
- Terminated
- 13
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 17
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 44.6%
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- -25.2%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- -25.2%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 13
- Not renewed
- 17
- Transferred
- 8
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 28
- 0.15 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 0
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 17 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
39 current owners across 17 states.
- DE 7
- CA 6
- NY 4
- GA 3
- ID 3
- TX 3
- AL 2
- UT 2
- CO 1
- IL 1
- IN 1
- LA 1
- +5 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 98
- Loan volume
- $18.7M
- Median loan
- $150K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 23.1%
- on 98 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 76.0%
- 5-yr charge-off
- 25.0%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 31
- Defaults
- 6
- Typical loan rate
- 8.8%
- avg rate to borrowers
- Franchised industry avg
- 15.8%
- brand above franchise avg ↑
- Jobs supported
- 571
- 3.9 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 49%
- top lender's share
Borrower mix: 76% went to startups / new businesses, 24% to established operators
Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.
Vintage analysis
Fit Body Boot Camp charge-off rate by loan vintage
Top lenders financing Fit Body Boot Camp franchisees
Showing 3 of 31 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Fit Body Boot Camp from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 4.2%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 68%
- Avg interest rate
- 8.80%
- Avg chargeoff amount
- $103K
- Lender concentration
- 49.4%
- Job velocity
- 3.9 per $100K
- Startup risk premium
- +8.6pp
- NAICS benchmark
- 12.5%
- NAICS 713940
- Jobs supported
- 571
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 49% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | 44 | $6.5M | 14.3% |
| 2 | Celtic Bank Corporation | 3 | $295K | 50.0% |
| 3 | TD Bank, National Association | 3 | $205K | 100.0% |
| 4 | Cadence Bank | 3 | $749K | N/A |
| 5 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 3 | $880K | N/A |
| 6 | Luminate Bank | 3 | $368K | N/A |
| 7 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 2 | $230K | 50.0% |
| 8 | Scale Bank | 2 | $55K | 0.0% |
| 9 | Magnifi Financial CU | 2 | $408K | N/A |
| 10 | Citizens State Bank of New Castle | 2 | $321K | N/A |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXTexas | 9 | 1 | 100.0% |
| VAVirginia | 9 | 0 | -- |
| CACalifornia | 7 | 1 | 50.0% |
| COColorado | 6 | 0 | -- |
| GAGeorgia | 5 | 0 | -- |
| NCNorth Carolina | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| AZArizona | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| FLFlorida | 4 | 1 | 50.0% |
| INIndiana | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| NYNew York | 4 | 2 | 100.0% |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Borrower profile
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
A 23.1% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 4 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 23.1% — 44% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Fit Body Boot Camp presents HIGH RISK due to contracting unit count, absence of financial disclosures, regulatory history, active litigation against franchisees, and undisclosed going concern status—warranting extreme caution before investment.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
One regulatory action: Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation Consent Order (2016) re unregistered franchise sale; resolved with $4,000 penalty and rescission offer; matter dismissed.
Largest disclosed settlement, in a case that does not name the franchisor: $4,000
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Baker Tilly US, LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Franchisor system revenue from initial franchise fees, royalties, marketing/promotional, software, mastermind, fit body forever, commission and other revenue per audited Statements of Operations for FY ended December 31, 2024.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 14 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORUnit count declining 11.5% YoY (192 units) indicates system contraction and potential franchisee struggles
- 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents validation of investment returns
- 03MINOR2016 regulatory consent order for unregistered franchise sale shows compliance history issues
- 04MINORThree active 2025 lawsuits by franchisor against former franchisees suggest operational/enforcement conflicts and potential system instability
- 05MEDSignificant royalty escalation (fixed $997/month years 1-12, then 5% of gross revenue) with no revenue benchmarks disclosed to evaluate burden
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
Litigation case detail4 matters · Item 3
Litigation cases
The franchisor
Pending (2)
Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Andria Lopez Espinoza and YL Hiit, LLC Yorba Linda/Andrea Espinoza/Lopez
pendingBrought against a franchisee · filed 2025-08-05 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 5:53-cv-02036
“Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Andria Lopez Espinoza and YL Hiit, LLC Yorba Linda/Andrea Espinoza/Lopez (Case No. 5:53-cv-02036) was filed in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on August 5, 2025. We sued a franchisee and its guarantors for trademark infringement, unfair competition, and dilution; misappropriation of trade secrets”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“The defendants failed to file a responsive pleading and a motion for default judgment remains pending as of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document.”
Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Gina Antonucci and P2T Fitness, Inc.
pendingBrought against a franchisee · filed 2025-09-02 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 5:25-cv-02542
“Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Gina Antonucci and P2T Fitness, Inc. (Case No. 5:25-cv-02542) was filed in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on September 2, 2025.We sued a franchisee and its guarantor for misappropriation of trade secrets”Page 14 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“This matter remains pending as of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document. O”
Concluded (2)
Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Michael Aguirre, Virginia Aguirre, Hiit Factory, Inc., Miguel Torres, Bonnie Torres, and Ludus Holdings
settledBrought against a franchisee · filed 2025-08-05 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 2:25-cv-07234
“Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Michael Aguirre, Virginia Aguirre, Hiit Factory, Inc., Miguel Torres, Bonnie Torres, and Ludus Holdings (Case No. 2:25-cv-07234) was filed in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on August 5, 2025. We sued a franchisee and its guarantors for trademark infringement”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“Defendants did not allege any counterclaims. This matter has since settled and the case has been dismissed.”
Consent Order Making Findings and Imposing Remedial Actions In the Matter of Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. Respondent
dismissedGovernment or regulatory action · Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation ("RIDBR") · File No. FR.9900509
“On September 6, 2016, the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation (“RIDBR”) issued a Consent Order Making Findings and Imposing Remedial Actions In the Matter of Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. Respondent (a regulatory action brought by the RIDBR, File No. FR.9900509)”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome:“we made a rescission offer to one Rhode Island Fit Body Boot Camp franchisee, agreed not to violate the Rhode Island Retail Franchising Act in the future and paid to the RIDBR $4,000 in monetary penalties.”
Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 7 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 7 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory radius | 3 mi |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 1 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Orange County, California |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | CA |
| Litigation count | 4 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
One regulatory action: Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation Consent Order (2016) re unregistered franchise sale; resolved with $4,000 penalty and rescission offer; matter dismissed.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 36 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 16 hrs
- Training location
- Chino Hills, CA or Berkley, MI (or designated FBBC location); virtual for online portion
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 7 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee (with franchisor approval)
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- FitPro Tracker
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: FitPro Tracker
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
39 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Fit Body Boot Camp franchise?
The total investment to open a Fit Body Boot Camp franchise ranges from $196K – $392K, with an initial franchise fee of $58K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Fit Body Boot Camp franchise owners earn?
Fit Body Boot Camp makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Fit Body Boot Camp?
Fit Body Boot Camp is franchised by Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc.. Its parent company is Empire Master Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Fit Body Boot Camp FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Fit Body Boot Camp FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Fit Body Boot Camp's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Fit Body Boot Camp has a charge-off rate of 23.1% across 98 loans, meaning 23.1% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
How many Fit Body Boot Camp franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Fit Body Boot Camp has 192 total units in the United States, including 192 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 25 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Fit Body Boot Camp a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Fit Body Boot Camp as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 14 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Fit Body Boot Camp, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Health & Fitness franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.