Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Fit Body Boot Camp logo

Fit Body Boot Camp Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessCAFranchising since 2011
FWeakest tierWeakest tier14/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$196K – $392K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
23.1%
on 98 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00945FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Fit Body Boot Camp is a boutique-fitness franchise offering short, high-intensity group workouts focused on fat loss. Franchisees run studios built on recurring memberships, staffing coaches and driving member retention.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Fit Body Boot Camp franchise requires a total initial investment of $196K – $392K, including a $58K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 23.1% charge-off rate across 98 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$196K – $392K
36th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
2nd pct Health & Fitn…
Units
192
89th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
23.1%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$196K – $392K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$58K – $58K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $45K
Median $35K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
23.1%
98 loans · Median 10.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
192 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
44.6%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
4 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $196K – $392K including a $58K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 14/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 23.1% across 98 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -25 franchised outlets in the latest year (25 opened, 1 closed); 28 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG13 units terminated last reporting year (6.8% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc.
Parent company
Empire Master Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Fitness Mastermind, LLC (FMM)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
CEO & Executive Director of Marketing
Bryce Henson
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
5867 Pine Avenue, Chino Hills, California 91709
Auditor
Baker Tilly US, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$8.1M
vs $7.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Bryce Henson
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2011
FDD year
2026
States available
37

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 25% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$196K – $392KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$57,600Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$30K – $45K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Fit Body Boot Camp: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$58K$58K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$45K
Equipment, build-out, other$108K$289K
Total initial investment$196K$392K

Source: Fit Body Boot Camp 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$196K – $392K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $45K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$58K – $58K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
$500 USD flat per month (Marketing and Promotion Fund Con…
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Fit Body Boot Camp: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Training fee$30K
Transfer fee$75K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$0 – $2K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Fit Body Boot Camp makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Fit Body Boot Camp unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $196K–$392K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$45K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$331K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -25.2% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Fit Body Boot Camp Compares

Metric
Fit Body Boot Camp
Category median
vs median
Investment
$294K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
192
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units192Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 61 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-25.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate44.6% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
192
Opened
25
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
13
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
17
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
44.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-25.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-25.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
13
Not renewed
17
Transferred
8
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
28
0.15 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
269
Franchised units
2024
217-52
Franchised units
2025
192-25
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 17 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 17 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

39 current owners across 17 states.

  • DE 7
  • CA 6
  • NY 4
  • GA 3
  • ID 3
  • TX 3
  • AL 2
  • UT 2
  • CO 1
  • IL 1
  • IN 1
  • LA 1
  • +5 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 23.1% charge-off
Total loans
98
Loan volume
$18.7M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
23.1%
on 98 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
76.0%
5-yr charge-off
25.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
31
Defaults
6
Typical loan rate
8.8%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
15.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
571
3.9 per loan
Lender concentration
49%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 76% went to startups / new businesses, 24% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Fit Body Boot Camp charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Fit Body Boot Camp charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2017 to 2022. Rates range from 0.0% to 33.3%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%'17'18'19'22

Top lenders financing Fit Body Boot Camp franchisees

The Huntington National Bank44 loans14.3%
Celtic Bank Corporation3 loans50.0%
TD Bank, National Association3 loans100.0%

Showing 3 of 31 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$2.4M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
28

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Fit Body Boot Camp from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
4.2%
Avg SBA guarantee
68%
Avg interest rate
8.80%
Avg chargeoff amount
$103K
Lender concentration
49.4%
Job velocity
3.9 per $100K
Startup risk premium
+8.6pp
NAICS benchmark
12.5%
NAICS 713940
Jobs supported
571

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 49% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank44$6.5M14.3%
2Celtic Bank Corporation3$295K50.0%
3TD Bank, National Association3$205K100.0%
4Cadence Bank3$749KN/A
5Readycap Lending, LLC3$880KN/A
6Luminate Bank3$368KN/A
7United Midwest Savings Bank National Association2$230K50.0%
8Scale Bank2$55K0.0%
9Magnifi Financial CU2$408KN/A
10Citizens State Bank of New Castle2$321KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas91100.0%
VAVirginia90--
CACalifornia7150.0%
COColorado60--
GAGeorgia50--
NCNorth Carolina500.0%
AZArizona400.0%
FLFlorida4150.0%
INIndiana400.0%
NYNew York42100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2014
2
2015
1
2016
1
2017
6
2018
5
2019
4
2020
2
2021
6
2022
11
2023
14
2024
14
2025
19
2026
4

Borrower profile

Startup56 (72%)
Existing (2+ yr)12 (15%)
Unanswered3 (4%)
Ownership change3 (4%)
New (< 2 yr)3 (4%)
Less than 5 years old but at least 41 (1%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 23.1% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 4 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 23.1% — 44% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off23.1% · 98 loans
Verdict score14/100 (higher is better)
Litigation4 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier14Verdict score 14/100

Fit Body Boot Camp presents HIGH RISK due to contracting unit count, absence of financial disclosures, regulatory history, active litigation against franchisees, and undisclosed going concern status—warranting extreme caution before investment.

High confidence±4 pts
1018

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

One regulatory action: Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation Consent Order (2016) re unregistered franchise sale; resolved with $4,000 penalty and rescission offer; matter dismissed.

Largest disclosed settlement, in a case that does not name the franchisor: $4,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Baker Tilly US, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $8.1MYr 2: $7.5MNon-royalty: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor system revenue from initial franchise fees, royalties, marketing/promotional, software, mastermind, fit body forever, commission and other revenue per audited Statements of Operations for FY ended December 31, 2024.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 14 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 11.5% YoY (192 units) indicates system contraction and potential franchisee struggles
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents validation of investment returns
  3. 03MINOR2016 regulatory consent order for unregistered franchise sale shows compliance history issues
  4. 04MINORThree active 2025 lawsuits by franchisor against former franchisees suggest operational/enforcement conflicts and potential system instability
  5. 05MEDSignificant royalty escalation (fixed $997/month years 1-12, then 5% of gross revenue) with no revenue benchmarks disclosed to evaluate burden

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail4 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (2)

  • Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Andria Lopez Espinoza and YL Hiit, LLC Yorba Linda/Andrea Espinoza/Lopez

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-08-05 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 5:53-cv-02036

    “Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Andria Lopez Espinoza and YL Hiit, LLC Yorba Linda/Andrea Espinoza/Lopez (Case No. 5:53-cv-02036) was filed in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on August 5, 2025. We sued a franchisee and its guarantors for trademark infringement, unfair competition, and dilution; misappropriation of trade secrets”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The defendants failed to file a responsive pleading and a motion for default judgment remains pending as of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document.”

  • Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Gina Antonucci and P2T Fitness, Inc.

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-09-02 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 5:25-cv-02542

    “Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Gina Antonucci and P2T Fitness, Inc. (Case No. 5:25-cv-02542) was filed in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on September 2, 2025.We sued a franchisee and its guarantor for misappropriation of trade secrets”Page 14 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“This matter remains pending as of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document. O”

Concluded (2)

  • Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Michael Aguirre, Virginia Aguirre, Hiit Factory, Inc., Miguel Torres, Bonnie Torres, and Ludus Holdings

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-08-05 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 2:25-cv-07234

    “Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. v. Michael Aguirre, Virginia Aguirre, Hiit Factory, Inc., Miguel Torres, Bonnie Torres, and Ludus Holdings (Case No. 2:25-cv-07234) was filed in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on August 5, 2025. We sued a franchisee and its guarantors for trademark infringement”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Defendants did not allege any counterclaims. This matter has since settled and the case has been dismissed.”

  • Consent Order Making Findings and Imposing Remedial Actions In the Matter of Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. Respondent

    dismissed

    Government or regulatory action · Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation ("RIDBR") · File No. FR.9900509

    “On September 6, 2016, the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation (“RIDBR”) issued a Consent Order Making Findings and Imposing Remedial Actions In the Matter of Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc. Respondent (a regulatory action brought by the RIDBR, File No. FR.9900509)”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“we made a rescission offer to one Rhode Island Fit Body Boot Camp franchisee, agreed not to violate the Rhode Island Retail Franchising Act in the future and paid to the RIDBR $4,000 in monetary penalties.”

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term7 yrs
Renewal term7 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training52 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term7 years
Renewal term7 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOrange County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count4
View Item 3 litigation summary

One regulatory action: Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation Consent Order (2016) re unregistered franchise sale; resolved with $4,000 penalty and rescission offer; matter dismissed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
36 hrs
On-the-job training
16 hrs
Training location
Chino Hills, CA or Berkley, MI (or designated FBBC location); virtual for online portion
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
7 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (with franchisor approval)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
FitPro Tracker
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: FitPro Tracker

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

39 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 39 contacts · $49
Free preview
(714) 497-••••CA
Unlock all 39 contacts
(773) 469-••••ID
(404) 358-••••GA
(828) 328-••••NY
(714) 915-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Fit Body Boot Camp franchise?

The total investment to open a Fit Body Boot Camp franchise ranges from $196K – $392K, with an initial franchise fee of $58K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Fit Body Boot Camp franchise owners earn?

Fit Body Boot Camp makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Fit Body Boot Camp?

Fit Body Boot Camp is franchised by Fit Body Boot Camp, Inc.. Its parent company is Empire Master Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Fit Body Boot Camp FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Fit Body Boot Camp FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Fit Body Boot Camp's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Fit Body Boot Camp has a charge-off rate of 23.1% across 98 loans, meaning 23.1% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Fit Body Boot Camp franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Fit Body Boot Camp has 192 total units in the United States, including 192 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 25 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Fit Body Boot Camp a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Fit Body Boot Camp as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 14 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Fit Body Boot Camp, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.