Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
StarCycle logo

StarCycle Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessORFranchising since 2014
BAbove averageAbove average61/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$240K – $465K
Disclosed sales
$337K
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02438Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

StarCycle is a boutique fitness franchise offering instructor-led, music-driven indoor cycling classes. Franchisees run the studios, managing instructors, class scheduling, and membership growth.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A StarCycle franchise requires a total initial investment of $240K – $465K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2024 FDD, average unit revenue was $337K[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored6 of 6 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$240K – $465K
47th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
$337K
Partial period12th pct Health & Fitn…
Royalty
5.0%
2nd pct Health & Fitn…
Units
14
41st pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$240K – $465K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $35K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
$337K
Median $477K
below median ↓, worse than category
Partial period
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
14 units
Median 17 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
7.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $240K – $465K including a $40K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $337K/year.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 61/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +2 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 1 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
StarCycle Franchise, LLC
Ultimate parent
Thomas M. Cook Investments, LLC (55% ownership stake as of June 12, 2017)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Dionne Del Carlo
CEO experience
2013 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Oregon
HQ
375 Second Street, Lake Oswego, Oregon 97034
Auditor
Geffen Mesher
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$474K
vs $422K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Dionne Del Carlo
Headquarters
OR
Founded
2013
FDD year
2024
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 10% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$240K – $465KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $35K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$20K$40K
Pre-opening Training Expensesnot refundable$1K$15K
Real Estate Lease and Security Depositnot refundable——
Permitsnot refundable$3K$5K
Construction and Remodeling (including Architect & Engineering Expenses)not refundable$137K$250K
Signage (Interior/Exterior, and Mural)not refundable$8K$13K
Computer Hardware and Softwarenot refundable$3K$5K
Bikesnot refundable$3K$40K
Other Equipment/Furnishings/Fixtures/Suppliesnot refundable$20K$30K
Initial Inventorynot refundable$6K$10K
Your Grand Opening Marketingnot refundable$13K$13K
Grand Opening Marketing Support Feenot refundable$3K$3K
Insurance - Initial Depositsnot refundable$2K$3K
Business Licenses/Permits/Incorporation Feesnot refundable$2K$2K
Professional Feesnot refundable$2K$3K
Additional Funds (3 months)not refundable$20K$35K
Total initial investment$240K$465K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$240K – $465K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

StarCycle: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$149
Training fee$400
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$6K – $10K
Total fee load7.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 29% below the health & fitness norm.

Avg gross sales$337K

Covers a partial period, not a full year

Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 45 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeaverage monthly revenues
Sample size8 outlets

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for StarCycle until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$380K

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one StarCycle unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $337,066 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $240K–$465K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$380K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

Covers a partial period, not a full year

Avg gross sales
$337K
Per unit/yr · from the Item 19 franchised-cohort breakdown (no single system-wide average disclosed)

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
average monthly revenues
Sample size
8 outlets
vs category median 11
Reporting year
2023
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2024
Disclosed in the 2024 filing, covering 2023
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · typical
Gross sales rank12th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank47th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank2th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank41th
vs Health & Fitness peers
Risk score rank16th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 173 Health & Fitness brands

Showing the headline figures — all 158 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →
Revenue insight

Revenue is only 1.0x the investment. This means each unit may take 5+ years to recoup the initial outlay at typical margins.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $337K/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 1.0x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Health & Fitness median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

Transparency score 4/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System expanding at 22.2% CAGR over 3 years across 14 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How StarCycle Compares

Metric
StarCycle
Category median
vs median
Investment
$352K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
$337K
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
Below median, worse than category
Unit Count
14
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units14Verified — printed on page 46 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+22.2% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate7.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
14
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
7.1%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
79%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+22.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+22.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.14 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
14.3%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
7.1%
Units that stopped operating
2021
9
Franchised units
2022
9±0
Franchised units
2023
11+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 5 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

5

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 4 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$920K
Median loan
$245K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (4)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (4)
Verdict score61/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average61Verdict score 61/100

No litigation, no bankruptcy, no distress, audited financials and Item 19 disclosed. Small 14-unit fitness system growing (+22.2%); single concern is thin financial disclosure (net worth not stated, low reported avg gross sales figure of $28,089).

Moderate confidence±13 pts
4874

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Geffen Mesher

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.4MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 61 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHNo litigation, bankruptcy, or distress
  2. 02MEDAudited, Item 19 disclosed
  3. 03MINORSmall 14-unit system, growth +22.2%
  4. 04MEDThin financials; net worth not disclosed

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 158 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training41 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population10,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationClackamas County, Oregon
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOregon
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
25 hrs
Training location
Off-site and on-site
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee, with optional assistance from franchisor's national real estate brokerage firm
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Mariana Tek
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Mariana Tek

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

19 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 19 contacts · $49
Free preview
925-406-••••
Unlock all 19 contacts
360-859-••••
408-515-••••
541-480-••••
757-734-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a StarCycle franchise?

The total investment to open a StarCycle franchise ranges from $240K – $465K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do StarCycle franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the StarCycle FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $337K. Important context: Covers a partial period, not a full year. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns StarCycle?

StarCycle is franchised by StarCycle Franchise, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Thomas M. Cook Investments, LLC (55% ownership stake as of June 12, 2017). Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the StarCycle FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the StarCycle FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is StarCycle's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for StarCycle (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many StarCycle franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, StarCycle has 14 total units in the United States, including 11 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is StarCycle a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates StarCycle as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 61 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent StarCycle, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.