Moms On The Run Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $14K – $21K
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Moms On The Run is a women's fitness franchise offering group workout and running programs for all fitness levels. Franchisees run local programs, coaching classes and managing enrollment, sessions, and community events.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Moms On The Run franchise requires a total initial investment of $14K – $21K, including a $10K franchise fee. The 2024 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $14K – $21K
- 1st pct Health & Fitn…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Outlet subset
- Royalty
- Set by a formula
- Units
- 41
- 66th pct Health & Fitn…
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $14K – $21K including a $10K franchise fee.
- RETURNSThe figure shown was the TOP QUINTILE — five franchised locations (printed p.25). The bottom quintile of five averaged $4,453, and the middle fifteen of the twenty-five locations open the full period are not disclosed at all. No overall average is printed.
- RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHNegative: net -11 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 12 closed) (Item 20).
- FLAG5 units terminated last reporting year (12.2% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Moms on the Run, LLC
- Predecessor
- Premier Physique, LLC
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chief Manager (President)
- Karissa Johnson
- Incorporated in
- MN
- HQ
- 15226 West Freeway Drive, Columbus, MN 55025
- Auditor
- Kezos & Dunlavy
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $375K
- vs $373K prior year
Affiliated brands
- Premier Physique
Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).
Overview
About
- CEO
- Karissa Johnson
- Headquarters
- MN
- Founded
- 2011
- FDD year
- 2024
- States available
- 3
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 96% below the typical health & fitness franchise.
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Feenot refundable | $10K | $10K | |
| Off Season Rentals | — | — | |
| Telephone and Telephone Service | $0 | $440 | |
| Business Cards | $30 | $60 | |
| Advertising | $1K | $1K | |
| Computer System | $0 | $2K | |
| Insurance | $175 | $210 | |
| Internet Service | $0 | $150 | |
| Training Expenses | $0 | $450 | |
| Licensing and Permits | $0 | $3K | |
| Digital Brand Awareness Advertising Packagenot refundable | $3K | $3K | |
| Additional Funds - 3 months | $0 | $2K | |
| Total initial investment | $14K | $21K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $14K – $21K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $0 – $2K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $10K – $10K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- $195 per month, plus $10 per month per customer over 60 a…
- Ad fund
- National Brand Marketing Fee is a fixed monthly fee payab…
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Technology fee | $75 |
| Training fee | $4K |
| Transfer fee | $3K |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2024 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for Moms On The Run is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Moms On The Run unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD
Financial Performance
The figure shown was the TOP QUINTILE — five franchised locations (printed p.25). The bottom quintile of five averaged $4,453, and the middle fifteen of the twenty-five locations open the full period are not disclosed at all. No overall average is printed.
Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system
- Item 19 type
- gross sales
- Sample size
- 25
- vs category median 11 · large
- Range (low → high)
- $2K→$36KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
- Cohort dispersion (min → max)
- Reporting year
- 2023
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2024
- Disclosed in the 2024 filing, covering 2023
Compared against 173 Health & Fitness brands
Item 19 · by group
What the filing does disclose
Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.
Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.
Outlet subsetItem 19 detail
The figure shown was the TOP QUINTILE — five franchised locations (printed p.25). The bottom quintile of five averaged $4,453, and the middle fifteen of the twenty-five locations open the full period are not disclosed at all. No overall average is printed.
top quartile
| Segment | Sample | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| TOP 20% OF FRANCHISED LOCATIONS BY GROSS REVENUES | 5 | $27K |
bottom quartile
| Segment | Sample | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| BOTTOM 20% OF FRANCHISED LOCATIONS BY GROSS REVENUES | 5 | $4K |
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Disclosure
Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.
Operator retention
System contracting at -35.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Health & Fitness medians
How Moms On The Run Compares
Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 41
- Opened
- 1
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 12
- Terminated
- 5
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 1
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 29.3%
- Company-owned
- 16
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 61%
- vs corporate-owned
- Multi-unit owners
- Outlier
- Reported value implausible. See FDD Item 20
- Net growth (3-yr)
- -35.9%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- -35.9%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 5
- Not renewed
- 1
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 5
- Franchisor bought back
- Continuity rate
- 67.6%
- Units that stayed open
- Termination rate
- 24.0%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 25.0%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Available to sell in · Item 12
- Minnesota
States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
14 current owners across 3 states; 5 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.
- MN 12
- FL 1
- GA 1
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Moms On The Run is a contracting franchise system with severe transparency gaps, declining unit count, and no disclosed profitability data — suggesting weak unit economics and potential systemic operational issues.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Kezos & Dunlavy
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: No
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure — inability or unwillingness to provide Item 19 financial performance data is a major transparency red flag
- 02MINORRoyalty structure incentivizes growth but declining units suggest franchisees cannot profitably reach 60+ customer threshold
- 03MINORLow initial investment ($13.9K-$21.1K) may indicate low barrier to entry AND low barrier to exit/failure
- 04MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (typically 10 years) — suggests franchisor or franchisees lack long-term confidence
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 5 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory radius | 3 mi |
| Online sales rights | Granted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Not allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 1 year |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 10 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 60 days |
| Termination groundsℹ | 1 |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | MN |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 15 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 0 hrs
- Training location
- Online
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 4 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisor
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
19 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Moms On The Run franchise?
The total investment to open a Moms On The Run franchise ranges from $14K – $21K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Moms On The Run franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the Moms On The Run FDD discloses outlet figures from $2K to $36K but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Moms On The Run?
Moms On The Run is franchised by Moms on the Run, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Moms On The Run FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Moms On The Run FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Moms On The Run's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Moms On The Run (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Moms On The Run franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Moms On The Run has 41 total units in the United States, including 25 franchised units and 16 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Moms On The Run a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Moms On The Run as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Moms On The Run, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Health & Fitness franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.