Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Category

Best Personal Care & Beauty Franchises (2026)

177 brands analyzed. Average investment: $359K. Average revenue: $707K.

How to evaluate personal care & beauty franchises

  • Weigh investment against disclosed revenue — high revenue can require high capital.
  • Read the SBA charge-off rate as one risk signal, not the whole picture.
  • Verify figures against each brand's FDD (Item 7 costs, Item 19 revenue) — gross sales are not profit.
  • Shortlist a few, then talk to current and former owners before you commit.
Brands
177
Avg investment
$359K - $680K
Avg revenue
$707K
Median $527K · 59 of 177 disclose Item 19 · 2 rest on fewer than 3 outlets · 7 excluded as company-owned only
Avg SBA charge-off rate
14.0%
mean of 66 brands with adequate SBA coverage
Avg franchise fee
$42K
Avg 3-yr growth
15.7%
System CAGR · median 0.0% · 7 brands
Avg fee load
7.9%
Royalty + ad fund
Avg turnover
4.1%
Franchisee churn
A-rated
22

Investment vs. franchise fee

$500K$1.0M$1.5MTotal Investment (midpoint)$30K$60K$90KFranchise FeeMiss Teen USA: $620K investment, $840 feeMISS USA®: $643K investment, $840 feeHouse of Colour: $43K investment, $30K feePremier Pool Service / Pinnacle Pool Service: $81K investment, $25K feeDream Day Dressing Rooms: $82K investment, $15K feeDa Vi Nails / Em Lash Studio: $101K investment, $50K feeSit Means Sit: $115K investment, $60K feeAfter Glow Tanning & Beauty Bar: $113K investment, $25K feeSHUBH® Beauty: $133K investment, $10K feeHello Sugar: $111K investment, $50K feeBlank Removal: $129K investment, $15K feeOrganic Bronze Bar: $207K investment, $32K feeSparkle: $574K investment, $98K feeTan Republic: $350K investment, $8K feeClean Your Dirty Face: $233K investment, $50K feeAvari Beauty: $184K investment, $30K feeBodyBrite: $260K investment, $39K feeCookie Cutters: $264K investment, $40K feeSugaring NYC: $216K investment, $45K feeThe Barbershop / The Guy’s Place: $218K investment, $35K feeNo Grease! Barbershop: $230K investment, $25K feeSugar Sugar: $291K investment, $36K feeFantastic Sams: $308K investment, $35K feeOasis Face Bar: $274K investment, $42K feeSOMA MASSAGE THERAPY®: $286K investment, $45K feeAussie Pet Mobile: $188K investment, $20K feeIntelligent Assistant: $282K investment, $50K feeRegal Nails Salon & Spa: $447K investment, $25K feeCost Cutters: $262K investment, $40K feeKnockout Beauty: $310K investment, $45K feeSmartstyle: $260K investment, $40K feeLemon Tree Family Salons: $231K investment, $35K feeSupercuts: $255K investment, $40K feeARRAY SKIN THERAPY: $223K investment, $55K feeGreat Clips: $304K investment, $20K feeThe Fashion Class: $256K investment, $60K feeWoof Gang Bakery And Grooming: $376K investment, $50K feeSalty Dawg Pet Salon: $333K investment, $50K feeSharkey’s Cuts for Kids: $270K investment, $40K feeSnip-its: $281K investment, $35K feeLASHKIND: $248K investment, $45K feeUrban Waxx: $396K investment, $50K feeLASH PILOT: $333K investment, $40K feePAINT Nail Bar: $487K investment, $53K feeBARKSUDS: $253K investment, $47K feeMOXIE SALON & BEAUTY BAR: $345K investment, $39K feeManCave for Men: $284K investment, $45K feeDashing Diva: $375K investment, $20K feeSport Clips: $409K investment, $30K feeSalted Barber: $322K investment, $40K feeDAELA COSMETIC TATTOO: $432K investment, $25K feeRoosters Men’s Grooming Center: $349K investment, $40K feeiTAN: $378K investment, $50K feegoGLOW: $390K investment, $60K feeDeka Lash: $373K investment, $60K feeV's Barbershop: $490K investment, $40K feeThe Shade: $389K investment, $50K feeGLO30: $448K investment, $45K feeZen Massage: $329K investment, $39K feeHair Saloon: $368K investment, $35K feeThe Only Facial: $379K investment, $45K feeSugaring LA: $372K investment, $60K feeSalonCentric: $412K investment, $10K feeHand And Stone: $593K investment, $50K feeBlo Blow Dry Bar: $376K investment, $45K feeUni K Wax Center: $457K investment, $45K feeUNI K WAX: $457K investment, $45K feeEuropean Wax Center: $554K investment, $45K feeFace Foundrié: $502K investment, $45K feeWaxing the City: $493K investment, $43K feeDiesel Barbershop: $432K investment, $45K feeDELTA CROWN™: $446K investment, $50K feeDAKOTA LONDON: $448K investment, $50K feeBISHOPS: $459K investment, $50K feeDrybar: $744K investment, $50K feeFloyd's 99: $584K investment, $50K feeFloyd's 99 Barbershop: $584K investment, $50K feeTrue REST: $745K investment, $40K feeRADIANT WAXING: $570K investment, $50K feeFacialworks: $645K investment, $60K feeDessange: $656K investment, $30K feeSuccess Space: $946K investment, $45K feeMassage Heights: $512K investment, $50K feeFrenchies Modern Nail Care: $511K investment, $50K feePressed Roots: $638K investment, $50K feeAmazing Lash Studio: $628K investment, $50K feeSKIN EXPERTS by Brentwood Spa: $675K investment, $40K feeThe Now Massage: $668K investment, $60K feeHairClub: $1.0M investment, $25K feeSpavia: $597K investment, $60K feeSqueeze: $909K investment, $50K feeElements Massage: $833K investment, $40K feeMassageLuXe: $685K investment, $43K feeHand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: $725K investment, $50K feeScissors & Scotch: $690K investment, $50K feeBlushington Lounge: $695K investment, $50K feeTownhouse: $682K investment, $40K feeBodenvy: $809K investment, $65K feeSweathouz: $973K investment, $45K feePalm Beach Beauty & Tan: $890K investment, $30K feeMy Salon Suite: $1.2M investment, $50K feeHammer & Nails: $819K investment, $60K feeMassage Envy: $900K investment, $45K feePHENIX SALON SUITES®: $1.1M investment, $53K feePalm Beach Tan: $1.0M investment, $30K feeGLO Tanning: $1.1M investment, $45K feeIMAGE Studios: $1.3M investment, $65K feePause Studio: $1.2M investment, $60K feeTHE LOOK SALON SUITES: $1.1M investment, $55K feeHEYDAY: $1.1M investment, $60K feeSUN TAN CITY: $1.4M investment, $30K feeSalon Professional Academy: $1.6M investment, $49K feeSola Salon Studios: $1.6M investment, $60K feeWoodhouse Spa: $1.7M investment, $60K feeThe Woodhouse Day Spa: $1.7M investment, $60K feeSalons by JC: $1.6M investment, $60K fee
ABCDF

Top Personal Care & Beauty franchises

View Floyd's 99 details
Floyd's 99 logoAStrongest tier

Floyd's 99

Investment
$400K – $768K
Item 19 (Reported)
$980K
Units
138+25%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=12)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa details
Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa logoAStrongest tier

Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

Investment
$579K – $872K
Item 19 (Reported)
$1.4M
Units
595+19%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
2.2%(n=101)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Drybar details
Drybar logoAStrongest tier

Drybar

202 contacts
Investment
$391K – $1.1M
Item 19 (Reported)
$853K
Units
198+25%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
0.0%(n=29)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View V's Barbershop details
V's Barbershop logoAStrongest tier

V's Barbershop

71 contacts
Investment
$290K – $690K
Item 19 (Reported)
$582K
Units
62+13%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=10)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Spavia details
Spavia logoAStrongest tier

Spavia

62 contacts
Investment
$496K – $698K
Item 19 (Reported)
$1.0M
Units
55+10%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
8.0%(n=46)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '24
View My Salon Suite details
My Salon Suite logoAStrongest tier

My Salon Suite

184 contacts
Investment
$675K – $1.7M
Item 19 (Reported)
$456K
Units
355+65%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (8)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Great Clips details
Great Clips logoAStrongest tier

Great Clips

4789 contacts
Investment
$188K – $420K
Item 19 (Reported)
$411K
Units
4,441+0%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
5.3%(n=604)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Scissors & Scotch details
Scissors & Scotch logoAStrongest tier

Scissors & Scotch

1 contacts
Investment
$581K – $798K
Item 19 (Reported)
$975K
Incl. company outlets
Units
24+133%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=19)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '23
View ManCave for Men details
ManCave for Men logoAStrongest tier

ManCave for Men

14 contacts
Investment
$230K – $338K
Item 19 (Reported)
$436K
Units
25+100%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Elements Massage details
Elements Massage logoAStrongest tier

Elements Massage

31 contacts
Investment
$567K – $1.1M
Item 19 (Reported)
$981K
Units
239-2%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
0.0%(n=59)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View The Woodhouse Day Spa details
The Woodhouse Day Spa logoAStrongest tier

The Woodhouse Day Spa

Investment
$1.3M – $2.0M
Item 19 (Reported)
$2.7M
Units
93
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 59 loans
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View SalonCentric details
SalonCentric logoAStrongest tier

SalonCentric

73 contacts
Investment
$320K – $505K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
98+390%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '25
View House of Colour details
House of Colour logoAStrongest tier

House of Colour

178 contacts
Investment
$33K – $52K
Item 19 (Reported)
Not disclosed
Units
312+47%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '25
View European Wax Center details
European Wax Center logoAStrongest tier

European Wax Center

1073 contacts
Investment
$332K – $777K
Item 19 (Reported)
$902K
Units
1,047-2%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
2.6%(n=332)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Moxie Salon & Beauty Bar details
MOXIE SALON & BEAUTY BAR logoAStrongest tier

Moxie Salon & Beauty Bar

27 contacts
Investment
$226K – $464K
Item 19 (Reported)
$727K
Units
25+43%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '25
View Sparkle details
Sparkle logoAStrongest tier

Sparkle

1 contacts
Investment
$116K – $1.0M
Item 19 (Reported)
Partial, no average
Units
25
SBA 7(a) charge-off
~0.0%(n=16)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '24
View Woodhouse Spa details
Woodhouse Spa logoAStrongest tier

Woodhouse Spa

77 contacts
Investment
$1.3M – $2.0M
Item 19 (Reported)
$2.7M
Units
93+15%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Limited · 59 loans
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Clean Your Dirty Face details
Clean Your Dirty Face logoAStrongest tier

Clean Your Dirty Face

37 contacts
Investment
$132K – $334K
Item 19 (Reported)
$301K
Outlet subset
Units
32+46%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View Sport Clips details
Sport Clips logoAStrongest tier

Sport Clips

117 contacts
Investment
$237K – $581K
Item 19 (Reported)
$419K
Units
1,788-5%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
6.1%(n=748)
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26
View IMAGE Studios details
IMAGE Studios logoAStrongest tier

IMAGE Studios

120 contacts
Investment
$773K – $1.7M
Item 19 (Reported)
Partial, no average
Units
129+87%
SBA 7(a) charge-off
Not SBA-matched
Personal Care & Beauty
Report data issue
FDD '26

All 110 personal care & beauty franchises, A-Z

Every brand in this category with an FDD on file, with its verdict grade and Item 7 investment range. Brands without a filing (SBA lending data only) are on the browse page.

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

T

U

V

W

Z

Browse all 177 personal care & beauty franchises

Filter and sort by investment range, revenue, SBA risk, and more.

Browse all 177 personal care & beauty franchises →

Get franchisee phone numbers for any brand

Talk to real franchise owners before you invest. Verified contact lists starting at $49 per brand.

View pricing →