Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
THE MAX CHALLENGE logo

The Max Challenge Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessNJFranchising since 2013
BAbove averageAbove average46/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$151K – $349K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 14 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02672FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

THE MAX Challenge is a fitness franchise combining group workout classes with nutrition coaching in a 10-week transformation program. Franchisees run the studios, managing instructors, classes, and member results.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A THE MAX CHALLENGE franchise requires a total initial investment of $151K – $349K, including a $15K – $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$151K – $349K
26th pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
37th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
36
65th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$151K – $349K
Median $392K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $40K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $45K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 14 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 14 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
36 units
Median 17 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
5.6%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $151K – $349K including a $40K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 46/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -17.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
FIT FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC
Parent company
Max Transformation Holdings, LLC (MAX Holdings)
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Max Transformation Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Max Franchising, LLC (name changed to Fit Franchise Brands, LLC on May 31, 2024)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Bryan Klein
CEO experience
30 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
New Jersey
HQ
Justin Corporate Center (Bldg. 2, #400), 200 Route 9 North, Manalapan, New Jersey 07726
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.6M
vs $1.9M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site name Max Transformation Holdings, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Bryan Klein
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2013
FDD year
2025
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 36% below the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$151K – $349KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $45K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

THE MAX CHALLENGE: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$45K
Equipment, build-out, other$96K$264K
Total initial investment$151K$349K

Source: THE MAX CHALLENGE 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$151K – $349K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

THE MAX CHALLENGE: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$599
Training fee$15K
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$20K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

THE MAX CHALLENGE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one THE MAX CHALLENGE unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $151K–$349K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$45K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$280K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Health & Fitness median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -17.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How The Max Challenge Compares

Metric
The Max Challenge
Category median
vs median
Investment
$250K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
36
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units36Verified — printed on page 72 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-17.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate5.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
36
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.6%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-17.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-17.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
5
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.11 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
13.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
5.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
8.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
41
Franchised units
2023
35-6
Franchised units
2024
34-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 5 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

5

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
14
Loan volume
$1.7M
Median loan
$125K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 14 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 14 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 14 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 14 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
3
Typical loan rate
7.9%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
15.8%
n=7,965 loans
Jobs supported
75
4.5 per loan
Lender concentration
62%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 63% went to startups / new businesses, 37% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing The Max Challenge franchisees

Stearns Bank National Association8 loans42.9%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company3 loans0.0%
The Huntington National Bank2 loans—

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for The Max Challenge from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
22.6%
Avg SBA guarantee
70%
Avg interest rate
7.87%
Avg chargeoff amount
$125K
Lender concentration
61.5%
Job velocity
4.5 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
12.5%
NAICS 713940
Jobs supported
75

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 62% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Stearns Bank National Association8$1.3M42.9%
2Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company3$200K0.0%
3The Huntington National Bank2$130KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
NJNew Jersey7125.0%
OHOhio20--
PAPennsylvania2150.0%
FLFlorida100.0%
TXTexas11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2016
1
2017
3
2018
2
2019
2
2020
3
2026
2

Borrower profile

Startup5 (63%)
Existing (2+ yr)2 (25%)
Ownership change1 (13%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 14 loans
Verdict score46/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average46Verdict score 46/100

No litigation or bankruptcy, and financials are audited with positive net income of $750,067 on $1.94M revenue. However, franchisor equity is negative (-$285,276), there is no Item 19 disclosure, and the system is shrinking (36 units, net growth -17.1%).

High confidence±6 pts
4052

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3.6MYr 2: $1.9MTotal: $1.9MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements are for Fit Franchise Brands, LLC (formerly Max Franchising, LLC), the franchisor entity; balance sheet reconciles (assets 922,121 = liabilities 1,207,397 + member's deficit -285,276). Figures in whole USD. 2024 total revenues 3,617,577 (royalties, ENE fees, technology fees, call center fees, brand fund fees, transfer/termination fees, franchise fees, other franchise related fees, rebate income). Net worth is a member's deficit (negative). Auditor firm name not present in extracted text (report signed from Florham Park, NJ, dated 4/25/2025). Going concern language present. Other revenue is rebate income 98,922 (non-franchise-related).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 46 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNegative franchisor net worth: -$285,276
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 earnings disclosure
  3. 03MINORSystem contraction: net_growth_pct -17.1%, unit_count 36

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training45 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius2 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNew Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
5 hrs
Training location
On-site and franchisor facilities
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
ClubReady
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: ClubReady

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

54 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 54 contacts · $49
Free preview
551-580-••••
Unlock all 54 contacts
732-617-••••
860-490-••••
732-789-••••
(605) 773-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a THE MAX CHALLENGE franchise?

The total investment to open a THE MAX CHALLENGE franchise ranges from $151K – $349K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do THE MAX CHALLENGE franchise owners earn?

THE MAX CHALLENGE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns THE MAX CHALLENGE?

THE MAX CHALLENGE is franchised by FIT FRANCHISE BRANDS, LLC. Its parent company is Max Transformation Holdings, LLC (MAX Holdings). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Max Transformation Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the THE MAX CHALLENGE FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the THE MAX CHALLENGE FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is THE MAX CHALLENGE's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for THE MAX CHALLENGE (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many THE MAX CHALLENGE franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, THE MAX CHALLENGE has 36 total units in the United States, including 34 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is THE MAX CHALLENGE a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates THE MAX CHALLENGE as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 46 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent THE MAX CHALLENGE, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.