Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Fly Fitness logo

Fly Fitness Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessNEFranchising since 2022
CAverageAverage38/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$332K – $618K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00970Data QualityStandard76%Pre-openingFDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Fly Fitness is a boutique fitness franchise offering aerial and suspension-based group fitness classes. Franchisees run the studios, managing instructors, class scheduling, and membership growth.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Fly Fitness franchise requires a total initial investment of $332K – $618K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. The 2024 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$332K – $618K
61st pct Health & Fitn…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Company-owned onlyProjectionn=2
Royalty
7.0%
37th pct Health & Fitn…
Units
4
19th pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$332K – $618K
Median $392K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$21K – $43K
Median $35K
near median
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
4 units
Median 17 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $332K – $618K including a $50K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports company owned rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 38/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports company owned rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Fly Fitness Franchise, L.L.C.
Parent company
Fly Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Dr. Jenni Bruning Brown
Incorporated in
NE
HQ
201 North 13th Street, Suite 1A, Lincoln, Nebraska 68508
Auditor
RG & Associates
Audited financials

Overview

About

CEO
Dr. Jenni Bruning Brown
Headquarters
NE
Founded
2021
FDD year
2024
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 21% above the typical health & fitness franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$332K – $618KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$21K – $43K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee1$50K$50K
Your Training Expenses2$3K$6K
Premises lease and utility deposits3$4K$6K
Three Month’s Rent4$11K$26K
Architectural Plans5$11K$21K
Leasehold Improvements, Construction and/or Remodeling6$161K$268K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment7$3K$6K
Signage8$4K$7K
Business Licenses and Permits9$214$535
Computer Systems10$2K$2K
Security System$0$2K
Initial Inventory to Begin Operating11$7K$16K
Supplies12$2K$3K
Professional Fees13$3K$5K
Fitness Equipment14$32K$128K
Grand Opening Advertising 15$15K$21K
Insurance16$3K$4K
Operating Expenses / Additional Funds – 3 months17$21K$43K
Total initial investment$332K$618K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$332K – $618K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$21K – $43K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Fly Fitness: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$38K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$7K – $16K
Total fee load9.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typecompany owned
Sample size2

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Fly Fitness is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Fly Fitness unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $332K–$618K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $21K–$43K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$507K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

Company-owned outlets only - not franchisee performance

Reported as earnings, not sales — gross sales is not profit

Based on a sample of only 2

Item 19 type
company owned
Sample size
2
vs category median 11 · small
Reporting year
2023
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2024
Disclosed in the 2024 filing, covering 2023
Transparency
3 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · below
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank61th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank37th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank19th
vs Health & Fitness peers
Risk score rank82th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 173 Health & Fitness brands

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Health & Fitness median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports company owned rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness medians

How Fly Fitness Compares

Metric
Fly Fitness
Category median
vs median
Investment
$475K
$392Kmiddle half $226K–$620K · n=172
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$477Kmiddle half $316K–$739K · n=65
N/A
Unit Count
4
17middle half 5–70 · n=171
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Health & Fitness brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4Verified — printed on page 42 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
4
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
0%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.25 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
0
Franchised units
2022
0±0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 2 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

2

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score38/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage38Verdict score 38/100
Low confidence±18 pts
2056

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · RG & Associates

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor (Fly Fitness Franchise LLC) reported $0 operating revenue for fiscal years ended Dec 31, 2023 and Dec 31, 2022; franchise fees received are recorded as deferred franchise fee revenue (a liability) until performance obligations are met. Net loss of $(166,574) in 2023. Members' equity declined from $312,625 to $146,051.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 38 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORAverage Net Income is NEGATIVE (-$28,812.92) — current franchisees are losing money on average
  2. 02MINOROnly 4 units in system with unknown growth trajectory — extremely small, potentially contracting network
  3. 03MEDRevenue figures not disclosed — inability to validate ROI claims or unit economics
  4. 04MINORHigh initial investment ($331.5K-$617.7K) combined with negative returns creates severe cash flow risk
  5. 05MINOR7% royalty on gross revenue applies even when units operate at a loss — unsustainable fee structure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training42 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population20,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice5 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationNebraska
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNE
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
10 hrs
Training location
Lincoln, Nebraska (franchisor headquarters)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
7 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Mariana Tek
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Mariana Tek

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Fly Fitness franchise?

The total investment to open a Fly Fitness franchise ranges from $332K – $618K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Fly Fitness franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Fly Fitness FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Fly Fitness?

Fly Fitness is franchised by Fly Fitness Franchise, L.L.C.. Its parent company is Fly Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Fly Fitness FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Fly Fitness FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Fly Fitness's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Fly Fitness (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Fly Fitness franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Fly Fitness has 4 total units in the United States.

Is Fly Fitness a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Fly Fitness as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 38 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Fly Fitness, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.