Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sugaring NYC logo

Sugaring NYC Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Personal Care & BeautyFLFranchising since 2017
AStrongest tierStrongest tier70/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$139K – $293K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 33 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02488FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Sugaring NYC is a personal-care franchise specializing in sugaring, a natural hair-removal alternative to waxing, plus facials and lashes. Franchisees run studios staffing licensed specialists and managing scheduling and retail.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sugaring NYC franchise requires a total initial investment of $139K – $293K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$139K – $293K
12th pct Personal Care…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
4th pct Personal Care…
Units
132
46th pct Personal Care…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Personal Care & Beauty · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$139K – $293K
Median $402K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $45K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $29K
Median $34K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.9%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 33 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 33 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
132 units
Median 40 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
6.8%
Median 0.8%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Personal Care & Beauty median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $139K – $293K including a $45K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +17 franchised outlets in the latest year (26 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG9 units terminated last reporting year (6.8% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Nartov Ventures LLC
CEO title
CEO
Dmytro Nartov
Incorporated in
Florida
HQ
2617 Division Avenue, West Palm Beach, Florida 33407
Auditor
Reese CPA LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.3M
vs $2.0M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • Sugaring USA
  • Sugaring Boston
  • Sugaring Chicago
  • Sk
  • outlets

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Dmytro Nartov
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2017
FDD year
2025
States available
27

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 46% below the typical personal care & beauty franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$139K – $293KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $29K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$45K$45K
Traveling and Living Expenses while Training$700$2K
Grand Opening Advertising$5K$5K
Real Property Lease and Pre-Opening Rent$4K$12K
Furniture and Equipment$8K$15K
Construction of Leasehold Improvements$35K$160K
Inventory and Supplies$5K$7K
Deposits, Pre-paid Expenses$0$500
Start-up Marketing Package$1K$2K
Licenses, Permits, and Certifications$1K$2K
Insurance (3 Months)$500$700
Architectural/Engineering$2K$4K
Attorneys and Accountants$750$2K
Optional Laser Equipment$6K$8K
Additional Funds (3 months)$25K$29K
Total initial investment$139K$293K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$139K – $293K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $29K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sugaring NYC: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Transfer fee$11K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $7K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sugaring NYC makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sugaring NYC unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $139K–$293K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$29K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$243K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Personal Care & Beauty median of 7.9%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 63.2% CAGR over 3 years across 132 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Personal Care & Beauty medians

How Sugaring NYC Compares

Metric
Sugaring NYC
Category median
vs median
Investment
$216K
$402Kmiddle half $261K–$677K · n=112
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$527Kmiddle half $402K–$892K · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
132
40middle half 8–151 · n=111
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Personal Care & Beauty brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units132Verified — printed on page 53 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+63.2% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate6.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
132
Opened
26
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
9
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.8%
Company-owned
8
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+63.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+63.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
9
Termination rate
0.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2022
76
Franchised units
2023
107+31
Franchised units
2024
124+17
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 25 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 25 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Minnesota
  • New York
  • Rhode Island
  • Virginia
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

92 current owners across 25 states.

  • TX 15
  • MI 9
  • FL 8
  • AL 6
  • KY 5
  • DE 4
  • IL 4
  • NM 4
  • OR 4
  • MO 3
  • NC 3
  • NV 3
  • +13 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
33
Loan volume
$7.4M
Median loan
$243K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 33 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 33 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 33 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 33 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
11
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
9.6%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
17.4%
n=2,725 loans
Jobs supported
411
6.1 per loan
Lender concentration
65%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 94% went to startups / new businesses, 6% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in other personal care services, franchised businesses charge off at 17.4% vs 20.9% for independents — franchising is associated with 17% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Sugaring NYC franchisees

The Huntington National Bank20 loans—
Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB2 loans—
Stearns Bank National Association1 loans—

Showing 3 of 11 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Sugaring NYC from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
68%
Avg interest rate
9.60%
Lender concentration
64.5%
Job velocity
6.1 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
5.1%
NAICS 812199
Jobs supported
411

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 65% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank20$3.3MN/A
2Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB2$250KN/A
3Stearns Bank National Association1$549KN/A
4Zions Bank, A Division of1$305KN/A
5OakStar Bank1$300KN/A
6Wallis Bank1$210KN/A
7HomeTrust Bank1$490KN/A
8Newtek Bank, National Association1$364KN/A
9Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.1$350KN/A
10Live Oak Banking Company1$240KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas90--
FLFlorida40--
NYNew York40--
NCNorth Carolina30--
AZArizona20--
MDMaryland20--
NJNew Jersey20--
NVNevada20--
KSKansas10--
NHNew Hampshire10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2022
7
2023
14
2024
7
2025
3

Borrower profile

Startup27 (87%)
New (< 2 yr)2 (6%)
Ownership change1 (3%)
Existing (2+ yr)1 (3%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 33 loans
Verdict score70/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier70Verdict score 70/100

No going-concern, bankruptcy, or financial distress; revenue $2.3M with strong +63.2% growth to 132 units. Two litigation matters (one pending $10K small-claims fee-refund suit, one concluded) are minor relative to system size. No Item 19 is the notable gap.

High confidence±4 pts
6674

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Pending: Mariama S. Camara small-claims suit (filed 9/25/2024) by an unopened-location franchisee seeking $10,000/partial refund of non-refundable franchise fee; franchisor denies liability, motion to dismiss pending. Concluded: L'Oreal USA Creative, Inc. et al. v. Dmytro Nartov, Nartov Ventures LLC et al. (filed 7/30/2019, SDNY), trademark counterfeiting/infringement and unfair competition claims; resolved 11/21/2019 via consent judgment/permanent injunction (no monetary damages disclosed).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Reese CPA LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.3MYr 2: $2.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements for FYE Dec 31 2024/2023/2022 are contained in Exhibit F, but Exhibit F is not present in this text extraction; no balance sheet, income statement, revenue, or auditor name is available in the provided text.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02HIGH2 minor litigation matters (small-claims/concluded)
  3. 03MINORStrong growth +63.2%, 132 units
  4. 04MINORAudited, no distress flags

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training42 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius3 mi
Territory population25,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ2
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPalm Beach County, Florida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Pending: Mariama S. Camara small-claims suit (filed 9/25/2024) by an unopened-location franchisee seeking $10,000/partial refund of non-refundable franchise fee; franchisor denies liability, motion to dismiss pending. Concluded: L'Oreal USA Creative, Inc. et al. v. Dmytro Nartov, Nartov Ventures LLC et al. (filed 7/30/2019, SDNY), trademark counterfeiting/infringement and unfair competition claims; resolved 11/21/2019 via consent judgment/permanent injunction (no monetary damages disclosed).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
21 hrs
On-the-job training
21 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisor provides site selection criteria and must approve selected location; franchisee finds and secures site
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Zenoti
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Zenoti

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

92 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 92 contacts · $49
Free preview
(954) 647-••••FL
Unlock all 92 contacts
(253) 225-••••UT
(715) 225-••••WA
(814) 440-••••GA
(404) 852-••••DE

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sugaring NYC franchise?

The total investment to open a Sugaring NYC franchise ranges from $139K – $293K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sugaring NYC franchise owners earn?

Sugaring NYC makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sugaring NYC?

Sugaring NYC is franchised by Nartov Ventures LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sugaring NYC FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sugaring NYC FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sugaring NYC's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Sugaring NYC (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Sugaring NYC franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sugaring NYC has 132 total units in the United States, including 124 franchised units and 8 company-owned units. 26 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sugaring NYC a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sugaring NYC as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sugaring NYC, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Personal Care & Beauty franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Personal Care & Beauty category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.