Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Cost Cutters logo

Cost Cutters Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Personal Care & BeautyMNFranchising since 1982
BAbove averageAbove average46/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$181K – $342K
Disclosed sales
$280K
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00635FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent91%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Cost Cutters is a value hair-salon franchise offering affordable cuts, color, and styling for the whole family. Franchisees run salons managing stylists, walk-in and appointment service, and retail products.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Cost Cutters franchise requires a total initial investment of $181K – $342K, including a $13K – $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2025 FDD, average unit revenue was $280K[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$181K – $342K
18th pct Personal Care…
Avg gross sales
$280K
1st pct Personal Care…
Royalty
4.0%
1st pct Personal Care…
Units
405
55th pct Personal Care…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Personal Care & Beauty · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$181K – $342K
Median $402K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$13K – $40K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $45K
Median $34K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
$280K
Median $527K
below median ↓, worse than category
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.9%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
405 units
Median 40 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
16.1%
Median 0.8%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
16 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Personal Care & Beauty median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $181K – $342K including a $40K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $280K/year (median $261K).
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 46/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -134 franchised outlets in the latest year (2 opened, 136 closed); 3 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL16 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 1 names the franchisor itself, 14 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
The Barbers, Hairstyling for Men & Women, Inc.
Parent company
Regis Corporation
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Interim President and Chief Executive Officer, Regis Corporation
Jim Lain
Incorporated in
MN
HQ
3701 Wayzata Boulevard, Suite 600, Minneapolis, MN 55416
Auditor
Not specified in extracted text (PCAOB-registered firm)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$210.1M
vs $203.0M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

3 other brands on this site name Regis Corporation as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Jim Lain
Headquarters
MN
Founded
1968
FDD year
2025
States available
31

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 35% below the typical personal care & beauty franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$181K – $342KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$39,500Verified — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $45K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Cost Cutters: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$45K
Equipment, build-out, other$126K$258K
Total initial investment$181K$342K

Source: Cost Cutters 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$181K – $342K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$13K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Cost Cutters: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$500
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$5K – $10K
Total fee load8.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales run 47% below the personal care & beauty norm.

Avg gross sales$280KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 65 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$261KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 65 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typeGross Sales by performance…
Sample size323 outlets

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for Cost Cutters until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$292K

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Cost Cutters unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $279,898 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $181K–$342K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$45K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$292K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Avg gross sales
$280K
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$261K

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
Gross Sales by performance tier (top/mid/bottom)
Sample size
323 outlets
vs category median 38 · large
Range (low → high)
$8K→$1.1MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 65 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Quartile band
$148K→$432K
Bottom 25% → top 25%
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2025
The FDD edition these figures were read from
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · typical
Gross sales rank1th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank18th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank1th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank55th
vs Personal Care & Beauty peers
Risk score rank55th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 177 Personal Care & Beauty brands

Showing the headline figures — all 156 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $280K/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 1.1x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Personal Care & Beauty median).

Disclosure

Transparency score 4/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System contracting at -36.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Personal Care & Beauty medians

How Cost Cutters Compares

Metric
Cost Cutters
Category median
vs median
Investment
$262K
$402Kmiddle half $261K–$677K · n=112
Below median, better than category
Revenue
$280K
$527Kmiddle half $402K–$892K · n=59
Below median, worse than category
Unit Count
405
40middle half 8–151 · n=111
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Personal Care & Beauty brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units405Verified — printed on page 66 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-36.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate16.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
405
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
136
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
16.1%
Company-owned
76
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
81%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-36.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-36.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
63
Reacquired
81
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
3
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
521
Franchised units
2023
463-58
Franchised units
2024
329-134
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 9 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 9 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

78 current owners across 9 states.

  • AZ 20
  • IA 17
  • CO 16
  • CT 12
  • AL 4
  • DE 4
  • WI 3
  • FL 1
  • WY 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 307 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$5.5M
Median loan
$641K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (9)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
7
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$444K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
6

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (9)
Verdict score46/100 (higher is better)
Litigation16 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average46Verdict score 46/100
High confidence±6 pts
4052

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

11 cases involving affiliated entities (Supercuts, RPC, The Barbers, Regis); mix of collection/counterclaim arbitrations, misrepresentation claims, a trade secrets suit (Propoint), and a consumer class action (Delamarter); majority settled with payments to franchisees; one current matter (Aboukoura) in process of settlement documentation.

Largest disclosed settlement: $300,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Not specified in extracted text (PCAOB-registered firm)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $210.1MYr 2: $203.0MNon-royalty: $43.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements are those of parent Regis Corporation (consolidated), not the franchisor The Barbers, Hairstyling for Men & Women, Inc. Reported in thousands. FY2025 total revenue $210,134K = Royalties $58,163K + Fees $9,717K + Advertising fund $21,924K + Franchise rental income $76,599K + Company-owned salon revenue $43,731K.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 46 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSevere unit decline of 28.9% YoY indicates systemic franchisee distress and system contraction
  2. 02HIGHMultiple fraud and misrepresentation litigation claims including build-out costs and financial performance misstatements undermine credibility
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk between franchisees and cannibalization within existing market
  4. 04MINOREscalating royalty structure (4% to 6%) after year one increases burden during critical cash flow periods when franchisees are most vulnerable
  5. 05HIGHClass action litigation regarding credit card data security on receipts indicates operational/compliance failures and liability exposure
  6. 06HIGHCollections litigation against franchisees with counterclaims of fraud suggests adversarial franchisor-franchisee relationship and potential predatory practices

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 156 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail16 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Concluded (1)

  • Joseph and Elizabeth Sims, Big Hair Salons, LLC v. The Barbers, Hairstyling for Men & Women, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2021-02-16 · AAA · 01-21-0001-9146

    “Joseph and Elizabeth Sims, Big Hair Salons, LLC v. The Barbers, Hairstyling for Men & Women, Inc., AAA Case No. 01-21-0001-9146 (filed February 16, 2021). A Smartstyle franchisee (“Franchisee”) and its owners (collectively with the Franchisee, the “Sims”) filed an arbitration with the AAA against The Barbers, Hairstyling for Men & Women, Inc. , Regis Corporation, and Regis Corp.”Page 18 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“This matter was settled on August 9, 2022, for $210,000.00 to be paid by The Regis Entities to the Sims.”

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (1)

  • Supercuts, Inc. v. Mohamed Aboukoura and iEndeavor, LLC

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Supercuts, Inc. (with parent Regis Corporation) · filed 2021-01-26 · AAA · 01-21-0000-3502

    “Supercuts, Inc. v. Mohamed Aboukoura and iEndeavor, LLC (AAA Case No. 01-21-0000-3502, filed January 26, 2021). This case was a collections matter against a franchisee; the franchisee asserted counterclaims for violation of the Virginia Franchising and Consumer Protection Acts, the Minnesota Franchise Act, and common law fraud claims.”Page 18 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties have agreed to a resolution and documentation of settlement agreement are in process, with Aboukoura agreeing to pay Supercuts and Regis $95,000.00.”

Concluded (13)

  • Supercuts, Inc. v. Court Curneen and Quartz, LLC

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · Supercuts, Inc. (claimant; Regis Corporation joined in the settlement) · filed 2021-01-26 · AAA · 01-21-0000-3506

    “Supercuts, Inc. v. Court Curneen and Quartz, LLC (AAA Case No. 01-21-0000-3506, filed January 26, 2021). This case was a collections matter against a franchisee. The franchisee asserted counterclaims for violation of the Virginia Franchising and Consumer Protection Acts, the Minnesota Franchise Act, and common law fraud claims.”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“This matter was settled on March 3, 2022, with Supercuts, Inc. and Regis Corporation agreeing to pay the franchisee $29,500.00.”

  • Supercuts, Inc. v. Daniel C. Negussie, Grimt Habtermariam, and DnG, LLC

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · Supercuts, Inc. (claimant) · filed 2021-01-26 · American Arbitration Association · 01- 21-0000-3507

    “Supercuts, Inc. v. Daniel C. Negussie, Grimt Habtermariam, and DnG, LLC, AAA Case No. 01- 21-0000-3507 (Filed January 26, 2021). Supercuts filed an arbitration with the AAA against Daniel C. Negussie, Grimt Habtermariam, and DnG, LLC (collectively, “Negussie”), for past due royalties, advertising fund contributions and rent in the amount of $105,721.13.”Page 18 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“This matter was settled on April 12, 2022, for $150,000.00 to be paid by Supercuts to Negussie”

  • Supercuts, Inc. v. Keith and Marie Shaffer, KeiMar LLC, KieMar II LLC, and KeiMar III LLC

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · Supercuts, Inc. (claimant; Regis Corporation joined in the settlement) · filed 2021-01-26 · AAA · 01-21-0000-3504

    “Supercuts, Inc. v. Keith and Marie Shaffer, KeiMar LLC, KieMar II LLC, and KeiMar III LLC (AAA Case No. 01-21-0000-3504, filed January 26, 2021). This case involved a collections matter against franchisee. Franchisee asserted counterclaims for violation of the Virginia Franchising and Consumer Protection Acts, the Minnesota Franchise Act, and common law fraud claims.”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“This matter was settled on June 16, 2022, with Supercuts Inc. and Regis Corporation agreeing to pay the franchisee and its principals $280,000.00.”

  • Supercuts, Inc. v. Scott and Vicki Furber and Dawg Concepts, Inc.

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · Supercuts, Inc. (claimant) · filed 2021-01-26 · American Arbitration Association · 01-21-0000- 3512

    “Supercuts, Inc. v. Scott and Vicki Furber and Dawg Concepts, Inc., AAA Case No. 01-21-0000- 3512 (Filed January 26, 2021). Supercuts filed an arbitration with the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) against Scott and Vicki Furber and Dawg Concepts, Inc. (collectively, “Furber”), for past due royalties, advertising fund contributions and rent in the amount of $656,725.96.”Page 18 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“This matter was settled on April 12, 2022, for $110,000.00 to be paid by Supercuts to Furber.”

  • Propoint Solutions, LLC v. Regis Corporation, Chad Kapadia, et al.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Regis Corporation ('The Franchisor's parent') and its Chief Technology Officer Chad Kapadia · filed 2020-03-31 · N.D. Cal. · 3:20-cv-2181-MMC

    “Propoint Solutions, LLC v. Regis Corporation, Chad Kapadia, et al. Case No. 3:20-cv-2181-MMC (N.D. Cal. Filed March 31, 2020). The Franchisor’s parent, Regis Corporation (“Regis”) and Regis’s Chief Technology Officer were sued by Regis’s point of sale and back office system supplier, ProPoint Solutions,”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Regis and Propoint entered into a settlement agreement, effective June 25, 2021, that provided for the dismissal of the lawsuit and set forth a commercial services agreement” (page 20)

  • Sea Fever Ventures, Inc., John Lovegrove, and Judith Lafleur-Lovegrove v. Regis Corporation and Supercuts, Inc.

    judgment

    Brought by a franchisee · Supercuts, Inc. and its parent Regis Corporation · filed 2020-11-18 · American Arbitration Association · 01-20-0015-7648

    “Sea Fever Ventures, Inc., John Lovegrove, and Judith Lafleur-Lovegrove v. Regis Corporation and Supercuts, Inc. (AAA Case No. 01-20-0015-7648, filed November 18, 2020). A Supercuts franchisee and its owners filed an arbitration with the American Arbitration Association”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On November 23, 2021, the Arbitrator issued his final award and found that Supercuts’ sale of the franchise to the franchisee violated the FTC Rule, the VRFA, and the VCPA and awarded a total amount to the franchisee of $1,015,104.83, representing damages for the aforementioned claims, together with interest,”

  • Delamarter v. Supercuts, Inc.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Supercuts, Inc. · filed 2019-11-19 · Hennepin County District Court, Minnesota · 27-cv-19-19280

    “Delamarter v. Supercuts, Inc. (Case No. 27-cv-19-19280, Hennepin County District Court, Minnesota). This case was filed as a class action against Supercuts on November 19, 2019, on behalf of Plaintiff and a putative class of consumers”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“During a mediation on January 6, 2023, the Parties reached a settlement that requires third-party ProPoint’s insurance carrier, CNA, to pay $285,000 total, which includes $5,000 each for Plaintiffs Delamarter and Cone, with the balance being payable to Plaintiff’s counsel. The case has now been dismissed pursuant to the settlement agreement.”

  • North Star Solutions, Inc. v. Supercuts, Inc. a Division of Regis, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · Supercuts, Inc. and Regis, Inc. (n/k/a Regis LLC) · filed 2018-05-04 · AAA · 01-18-0001- 6461

    “North Star Solutions, Inc. v. Supercuts, Inc. a Division of Regis, Inc. (AAA Case No. 01-18-0001- 6461, filed May 4, 2018). A Supercuts franchisee filed an arbitration against Supercuts, Inc., the franchisor, and its affiliate, Regis, Inc. (n/k/a Regis LLC), alleging violation of the Minnesota Franchise Act,”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Supercuts and Regis denied the allegations and settled the matter in October 2018 without admitting liability by refunding $25,000 to the franchisee”

  • Kevin Waters, Mary Jane Waters, and Salon Waters, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp. and Regis Corporation

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · RPC Acquisition Corp. (franchisor of Pro-Cuts Sports, an affiliate of Supercuts, Inc.) and Regis Corporation (named as control person) · filed 2016-03-25 · AAA · 01-16-0001-0283

    “Kevin Waters, Mary Jane Waters, and Salon Waters, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp. and Regis Corporation (AAA Case No. 01-16-0001-0283, filed March 25, 2016)”Page 20 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“$115,000 to Kevin and Mary Jane Waters, and Salon Waters, Inc. and assumed their remaining lease liabilities;” (page 21)

  • Chad Schwinghammer, Andrea Woodley Schwinghammer, and Schwings Centennial Lakes, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp., Regis Corporation, and Pro-Cuts Corporate Shops, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · RPC Acquisition Corp., Pro-Cuts Corporate Shops, Inc. (affiliates of Supercuts, Inc.) and Regis Corporation (named as control person) · filed 2015-12-18 · American Arbitration Association · 01-15-0006-0307

    “Chad Schwinghammer, Andrea Woodley Schwinghammer, and Schwings Centennial Lakes, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp., Regis Corporation, and Pro-Cuts Corporate Shops, Inc. (AAA Case No. 01-15-0006-0307, filed December 18, 2015)”Page 20 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Regis and its affiliates paid $300,000 to Chad and Andrea Schwinghammer and Schwings Centennial Lakes, Inc. and assumed their remaining lease liabilities;” (page 21)

  • David Williams, Shelly Williams, and Look Sharp, LLC v. RPC Acquisition Corp. and Regis Corporation

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · RPC Acquisition Corp. (franchisor of Pro-Cuts Sports, an affiliate of Supercuts, Inc.) and Regis Corporation (named as control person) · filed 2015-07-10 · American Arbitration Association · 01-15-0004-2079

    “David Williams, Shelly Williams, and Look Sharp, LLC v. RPC Acquisition Corp. and Regis Corporation (AAA Case No. 01-15-0004-2079, filed July 10, 2015)”Page 20 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“$300,000 to David and Shelly Williams and Look Sharp, LLC;” (page 21)

  • Jason Link and Link JAS, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp and Regis Corporation

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · RPC Acquisition Corp. (franchisor of Pro-Cuts Sports, an affiliate of Supercuts, Inc.) and Regis Corporation (named as control person) · filed 2015-10-06 · American Arbitration Association · 01-15-0005-2403

    “Jason Link and Link JAS, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp and Regis Corporation (AAA Case No. 01-15-0005-2403, filed October 6, 2015)”Page 20 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“$175,000 to Jason Link and Link JAS, Inc. and assumed their remaining lease liabilities;” (page 21)

  • Scott Carlson, Jacquelyn Carlson, and SKC Concepts, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp. and Regis Corporation

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · RPC Acquisition Corp. (franchisor of Pro-Cuts Sports, an affiliate of Supercuts, Inc.) and Regis Corporation (named as control person) · filed 2015-07-13 · American Arbitration Association · 01-15-0004- 2072

    “Scott Carlson, Jacquelyn Carlson, and SKC Concepts, Inc. v. RPC Acquisition Corp. and Regis Corporation (AAA Case No. 01-15-0004- 2072, filed July 13, 2015)”Page 20 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“$215,000 to Scott Carlson, Jacquelyn Carlson and SKC Concepts, Inc.;” (page 21)

This list shows 15 of the 16 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term15 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training10 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term15 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ6 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ10
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMinneapolis, Minnesota (Hennepin County)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawState where franchised business is located
Litigation count16
View Item 3 litigation summary

11 cases involving affiliated entities (Supercuts, RPC, The Barbers, Regis); mix of collection/counterclaim arbitrations, misrepresentation claims, a trade secrets suit (Propoint), and a consumer class action (Delamarter); majority settled with payments to franchisees; one current matter (Aboukoura) in process of settlement documentation.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
10 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online/virtual learning, Cost Cutters Corporate Office in Minneapolis MN, or other location designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor must approve proposed sites; franchisee identifies and proposes sites within franchisor criteria
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Zenoti (Soham, Inc.)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Zenoti (Soham, Inc.)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

385 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 385 contacts · $49
Free preview
(276) 466-••••
Unlock all 385 contacts
(256) 764-••••
(920) 884-••••
(708) 387-••••
(606) 237-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Cost Cutters franchise?

The total investment to open a Cost Cutters franchise ranges from $181K – $342K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Cost Cutters franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the Cost Cutters FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $280K. The median is $261K. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns Cost Cutters?

Cost Cutters is franchised by The Barbers, Hairstyling for Men & Women, Inc.. Its parent company is Regis Corporation. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Cost Cutters FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Cost Cutters FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Cost Cutters's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Cost Cutters (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Cost Cutters franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Cost Cutters has 405 total units in the United States, including 329 franchised units and 76 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Cost Cutters a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Cost Cutters as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 46 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Cost Cutters, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Personal Care & Beauty franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Personal Care & Beauty category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.