Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Miss Teen USA logo

Miss Teen USA Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Personal Care & BeautyNYFranchising since 2023
BAbove averageAbove average66/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$24K – $1.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01646Data QualityStandard71%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Miss Teen USA is a pageant franchise running regional teen competitions that feed the national Miss Teen USA program. Franchisees organize local and state pageants, managing contestant recruitment, events, and sponsorships.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Miss Teen USA franchise requires a total initial investment of $24K – $1.2M, including a $840 – $115K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$24K – $1.2M
0th pct Personal Care…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
51
34th pct Personal Care…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Personal Care & Beauty · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$24K – $1.2M
Median $402K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$840 – $115K
Median $45K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $20K
Median $34K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
51 units
Median 40 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.8%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Personal Care & Beauty median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $24K – $1.2M including a $840 franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 66/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
JKN Universe, LLC
Parent company
JKN Legacy, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2023 FDD
Ultimate parent
JKN Global Group Public Company Limited
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
IMG Universe, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, Miss Universe
Amy Emmerich
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
108 First Ave, Box 429, New York, NY 10009
Auditor
CohnReznick LLP
Audited financials

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name JKN Global Group Public Company Limited as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2023 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Amy Emmerich
Headquarters
NY
Founded
2015
FDD year
2023
States available
51

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 54% above the typical personal care & beauty franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$24K – $1.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$840Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$1K – $20K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Miss Teen USA: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$840$840
Working capital (3–6 mo)$1K$20K
Equipment, build-out, other$23K$1.2M
Total initial investment$24K$1.2M

Source: Miss Teen USA 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$24K – $1.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$840 – $115K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
No ongoing royalty; only the initial License Fee applies.
Ad fund
-n/d
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Miss Teen USA makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Miss Teen USA unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $24K–$1.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$631K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 100 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (0.0% 3-year CAGR) with 51 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Personal Care & Beauty medians

How Miss Teen USA Compares

Metric
Miss Teen USA
Category median
vs median
Investment
$620K
$402Kmiddle half $261K–$677K · n=112
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$527Kmiddle half $402K–$892K · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
51
40middle half 8–151 · n=111
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Personal Care & Beauty brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units51Verified — printed on page 52 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.
3-yr growth+0.0%

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
51
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
2020
51
Franchised units
2021
51±0
Franchised units
2022
51±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 51 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

51

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

1 current owner across 1 state.

  • NY 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score66/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average66Verdict score 66/100
Low confidence±19 pts
4785

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CohnReznick LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited opening balance sheet of affiliate MUO FranchCo, LLC as of June 12, 2023 (newly formed franchisor; $250,000 capital contribution, no income statement). MUO FranchCo guarantees franchisor performance.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 66 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) — impossible to validate ROI claims or compare to $24K-$1.2M investment range
  2. 02MINORRoyalty fee unknown — franchisees cannot assess ongoing cost structure; hidden or variable royalties are a major risk
  3. 03MINOR1-year term is extremely short — suggests franchisor lacks confidence in franchisee retention or business longevity
  4. 04MINORWide investment range ($24K-$1.2M = 50x variance) — indicates inconsistent unit economics or unclear cost structure
  5. 05MINOR$0 franchise fee is unusual — typically signals either a distressed franchisor or a non-traditional model with hidden costs elsewhere

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 100 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term1 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term1 year
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Termination groundsℹ24
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNew York, New York
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNY
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Ongoing training
Optional
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1 contacts · $49
Free preview
(917) 833-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Miss Teen USA franchise?

The total investment to open a Miss Teen USA franchise ranges from $24K – $1.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $840. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Miss Teen USA franchise owners earn?

Miss Teen USA makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Miss Teen USA?

Miss Teen USA is franchised by JKN Universe, LLC. Its parent company is JKN Legacy, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is JKN Global Group Public Company Limited. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Miss Teen USA FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Miss Teen USA FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Miss Teen USA's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Miss Teen USA (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Miss Teen USA franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Miss Teen USA has 51 total units in the United States, including 51 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Miss Teen USA a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Miss Teen USA as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 66 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Miss Teen USA, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Personal Care & Beauty franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Personal Care & Beauty category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.