Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio logo

Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Personal Care & BeautyCAFranchising since 1934
BAbove averageAbove average50/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$129K – $260K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01617FDD 2025Data QualityStandard62%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Merle Norman is a cosmetics-studio franchise selling its own skincare and makeup lines with in-store consultations and makeovers. Franchisees run retail studios driven by walk-in traffic and repeat customers.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio franchise requires a total initial investment of $129K – $260K. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$129K – $260K
9th pct Personal Care…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
797
59th pct Personal Care…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Personal Care & Beauty · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$129K – $260K
Median $402K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$46K – $64K
Median $34K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
797 units
Median 40 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
4.9%
Median 0.8%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Personal Care & Beauty median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $129K – $260K.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 50/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -34 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 39 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -7.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Merle Norman Cosmetics, Inc.
CEO title
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Jack Boison Nethercutt
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
9130 Bellanca Avenue, Los Angeles, California 90045
Auditor
Holthouse | Carlin | Van Trigt LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$52.7M
vs $54.6M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Jack Boison Nethercutt
Headquarters
CA
Founded
1931
FDD year
2025
States available
45

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 52% below the typical personal care & beauty franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$129K – $260KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$46K – $64K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $129,486 to $260,437. Its own line items add to $128,412 to $248,437. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. Table on FDD page 9 (PDF page 17); text layer complete, confirmed against a 130-dpi render.

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Real Estate (3)——
Initial Package of Inventory and Supplies$23K$45K
Millwork Fixtures$20K$23K
Acrylic Organizers$5K$7K
Tables & Chairs$1K$2K
Graphics$350$620
Mirrors$350$500
Merchandising Pieces$759$1K
Flooring (7)$3K$5K
Lighting$2K$3K
Interactive Play Table$3K$3K
Digital Compu Stick$0$250
Exterior Signage$4K$6K
Construction$19K$84K
Computer (hardware/software) (8)$2K$5K
Working Capital, Deposits, Insurance, and Advertising (9)$46K$64K
Total initial investment$128K$248K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$129K – $260K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$46K – $64K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
No royalty fee. Franchisees purchase MN Products at whole…
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$300
Transfer fee$0
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$23K – $45K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $129K–$260K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $46K–$64K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$250K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 120 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -7.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 8% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Personal Care & Beauty medians

How Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio Compares

Metric
Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio
Category median
vs median
Investment
$195K
$402Kmiddle half $261K–$677K · n=112
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$527Kmiddle half $402K–$892K · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
797
40middle half 8–151 · n=111
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Personal Care & Beauty brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units797Verified — printed on page 42 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-7.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate4.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
797
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
39
Terminated
4
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
8.3%
Net growth (3-yr)
-7.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-7.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
4
Signed, not yet open
2
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
14
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
4.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
95.3%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
0.5%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
4.4%
Units that stopped operating
2022
858
Franchised units
2023
831-27
Franchised units
2024
797-34
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 20 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 20 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

75 current owners across 20 states.

  • TX 24
  • LA 23
  • IL 4
  • MS 3
  • SC 3
  • AL 2
  • GA 2
  • IA 2
  • CA 1
  • ID 1
  • IN 1
  • MA 1
  • +8 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score50/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average50Verdict score 50/100

Merle Norman presents a contracting cosmetics franchise with misaligned economics, opaque unit performance data, and territorial vulnerability—suitable only for buyer-beware investors willing to validate unit-level profitability independently.

Low confidence±15 pts
3565

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Holthouse | Carlin | Van Trigt LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $52.7MYr 2: $54.6MNon-royalty: $1.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Net sales for fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 ($52,668,000), down from $54,584,000 (2023) and $53,449,000 (2022). Company reported a net loss of $(2,141,000) in 2024. other_revenue reflects total other income, net of $1,042,000 (interest income, other income).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 50 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 4.1% YoY (797 units) signals market contraction and potential franchise saturation
  2. 02MINORZero royalty fees create misaligned incentives—franchisor has minimal ongoing revenue dependency on franchisee success
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income data (missing Item 19) prevents ROI validation and suggests franchisor may lack confidence in unit economics
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory enables channel conflict and cannibalization, especially problematic in declining system
  5. 05MINOR$0 franchise fee indicates weak barrier to entry, potentially attracting uncommitted operators and inflating failure rates
  6. 06MINOR10-year term is unusually long without performance milestones or exit clauses, locking franchisees into aging brand

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 120 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training15 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
15 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual (online modules and virtual live classes)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects site subject to MNC approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
MN POS Software Program
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: MN POS Software Program

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

75 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 75 contacts · $49
Free preview
(816) 752-••••MO
Unlock all 75 contacts
(337) 217-••••LA
(903) 658-••••TX
(325) 280-••••TX
(319) 239-••••IA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio franchise?

The total investment to open a Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio franchise ranges from $129K – $260K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio franchise owners earn?

Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio?

Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio is franchised by Merle Norman Cosmetics, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio has 797 total units in the United States, including 797 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 50 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Merle Norman Cosmetic Studio, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Personal Care & Beauty franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Personal Care & Beauty category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.