Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Organic Bronze Bar logo

Organic Bronze Bar Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Personal Care & BeautyORFranchising since 2017
BAbove averageAbove average49/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$107K – $308K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01842Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Organic Bronze Bar is a beauty franchise offering UV-free organic spray tanning and skincare products. Franchisees run the studios, managing technicians, appointments, and retail.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Organic Bronze Bar franchise requires a total initial investment of $107K – $308K, including a $32K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$107K – $308K
8th pct Personal Care…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
51st pct Personal Care…
Units
12
19th pct Personal Care…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Personal Care & Beauty · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$107K – $308K
Median $402K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$32K – $32K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$40K – $60K
Median $34K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 7.9%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
12 units
Median 40 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
10.0%
Median 0.8%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Personal Care & Beauty median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $107K – $308K including a $32K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 49/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +4 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 1 closed); 8 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
OBB Franchising LLC
CEO title
President and Manager
Danielle Van Auken
Incorporated in
OR
HQ
7365 SW Barnes Road, Suite B, Portland, Oregon 97225
Auditor
Kezos & Dunlavy
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$104K
vs $186K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Danielle Van Auken
Headquarters
OR
Founded
2017
FDD year
2024
States available
6

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 48% below the typical personal care & beauty franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$107K – $308KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$32,000Verified — printed on page 74 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$40K – $60K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Organic Bronze Bar: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$32K$32K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$40K$60K
Equipment, build-out, other$35K$216K
Total initial investment$107K$308K

Source: Organic Bronze Bar 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$107K – $308K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$40K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$32K – $32K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Organic Bronze Bar: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$195
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$6K – $10K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Organic Bronze Bar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Organic Bronze Bar unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $107K–$308K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $40K–$60K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$257K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Personal Care & Beauty median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 100.0% CAGR over 3 years across 12 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Personal Care & Beauty medians

How Organic Bronze Bar Compares

Metric
Organic Bronze Bar
Category median
vs median
Investment
$207K
$402Kmiddle half $261K–$677K · n=112
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$527Kmiddle half $402K–$892K · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
12
40middle half 8–151 · n=111
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Personal Care & Beauty brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units12Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth+100.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate10.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
12
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Turnover rate
10.0%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
83%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+100.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+100.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
8
0.67 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
7
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
5
Franchised units
2022
6+1
Franchised units
2023
10+4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

13 current owners across 5 states.

  • OR 7
  • NC 3
  • SC 1
  • TN 1
  • WA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$59K
Median loan
$59K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score49/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average49Verdict score 49/100

Small, rapidly expanding system with regulatory history, no financial performance disclosure, and unclear unit economics creates elevated risk despite 5-year term and protected territory.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3662

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Washington Consent Order (S-17-2254-17-CO01) - affiliate OBB Organics LLC and President Danielle Van Auken entered consent order with Washington DFI for offering/selling franchises without registration, failing to provide FDD, and inadequate financial performance disclosures. Paid $3,125 investigative costs.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Kezos & Dunlavy

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

The 5 provided pages (p137-p141) are NOT the Item 21 audited financial statements. They are Exhibit 4 (SBA Addendum to Franchise Agreement) and Exhibit 5 (Electronic Debit Authorization / EFT Form) of the Organic Bronze Bar LLC ('OBB') franchise agreement, dated 2024-8-15. No balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report is present in these images, so no financial figures could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 49 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) — impossible to validate ROI on $106.6k-$307.9k investment
  2. 02MED2017 regulatory violation: franchise sold without registration and missing required disclosures to Washington State — suggests compliance gaps or aggressive sales practices
  3. 03MINORRapid growth (66.7% YoY) with only 12 units is unsustainable trajectory and may indicate aggressive recruitment over unit profitability
  4. 04MINOR8% royalty on gross (not net) revenues begins day 91 — franchisees pay even if unprofitable, creating cash flow risk
  5. 05MEDOnly 12 franchise units total — extremely small system with limited peer benchmarking and high failure impact per unit
  6. 06MINORNo disclosure of average unit volume, payback period, or break-even timeline — financial viability is opaque

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training42 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Territory population100,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ200 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMultnomah County, Oregon
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawOR
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Washington Consent Order (S-17-2254-17-CO01) - affiliate OBB Organics LLC and President Danielle Van Auken entered consent order with Washington DFI for offering/selling franchises without registration, failing to provide FDD, and inadequate financial performance disclosures. Paid $3,125 investigative costs.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
24 hrs
Training location
Portland, Oregon
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
MINDBODY
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: MINDBODY

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

13 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 13 contacts · $49
Free preview
(503) 482-••••OR
Unlock all 13 contacts
(503) 372-••••OR
(980) 498-••••NC
(503) 705-••••OR
(704) 714-••••NC

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Organic Bronze Bar franchise?

The total investment to open a Organic Bronze Bar franchise ranges from $107K – $308K, with an initial franchise fee of $32K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Organic Bronze Bar franchise owners earn?

Organic Bronze Bar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Organic Bronze Bar?

Organic Bronze Bar is franchised by OBB Franchising LLC. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Organic Bronze Bar FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Organic Bronze Bar FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Organic Bronze Bar's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Organic Bronze Bar (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Organic Bronze Bar franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Organic Bronze Bar has 12 total units in the United States, including 10 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Organic Bronze Bar a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Organic Bronze Bar as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 49 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Organic Bronze Bar, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Personal Care & Beauty franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Personal Care & Beauty category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.