Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Iron Valley Real Estate logo

Iron Valley Real Estate Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstatePAFranchising since 2018
AStrongest tierStrongest tier70/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$59K – $207K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01311FDD 2026Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Iron Valley Real Estate is a residential real estate brokerage franchise built on a flat-fee, agent-friendly model. Franchisees run local brokerages, recruiting agents and supporting listings, sales, and transactions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Iron Valley Real Estate franchise requires a total initial investment of $59K – $207K, including a $5K – $20K franchise fee. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$59K – $207K
39th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
54
37th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$59K – $207K
Median $133K
near median
Franchise Fee
$5K – $20K
Median $30K
Conditional fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $30K
Median $22K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
54 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
4.3%
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $59K – $207K including a $5K franchise fee. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +2 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 1 closed); 3 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 31.4% CAGR over 3 years with 54 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Iron Valley Real Estate, LLC
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Partner
Robert Cleapor
Incorporated in
Pennsylvania
HQ
121 Towne Square Drive, Suite 201, Hershey, Pennsylvania 17033
Auditor
Schild & Co., Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.0M
vs $1.8M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Robert Cleapor
Headquarters
PA
Founded
2018
FDD year
2026
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a real estate franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$59K – $207KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$5,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $30K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$5K$20K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$1K$3K
Initial training travel/expenses$2K$4K
Real property lease or rental agreement (for three months) and security deposit$9K$30K
Office set-up and leasehold improvements$15K$65K
Equipment, furniture, fixtures and other fixed assets$8K$15K
Signage/exterior office signs$3K$18K
Point of Sale system, computers and telecommunications$3K$5K
Professional fees - legal and accounting$1K$3K
Inventory and supplies to begin operating$500$2K
Insurance$1K$2K
Utility deposits, business licenses, fictitious business name filing and other prepaid expenses$1K$11K
Additional funds - 3 months$10K$30K
Total initial investment$59K$206K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$59K – $207K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $30K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$5K – $20K
Conditional fee
Royalty
$150 per Transaction Side
Ad fund
$250 per month flat fee (Marketing and Promotion Fee)

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Iron Valley Real Estate: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$150 per Transaction Side (a Transaction Side is defined as the side of a real estate transaction represented by either a listing agent or a buyer's agent)
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$500 – $2K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Iron Valley Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Iron Valley Real Estate unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $59K–$207K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$153K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 31.4% CAGR over 3 years across 54 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Iron Valley Real Estate Compares

Metric
Iron Valley Real Estate
Category median
vs median
Investment
$133K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
54
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units54Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+31.4% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate4.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
54
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.3%
Company-owned
8
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
85%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+31.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+31.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
1
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
3
0.06 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
11
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
35
Franchised units
2024
44+9
Franchised units
2025
46+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

27 current owners across 6 states.

  • PA 12
  • FL 5
  • MD 4
  • VA 3
  • DE 2
  • NC 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score70/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier70Verdict score 70/100

Iron Valley presents caution-level risk due to non-disclosed financials, slow growth, transaction-dependent compensation, unprotected territory, and prior regulatory violation.

Low confidence±15 pts
5585

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Settlement Order with Virginia State Corporation Commission Division of Securities: paid $6,000 penalty and $2,000 investigation costs for unregistered franchise sale in Virginia in 2019; case dismissed December 2019.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Schild & Co., Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.0MYr 2: $1.8MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues comprise franchise fees, royalties, marketing/advertising/promotion fees, technology fees, and other fees per the audited Statements of Income for fiscal years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial performance data disclosed — impossible to validate ROI or profitability claims
  2. 02MEDSlow unit growth of 4.5% YoY suggests limited scalability or franchisee satisfaction issues
  3. 03MINORTransaction-based royalty model ($150/side) creates unpredictable revenue and may incentivize cutting corners
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk between franchisees and cannibalization potential
  5. 05MINOR2019 regulatory violation for unregistered franchise sale indicates compliance/legal awareness issues

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training28 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPhiladelphia County, Pennsylvania
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawPA
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Settlement Order with Virginia State Corporation Commission Division of Securities: paid $6,000 penalty and $2,000 investigation costs for unregistered franchise sale in Virginia in 2019; case dismissed December 2019.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
24 hrs
On-the-job training
4 hrs
Training location
Hershey, Pennsylvania
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor consent
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Designated POS/Accounting Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Designated POS/Accounting Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

27 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 27 contacts · $49
Free preview
215-622-••••PA
Unlock all 27 contacts
407-203-••••FL
904-583-••••FL
757-432-••••VA
410-989-••••MD

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Iron Valley Real Estate franchise?

The total investment to open a Iron Valley Real Estate franchise ranges from $59K – $207K, with an initial franchise fee of $5K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

What do Iron Valley Real Estate franchise owners earn?

Iron Valley Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Iron Valley Real Estate?

Iron Valley Real Estate is franchised by Iron Valley Real Estate, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Iron Valley Real Estate FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Iron Valley Real Estate FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Iron Valley Real Estate's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Iron Valley Real Estate (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Iron Valley Real Estate franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Iron Valley Real Estate has 54 total units in the United States, including 46 franchised units and 8 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Iron Valley Real Estate a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Iron Valley Real Estate as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Iron Valley Real Estate, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.