Mossy Oak Properties Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $20K – $72K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Mossy Oak Properties is a real-estate brokerage franchise specializing in rural land, hunting, farm, and recreational properties. Franchisees run offices recruiting land agents and marketing rural listings, earning from commissions.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Mossy Oak Properties franchise requires a total initial investment of $20K – $72K, including a $15K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.
Overview
- Investment
- $20K – $72K
- 8th pct Real Estate
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- 24th pct Real Estate
- Units
- 87
- 45th pct Real Estate
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $20K – $72K including a $15K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHNegative: net -6 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 10 closed) (Item 20).
- FLAG6 units terminated last reporting year (6.9% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Mossy Oak Properties, Inc.
- Parent company
- Haas Outdoors, Inc. (affiliate, common control)
- FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2024 FDD
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer and President
- Chris Hawley
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- HQ
- 6015 Highway 45 Alt South, West Point, Mississippi 39773
- Auditor
- Taylor, Powell, Wilson & Hartford, P.A.
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $4.7M
- vs $4.6M prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Chris Hawley
- Headquarters
- Mississippi
- Founded
- 2001
- FDD year
- 2024
- States available
- 30
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 65% below the typical real estate franchise.
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Feenot refundable | $5K | $15K | |
| Mossy Oak Properties Advertising Campaign (MOPAC)not refundable | — | — | |
| Other Advertisingnot refundable | $0 | $3K | |
| Office Set-up / Improvementsnot refundable | $3K | $10K | |
| Signsnot refundable | $1K | $5K | |
| Furniture Fixtures and Equipmentnot refundable | $3K | $12K | |
| Inventory and Suppliesnot refundable | $200 | $2K | |
| Trainingnot refundable | $500 | $4K | |
| Insurancenot refundable | $300 | $2K | |
| Miscellaneous Opening Costnot refundable | $3K | $5K | |
| Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable | $5K | $15K | |
| Total initial investment | $20K | $72K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $20K – $72K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $5K – $15K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $15K – $15K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 8.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 6.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% |
| Technology fee | $100 |
| Training fee | $500 |
| Transfer fee | $500 |
| Renewal fee | $3K |
| Inventory (initial) | $200 – $2K |
| Total fee load | 8.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Mossy Oak Properties makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Mossy Oak Properties unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Real Estate median).
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System contracting at -6.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Real Estate medians
How Mossy Oak Properties Compares
Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 87
- Opened
- 4
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 10
- Terminated
- 6
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 2
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 11.5%
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- -6.3%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- -6.3%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 6
- Not renewed
- 2
- Signed, not yet open
- 0
- 0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 8
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Termination rate
- 1.1%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 2.3%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 25 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
74 current owners across 25 states.
- MS 9
- TX 8
- AR 7
- AK 4
- AL 4
- MO 4
- CA 3
- GA 3
- MI 3
- MT 3
- OH 3
- VA 3
- +13 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Mossy Oak Properties presents material risk due to contracting unit base, absent financial disclosures, and multiple litigations involving the franchisor, warranting careful validation before $20-72K investment.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
3 concluded actions: (1) MOP v. Agrirec Land Company (franchisor as plaintiff, breach of franchise agreements, settled 2017); (2) Kerry Johnson v. MOP et al (franchisee plaintiff, breach of area development agreement and other claims, settled $85,000 in 2013); (3) Richard Cross v. Haas et al (former employee/shareholder plaintiff, breach of employment agreement and fiduciary duty, settled 2009 with MOP purchasing Cross's stock)
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Taylor, Powell, Wilson & Hartford, P.A.
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Franchisor income statement for FY ended Dec 31, 2022; total revenues comprise franchise/expanded area fees $49,000, royalty and MOPAC fees $4,546,696, and other fees $66,763.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: No
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: No
- Restricted to system-approved products: No
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORUnit count declining 9.2% YoY (93 units) indicates shrinking franchise system and potential franchisee dissatisfaction
- 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents validation of income claims and profitability
- 03HIGHThree litigation cases including two against franchisor by former franchisee and shareholder suggest operational/contractual disputes and governance issues
- 04MED6% royalty on gross commissions (real estate model) creates revenue volatility and incentivizes aggressive sales practices
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 150,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Granted |
| Franchisor can compete | No |
| Hire a manager? | Not allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 5 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | American Arbitration Association Regional Office nearest West Point, Mississippi |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Mississippi |
| Litigation count | 3 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
3 concluded actions: (1) MOP v. Agrirec Land Company (franchisor as plaintiff, breach of franchise agreements, settled 2017); (2) Kerry Johnson v. MOP et al (franchisee plaintiff, breach of area development agreement and other claims, settled $85,000 in 2013); (3) Richard Cross v. Haas et al (former employee/shareholder plaintiff, breach of employment agreement and fiduciary duty, settled 2009 with MOP purchasing Cross's stock)
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 14 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 0 hrs
- Training location
- West Point, Mississippi
- Ongoing training
- Optional
- Time to open
- 3 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
74 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Mossy Oak Properties franchise?
The total investment to open a Mossy Oak Properties franchise ranges from $20K – $72K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Mossy Oak Properties franchise owners earn?
Mossy Oak Properties makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Mossy Oak Properties?
Mossy Oak Properties is franchised by Mossy Oak Properties, Inc.. Its parent company is Haas Outdoors, Inc. (affiliate, common control). Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Mossy Oak Properties FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Mossy Oak Properties FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Mossy Oak Properties's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Mossy Oak Properties (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Mossy Oak Properties franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Mossy Oak Properties has 87 total units in the United States, including 83 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Mossy Oak Properties a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Mossy Oak Properties as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Mossy Oak Properties, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Real Estate franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.