Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Realty World® logo

Realty World® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateCAFranchising since 2000
CAverageAverage40/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$60K – $195K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 10 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02112FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Realty World is a residential real-estate brokerage franchise. Franchisees run offices recruiting and supporting agents, managing transactions, and earning from commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Realty World® franchise requires a total initial investment of $60K – $195K, including a $3K – $18K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$60K – $195K
42nd pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
10th pct Real Estate
Units
124
55th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$60K – $195K
Median $133K
near median
Franchise Fee
$3K – $18K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$13K – $60K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
45.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
124 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
15.3%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $60K – $195K including a $18K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 40/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -18 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 19 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -25.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Realty World Inc.
Predecessor
AC Capital, Inc. (renamed Realty World America, Inc. in 1997, then Realty World Inc. in 2006)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
Andrew Cimerman
Incorporated in
Nevada
HQ
1101 Dove Street, Suite 228, Newport Beach, California 92660
Auditor
VanDerPol and Company
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$784K
vs $968K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Andrew Cimerman
Headquarters
CA
Founded
1997
FDD year
2025
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a real estate franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$60K – $195KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$18,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$13K – $60K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Realty World®: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$18K$18K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$13K$60K
Equipment, build-out, other$29K$117K
Total initial investment$60K$195K

Source: Realty World® 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$60K – $195K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$13K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$3K – $18K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
45.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Realty World®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$39
Transfer fee$4K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load45.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Realty World® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Realty World® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $60K–$195K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $13K–$60K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$164K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 45.0% — above the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -25.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Realty World® Compares

Metric
Realty World®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$128K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
124
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units124Verified — printed on page 50 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-25.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate15.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
124
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
19
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
19
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
15.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-25.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-25.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
19
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
12
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
148
Franchised units
2023
142-6
Franchised units
2024
124-18
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 13 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

13

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$3.3M
Median loan
$165K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 10 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 10 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 10 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 10 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
7
Defaults
4
Typical loan rate
5.9%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
14.8%
n=527 loans
Jobs supported
94
2.8 per loan
Lender concentration
30%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in offices of real estate agents and brokers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.8% vs 29.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 50% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Realty World® franchisees

Bank of the Sierra3 loans100.0%
Zions Bank, A Division of2 loans0.0%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 7 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$4.3M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
178

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Realty World® from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
33.2%
Avg SBA guarantee
78%
Avg interest rate
5.88%
Avg chargeoff amount
$276K
Lender concentration
30.0%
Job velocity
2.8 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.5%
NAICS 531210
Jobs supported
94

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 30% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Bank of the Sierra3$520K100.0%
2Zions Bank, A Division of2$508K0.0%
3Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$100K0.0%
4Genesis Bank1$1.5M100.0%
5Business Loan Center, LLC1$25K0.0%
6The Huntington National Bank1$170K0.0%
7Enterprise Bank & Trust1$513K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia7466.7%
ALAlabama100.0%
IDIdaho100.0%
INIndiana100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1995
1
2000
2
2005
1
2006
4
2017
2

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 10 loans
Verdict score40/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage40Verdict score 40/100
High confidence±4 pts
3644

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Realty World Inc. v. NextHome, Inc. (N.D. Cal., filed Oct. 6, 2016) — breach of master license agreement, trademark infringement, and related claims arising from a former master licensee's transition to a competing brand. Settled via Settlement Agreement effective Feb. 1, 2018; case dismissed with prejudice Feb. 9, 2018.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · VanDerPol and Company

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.8MYr 2: $1.0MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited single-entity statements of Realty World, Inc. (the franchisor), auditor VanDerPol and Company, FYE May 31, 2025, in whole US dollars. FY2025 Total Revenue $784,013 = Franchise/broker network/advertising fees $655,242 + Other income $128,771. FY2024 Total Revenue $968,266. Net loss of $(69,091) for FY2025. Note: the balance sheet's 'Total Liabilities and Stockholder's Equity' line is printed as $557,642 while the 'Total Assets' line is printed as $554,821 (an ~$2,821 in-source discrepancy); Total Liabilities $120,109 + Stockholder's Equity $437,533 = $557,642. Reported Total Assets is the printed $554,821.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 40 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNet loss -$69,091; thin equity $437,533
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03HIGHOnly 1 old settled litigation (2018)

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 45.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training6 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWithin 50 miles of franchisor's then-current principal place of business (currently Newport Beach, California)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawState in which Business is located
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Realty World Inc. v. NextHome, Inc. (N.D. Cal., filed Oct. 6, 2016) — breach of master license agreement, trademark infringement, and related claims arising from a former master licensee's transition to a competing brand. Settled via Settlement Agreement effective Feb. 1, 2018; case dismissed with prejudice Feb. 9, 2018.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
6 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisor approves site selected by franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
TechPack
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: TechPack

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

138 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 138 contacts · $49
Free preview
(510) 654-••••
Unlock all 138 contacts
(239) 369-••••
(910) 455-••••
(714) 436-••••
(209) 892-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Realty World® franchise?

The total investment to open a Realty World® franchise ranges from $60K – $195K, with an initial franchise fee of $18K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Realty World® franchise owners earn?

Realty World® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Realty World®?

Realty World® is franchised by Realty World Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Realty World® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Realty World® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Realty World®'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Realty World® (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Realty World® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Realty World® has 124 total units in the United States, including 124 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Realty World® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Realty World® as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 40 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Realty World®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.