Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Red Barn Homebuyers logo

Red Barn Homebuyers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateGAFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average69/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$59K – $258K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02117FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Red Barn Homebuyers is a real-estate franchise focused on buying distressed homes, wholesaling deals to investors, and listing properties. Franchisees run a local investing-and-brokerage operation sourcing, negotiating, and reselling properties.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Red Barn Homebuyers franchise requires a total initial investment of $59K – $258K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 3.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$59K – $258K
41st pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
3.0%
4th pct Real Estate
Units
89
47th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$59K – $258K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $30K
Median $22K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
3.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
10.3% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
89 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
9.0%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $59K – $258K including a $35K franchise fee, 3.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 69/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +32 franchised outlets in the latest year (40 opened, 8 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG5 units terminated last reporting year (5.6% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Red Barn Homebuyers, LLC
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Dr. Kevin D. Corsini
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Georgia
HQ
105 Towne Lake Parkway, Woodstock, Georgia 30188
Auditor
REESE CPA LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.0M
vs $2.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Dr. Kevin D. Corsini
Headquarters
GA
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
26

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 19% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$59K – $258KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$34,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund10.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$15K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Feesnot refundable$35K$35K
Vehicle$0$15K
Technology Systems$70$2K
Technology Fee (pre-opening)not refundable$760$1K
Home Office Supplies$100$300
Lead Generation Fees (pre-opening)$3K$5K
Permits and Business License$35$200
Bookkeeping Software & Services$300$1K
Professional Fees$500$3K
Insurance (3 months' premium)$200$600
Property Acquisition Reserve$5K$165K
Additional Funds (3 months)$15K$30K
Total initial investment$59K$258K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$59K – $258K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $30K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
3.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
10.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.3%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Red Barn Homebuyers: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty3.0%
Marketing / ad fund10.0%
Technology fee$260
Transfer fee$17K
Renewal fee$1K
Total fee load10.3% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Red Barn Homebuyers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Red Barn Homebuyers unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $59K–$258K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$181K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 112 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.3% — above the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 561.5% CAGR over 3 years across 89 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Red Barn Homebuyers Compares

Metric
Red Barn Homebuyers
Category median
vs median
Investment
$159K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
89
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units89Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)
Turnover rate9.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
89
Opened
40
Last reporting year
Closed
8
Terminated
5
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
9.0%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
96%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
5
Reacquired
2
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
7.8%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
91.5%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
5.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
1.1%
Units that stopped operating
2022
13
Franchised units
2023
54+41
Franchised units
2024
86+32
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 26 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

26

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score69/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average69Verdict score 69/100

No litigation, no bankruptcy, no going-concern; $2.03M revenue on 90 units (86 franchised) with explosive but volatile 561.5% net growth. No Item 19 disclosed and equity not reported, the single notable concern. Turnover 0%.

Low confidence±15 pts
5484

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · REESE CPA LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.0MYr 2: $2.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 69 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo litigation/bankruptcy/going-concern
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure; equity not reported
  3. 03MINORRapid but volatile growth 561.5%, turnover 0%

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 112 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.3% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training103 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population250,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCherokee County, Georgia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawGeorgia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
63 hrs
Training location
Online / Remotely Conducted
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
27 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
5 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Red Barn Central (RBC)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Red Barn Central (RBC)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

105 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 105 contacts · $49
Free preview
423-322-••••
Unlock all 105 contacts
203-666-••••
770-880-••••
770-378-••••
865-830-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Red Barn Homebuyers franchise?

The total investment to open a Red Barn Homebuyers franchise ranges from $59K – $258K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Red Barn Homebuyers franchise owners earn?

Red Barn Homebuyers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Red Barn Homebuyers?

Red Barn Homebuyers is franchised by Red Barn Homebuyers, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Red Barn Homebuyers FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Red Barn Homebuyers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Red Barn Homebuyers's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Red Barn Homebuyers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Red Barn Homebuyers franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Red Barn Homebuyers has 89 total units in the United States, including 86 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 40 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Red Barn Homebuyers a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Red Barn Homebuyers as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 69 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Red Barn Homebuyers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.