Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Christie’s International Real Estate logo

Christie’s International Real Estate Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateILFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average50/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$64K – $443K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00533FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Christie's International Real Estate is a luxury residential brokerage franchise tied to the Christie's auction house brand. Franchisees run high-end brokerages, recruiting agents and managing luxury listings, sales, and marketing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Christie’s International Real Estate franchise requires a total initial investment of $64K – $443K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 3.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$64K – $443K
48th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
3.0%
4th pct Real Estate
Units
40
27th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$64K – $443K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $90K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
3.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
40 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
14 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $64K – $443K including a $35K franchise fee, 3.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 50/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +5 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL14 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Christie's International Real Estate, LLC
Parent company
At World Properties, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Compass, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Christie's Great Estates Inc. (prior to 2011); Christie's International Real Estate, Inc. (2011-Dec 2021)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Co-CEO
Michael Golden
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
806 N. Peoria St., Chicago, IL 60642
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$7.0B
vs $5.6B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

7 other brands on this site name Compass, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Golden
Headquarters
IL
Founded
1995
FDD year
2026
States available
24

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 91% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$64K – $443KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$5K – $90K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Christie’s International Real Estate: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$90K
Equipment, build-out, other$24K$318K
Total initial investment$64K$443K

Source: Christie’s International Real Estate 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$64K – $443K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $90K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
3.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Christie’s International Real Estate: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty3.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$150
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $10K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Christie’s International Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Christie’s International Real Estate unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $64K–$443K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$90K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$301K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (0.0% 3-year CAGR) with 40 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Christie’s International Real Estate Compares

Metric
Christie’s International Real Estate
Category median
vs median
Investment
$254K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
40
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units40Verified — printed on page 53 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+0.0%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
40
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Termination rate
16.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
16.7%
Units that stopped operating
2023
36
Franchised units
2024
33-3
Franchised units
2025
38+5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 19 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

30 current owners across 20 states.

  • FL 4
  • NC 3
  • SC 3
  • CA 2
  • ID 2
  • TX 2
  • CO 1
  • GA 1
  • KY 1
  • MA 1
  • MD 1
  • MI 1
  • +8 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 4 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score50/100 (higher is better)
Litigation14 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average50Verdict score 50/100

A contracting luxury real estate franchise facing significant antitrust and fraud litigation with undisclosed financials, making risk assessment and ROI validation impossible.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3763

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Six antitrust putative class actions (real estate commission/listing practices, several settled via Parent/@properties/Compass nationwide settlements) plus six other pending actions including broker-related tort suits, an Anywhere-Compass merger shareholder litigation ($450,000 settlement), Batton II antitrust case, and a Zillow v. Compass/MRED antitrust suit.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $6961.6MYr 2: $5629.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 attaches the audited consolidated financial statements of the parent and guarantor Compass, Inc. (PwC; in millions) for the year ended December 31, 2025 - revenue $6,961.6M, net loss $(58.7)M, total assets $1,539.5M, total liabilities $752.2M, stockholders' equity $787.3M - and, separately, the FY2024 statements of the affiliate Christie's International Real Estate Management, LLC (a $100,000 shell). All figures shown are Compass, Inc.'s.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 50 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem contraction of 8.3% YoY (36 units) indicates shrinking franchise network and potential brand deterioration
  2. 02MINORMultiple class action antitrust lawsuits (Hooper, Burton, Friedman, March, Tuccori, Umpa) suggest systemic compliance issues and reputational risk that could impact agent recruitment and client trust
  3. 03MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents validation of ROI claims and franchisee profitability analysis
  4. 04HIGHHigh litigation exposure across property disputes (Stuart, Kjarsgaard, Aratlakov, Lyons) with allegations of fraud/negligence creates legal liability risk for franchisees
  5. 05MINORWide royalty range (3-6%) lacks transparency on which metrics trigger higher tiers, creating profit margin unpredictability
  6. 06MINORInvestment spread of $64,475-$443,125 (586% variance) suggests inconsistent startup costs and unclear break-even projections by territory

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training13 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹcounties, zip codes, or other geographical designations (no fixed minimum size)
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ19
Curable defaultsℹ11
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationChicago, IL (mediation then litigation)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawIllinois
Litigation count14
View Item 3 litigation summary

Six antitrust putative class actions (real estate commission/listing practices, several settled via Parent/@properties/Compass nationwide settlements) plus six other pending actions including broker-related tort suits, an Anywhere-Compass merger shareholder litigation ($450,000 settlement), Batton II antitrust case, and a Zillow v. Compass/MRED antitrust suit.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
13 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Chicago, Illinois (or virtually online)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
0 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor_consent
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
pl@tform
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: pl@tform

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

34 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 34 contacts · $49
Free preview
(305) 664-••••FL
Unlock all 34 contacts
(340) 776-••••
(713) 714-••••TX
(503) 334-••••OR
(727) 493-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Christie’s International Real Estate franchise?

The total investment to open a Christie’s International Real Estate franchise ranges from $64K – $443K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Christie’s International Real Estate franchise owners earn?

Christie’s International Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Christie’s International Real Estate?

Christie’s International Real Estate is franchised by Christie's International Real Estate, LLC. Its parent company is At World Properties, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Compass, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Christie’s International Real Estate FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Christie’s International Real Estate FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Christie’s International Real Estate's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Christie’s International Real Estate (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Christie’s International Real Estate franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Christie’s International Real Estate has 40 total units in the United States, including 38 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Christie’s International Real Estate a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Christie’s International Real Estate as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 50 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Christie’s International Real Estate, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.