Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Coldwell Banker Commercial® logo

Coldwell Banker Commercial® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateNJFranchising since 1998
BAbove averageAbove average66/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$37K – $554K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 13 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00594FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Coldwell Banker Commercial is a commercial real-estate brokerage franchise handling sales, leasing, and property management. Franchisees run offices recruiting and supporting commercial agents, earning from transaction commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Coldwell Banker Commercial® franchise requires a total initial investment of $37K – $554K, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 13 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$37K – $554K
21st pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.5%
21st pct Real Estate
Units
135
58th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$37K – $554K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $100K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
13 loans · Median 15.7%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
135 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.7%
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
15 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $37K – $554K including a $20K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 66/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 13 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (25 opened, 10 closed); 7 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL15 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of these, 4 name the franchisor itself, 11 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Parent company
Anywhere Real Estate Group LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Compass, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer, Compass International Holdings Franchise Brands
Elisabeth Gehringer
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
175 Park Avenue, Madison, New Jersey 07940
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.0B
vs $5.7B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

6 other brands on this site name Compass, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Elisabeth Gehringer
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1981
FDD year
2026
States available
39

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 122% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$37K – $554KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 37 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Verified — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $100K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Coldwell Banker Commercial®: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$20K$20K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$100K
Equipment, build-out, other$2K$434K
Total initial investment$37K$554K

Source: Coldwell Banker Commercial® 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$37K – $554K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $100K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Coldwell Banker Commercial®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$5K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Coldwell Banker Commercial® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Coldwell Banker Commercial® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $37K–$554K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$353K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Real Estate median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -2.2% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 8% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Coldwell Banker Commercial® Compares

Metric
Coldwell Banker Commercial®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$295K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
135
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units135Verified — printed on page 71 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-2.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate3.7% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
135
Opened
25
Last reporting year
Closed
10
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
10
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.7%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
8.3%
Net growth (3-yr)
-2.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-2.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
10
Transferred
6
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
7
0.05 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
13
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
137
Franchised units
2024
135-2
Franchised units
2025
134-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 39 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 39 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

141 current owners across 39 states.

  • CA 20
  • TX 15
  • GA 13
  • FL 6
  • IL 6
  • WI 6
  • IN 5
  • KY 5
  • LA 5
  • MT 5
  • NY 5
  • OH 4
  • +27 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
13
Loan volume
$6.8M
Median loan
$235K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 13 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
7
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
7.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
14.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
174
2.6 per loan
Lender concentration
31%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 8% went to startups / new businesses, 92% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in offices of real estate agents and brokers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.8% vs 29.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 50% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Coldwell Banker Commercial® franchisees

Heritage Bank4 loans0.0%
United Community Bank2 loans0.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 7 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$6.1M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
68

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Coldwell Banker Commercial® from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
65%
Avg interest rate
7.21%
Lender concentration
30.8%
Job velocity
2.6 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.5%
NAICS 531210
Jobs supported
174

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 31% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Heritage Bank4$814K0.0%
2United Community Bank2$1.6M0.0%
3JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$600K0.0%
4Pinnacle Bank2$2.6MN/A
5Busey Bank1$43K0.0%
6Banc of California1$272KN/A
7Readycap Lending, LLC1$807KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
WAWashington400.0%
CACalifornia200.0%
GAGeorgia200.0%
TNTennessee20--
COColorado100.0%
FLFlorida10--
NYNew York10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2018
1
2019
2
2020
5
2021
1
2023
2
2025
2

Borrower profile

Ownership change7 (54%)
Existing (2+ yr)5 (38%)
New (< 2 yr)1 (8%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 13 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 13 loans
Verdict score66/100 (higher is better)
Litigation15 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average66Verdict score 66/100

Coldwell Banker Commercial presents moderate-to-high risk due to absent financial disclosures, significant pending litigation (antitrust/commission disputes), slow unit growth, unprotected territory, and regulatory scrutiny—making it difficult to validate ROI or franchisee viability.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±4 pts
6270

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Franchisor as plaintiff in trademark/collection actions against former franchisees; franchisor and parent (Anywhere) as defendants in antitrust commission class actions (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton, Homie), TCPA class action (Chinitz), merger-related shareholder suits, and resolved RESPA/HUD regulatory proceedings. Anywhere entered $83.5M settlement (Moehrl/Burnett) and $9.6M opt-in settlement (Tuccori/Batton).

Largest disclosed settlement: $83,500,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5960.0MYr 2: $5692.0MNon-royalty: $132.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 includes only the audited consolidated financial statements of the parent/guarantor companies Anywhere Real Estate Inc. and Anywhere Real Estate Group LLC (in millions) for years ended Dec 31, 2025/2024/2023; standalone statements of the franchisor (Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC) are not included. FY2025 net revenues $5,960M (Gross commission income $4,849M, Service revenue $607M, Franchise fees $372M, Other $132M); net loss $(89)M. Auditor CPA firm name not captured in extracted text (report signed in Florham Park, NJ, Feb 25, 2026).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 66 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure—cannot validate average revenue or profitability claims
  2. 02MEDFive pending class actions involving antitrust and buyer-broker commission disputes create systemic legal uncertainty and potential regulatory liability
  3. 03MINORSlow unit growth (6.2% YoY) with only 139 locations suggests market saturation, franchisee underperformance, or brand weakness in commercial real estate segment
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory means franchisees compete directly with other CBC franchisees and company-owned offices for the same clients
  5. 05MINORTiered royalty structure (6% up to $1M, then 3%) incentivizes franchisees to cap growth artificially to avoid higher tax burden
  6. 06MINORMultiple trademark infringement cases and regulatory proceedings (HUD, FTC, Washington AG) indicate compliance and brand integrity risks

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail15 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (2)

  • Jennifer Nosalek, Randy Hirschorn, and Tracey Hirschorn, individually and on behalf of all other similarly situated, v. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Anywhere Real Estate, Inc. (f/k/a Realogy Holdings Corp.), Century 21 Real Estate LLC, Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC, Sotheby’s Internatio

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · filed 2020-12-17 · U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts · 1:20-cv-12244

    “Jennifer Nosalek, Randy Hirschorn, and Tracey Hirschorn, individually and on behalf of all other similarly situated, v. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Anywhere Real Estate, Inc. (f/k/a Realogy Holdings Corp.), Century 21 Real Estate LLC, Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC, Sotheby’s International Realty Affiliates LLC, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate LLC, ERA Franchise Systems LLC,”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On February 14, 2024, the Court entered a stay on all claims against the Anywhere defendants in light of Anywhere’s nationwide settlement in the Moerhl and Burnett matters, which would cover the claims against them in this Nosalek matter.” (page 24)

  • Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC v. The Bellmarc Group LLC, AC Lawrence Real Estate LLC, Bellmarc Brokerage Midtown Inc., Bellmarc Downtown LLC, Bellmarc East LLC, Bellmarc West LLC, Bellmarc Simone Song Inc., Bellmarc Gramercy/Chelsea Inc., Neil Binder, Nice Idea LLC and All Enterprises, LLC

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2014-12-19 · USDC District of New Jersey · 2:14-cv-07926

    “(Civil Action Number 2:14-cv-07926, USDC District of New Jersey). On December 19, 2014, we filed suit against the former franchisee (consisting of multiple entities) and its guarantor for trademark infringements and collection of amounts due.”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (2)

  • Jorge Valdes, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · filed 2019-04-11 · United States District Court for the Central District of California · 2:19-cv-02822

    “Jorge Valdes, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC, (Case No. 2:19-cv-02822, United States District Court for the Central District of California). On April 11, 2019, plaintiff filed a putative class action against us on behalf of himself and others similarly situated who allegedly received unsolicited autodialed calls without express”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“against our affiliated company, Century 21 (Jorge Valdes, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. Century 21 Real Estate LLC (Case No. 2:19-cv-05411, United States District Court for the District of New Jersey), for a combined amount of $200,000. The settlement was paid on December 30, 2020 and the court entered the order of dismissal on January 28, 2021.” (page 21)

  • Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC v. New Alliance Properties, Inc. and Eliazar Felix

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2017-02-23 · United States District Court, Central District of California · 2:17-cv-01505-VAP-SK

    “Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC v. New Alliance Properties, Inc. and Eliazar Felix, (Case No. 2:17-cv-01505-VAP-SK, United States District Court, Central District of California). On February 23, 2017, we filed a complaint against this former franchisee and guarantor for trademark infringement and breaches of contract, promissory note and personal guaranty for a total amount of $716,417.35 with”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a settlement agreement whereby the former franchisee paid us $50,000 in four installments through August 31, 2018.”

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (8)

  • John Marino v. Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Michael J. Williams, Fiona Dias, Mathew J. Espe, V. Ann Hailey, Bryson R. Koehler, Joseph Z. Lenz, Duncan Niederauer, Egbert L.J. Perry, Ryan Schneider, Enrique Silva, Chris Terrill and Felicia Williams

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Anywhere Real Estate Inc. (and its directors and CEO) · filed 2025-12-11 · Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York · Index No. 656398/2025

    “John Marino v. Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Michael J. Williams, Fiona Dias, Mathew J. Espe, V. Ann Hailey, Bryson R. Koehler, Joseph Z. Lenz, Duncan Niederauer, Egbert L.J. Perry, Ryan Schneider, Enrique Silva, Chris Terrill and Felicia Williams (Index No. 656398/2025, Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York, December 11, 2025).”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • John McDaniels v. Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Michael J. Williams, Fiona Dias, Matthew J. Espe, V. Ann Hailey, Bryson R. Koehler, Joseph Z. Lenz, Duncan Niederauer, Egbert L. J. Perry, Ryan M. Schneider, Enrique Silva, Chris Terrill, and Felicia Williams

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Anywhere Real Estate Inc. (and its directors and CEO) · filed 2025-12-10 · Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York · Index No, 656379/2025

    “John McDaniels v. Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Michael J. Williams, Fiona Dias, Matthew J. Espe, V. Ann Hailey, Bryson R. Koehler, Joseph Z. Lenz, Duncan Niederauer, Egbert L. J. Perry, Ryan M. Schneider, Enrique Silva, Chris Terrill, and Felicia Williams (Index No, 656379/2025, Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York, December 10, 2025).”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • The Office of the Attorney General of the State of Washington (investigation; Civil Investigative Demand February 2024)

    pending

    Government or regulatory action · certain Real Estate Affiliates of Anywhere · filed 2024

    “The Office of the Attorney General of the State of Washington. The Washington Office of the Attorney General is conducting an investigation concerning contracts, combinations, unfair or deceptive practices, unfair methods of competition, or conspiracies in restraint of trade or commerce in the market of services provided by residential real estate brokers to Washington home buyers and sellers and”Page 29 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Batton, Bolton, Brace, Kim, James, Mullis, Bisbicos and Parsons v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc. BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, The Long & Foster Companies, Inc., RE/MAX LLC and Keller Williams Realty, Inc. (formerly captioned

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Realogy Holdings Corp. (now Anywhere Real Estate Inc.) · filed 2021-01-25 · U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois · 1:21- cv-430

    “Batton, Bolton, Brace, Kim, James, Mullis, Bisbicos and Parsons v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc. BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, The Long & Foster Companies, Inc., RE/MAX LLC and Keller Williams Realty, Inc. (Case No. 1:21- cv-430, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois) (formerly captioned Leeder).”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The Anywhere Opt-In Settlement calls for payment by Anywhere of $9,602,500 upon it becoming effective.” (page 25)

  • Christopher Moehrl, individually and on behalf of others similarly situated v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., Re/Max Holdings, Inc., and Keller Williams Realty, Inc. (consolidated with Sawbill Strategic, Inc. v. The National Association o

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Realogy Holdings Corp. (now Anywhere Real Estate Inc.) · filed 2019-03-06 · United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois · 1:19-cv-01610

    “Christopher Moehrl, individually and on behalf of others similarly situated v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., Re/Max Holdings, Inc., and Keller Williams Realty, Inc., (Case No. 1:19-cv-01610, United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois).”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On October 5, 2023, Anywhere entered into a nationwide Settlement Agreement with the Moehrl and Burnett plaintiffs for $83.5 million (the “Anywhere Settlement Agreement”).”

  • Ronald Chinitz, Sarah Bumpus, David Gritz, Micheline Peker, Nathan Rowan, Cheryl Rowan, Daniel Caruso, and Paramjit Lalli, individually and on behalf of a class of similarly situated persons v. Realogy Holdings Corp., Realogy Intermediate Holdings LLC, Realogy Group LLC, Realogy Services Group LLC,

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Realogy Holdings Corp., Realogy Intermediate Holdings LLC, Realogy Group LLC, Realogy Services Group LLC, Realogy Brokerage Group LLC (Anywhere Advisors) · filed 2019-06-11 · U.S. District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco Division · 3:19-cv- 03309-JD

    “Ronald Chinitz, Sarah Bumpus, David Gritz, Micheline Peker, Nathan Rowan, Cheryl Rowan, Daniel Caruso, and Paramjit Lalli, individually and on behalf of a class of similarly situated persons v. Realogy Holdings Corp., Realogy Intermediate Holdings LLC, Realogy Group LLC, Realogy Services Group LLC, Realogy Brokerage Group LLC (f/k/a NRT LLC), and Mojo Dialing Solutions, LLC (Case No.”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Plaintiffs filed a Motion for Final Approval of the Class Action Settlement on July 24, 2025, which the Court heard on January 29, 2026, and for which a ruling remains pending.”

  • Scott and Rhonda Burnett, Ryan Hendrickson, Jarod Breit, Scott Trupiano, and Jeremy Keel, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated v. National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, Re/Max LLC and Kel

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Realogy Holdings Corp. (now Anywhere Real Estate Inc.) · filed 2019-04-29 · United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri · 4:19-cv-00332-SRB

    “Scott and Rhonda Burnett, Ryan Hendrickson, Jarod Breit, Scott Trupiano, and Jeremy Keel, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated v. National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, Re/Max LLC and Keller Williams Realty, Inc., (Case No.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On October 5, 2023, Anywhere entered into the nationwide Anywhere Settlement Agreement with the Moehrl and Burnett plaintiffs for $83.5 million.” (page 23)

  • Homie Technology, Inc., a Delaware corporation v. National Association of Realtors, an Illinois non-profit association; Anywhere Real Estate Inc., a Delaware corporation; Keller Williams Realty, Inc., a Texas corporation; HomeServices of America, Inc., a Delaware corporation; HSF Affiliates, LLC, a

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Anywhere Real Estate Inc. · U.S. District Court, Central District of Utah · 2:24-cv-00616

    “Homie Technology, Inc., a Delaware corporation v. National Association of Realtors, an Illinois non-profit association; Anywhere Real Estate Inc., a Delaware corporation; Keller Williams Realty, Inc., a Texas corporation; HomeServices of America, Inc., a Delaware corporation; HSF Affiliates, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company; RE/MAX LLC, a Delaware limited liability company; and Wasatch”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On August 7, 2025, Plaintiff filed a Notice of Appeal of the dismissal of its claims. The appeal has been fully briefed, and we are awaiting a schedule from the court for argument.” (page 27)

Concluded (3)

  • Dean Drulias v. Fiona Dias, Matthew Espe, Bryson Koehler, V. Ann Hailey, Joseph Lenz, Duncan Niederauer, Egbert Perry, Ryan Schneider, Enrique Silva, Sherry Smith, Chris Terrill, Felicia Williams, Michael Williams, Anywhere Real Estate Inc., and Compass, Inc.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Anywhere Real Estate Inc. (with directors, CEO and Compass, Inc.) · filed 2025-12-18 · Superior Court of New Jersey, Morris County, General Equity Division · MRS-C-000133-25

    “Dean Drulias v. Fiona Dias, Matthew Espe, Bryson Koehler, V. Ann Hailey, Joseph Lenz, Duncan Niederauer, Egbert Perry, Ryan Schneider, Enrique Silva, Sherry Smith, Chris Terrill, Felicia Williams, Michael Williams, Anywhere Real Estate Inc., and Compass, Inc. (Case No. MRS-C-000133-25, Superior Court of New Jersey, Morris County, General Equity Division, December 18, 2025).”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In the Drulias case, a settlement in principle was reached among the parties and, on December 28, 2025, a Memorandum of Understanding was executed under which Anywhere or its successors will cause $450,000”

  • Sheri Dodge and Neil Dodge and Ram Agrawal and Sarita Agrawal, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. PHH Corporation, Realogy Holdings Corp., et al. (formerly captioned Timothy L. Strader, Sr. and Lester L. Hall, Jr. v. PHH Corporation, et al.)

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Realogy Holdings Corp. and certain subsidiaries (with PHH defendants) · filed 2015-11-25 · United States District Court, Central District of California · 8:15-CV-01973

    “Sheri Dodge and Neil Dodge and Ram Agrawal and Sarita Agrawal, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. PHH Corporation, Realogy Holdings Corp., PHH Home Loans LLC, PHH Mortgage Corporation, RMR Financial, LLC, NE Moves Mortgage LLC, PHH Broker Partner Corporation, Realogy Group LLC, Realogy Intermediate Holdings LLC, Title Resource Group LLC, West Coast Escrow Company, TRG”Page 28 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On May 19, 2017, the parties held a mediation session, at which they agreed in principle to a settlement of $17M, pursuant to which the Realogy defendants would pay approximately $8.5 million (or one-half of the settlement) and the PHH defendants would pay the remaining $8.5M.”

  • HUD and FTC joint regulatory investigation of Property I.D. Associates, LLC; HUD lawsuit in the Central District of California (May 23, 2007)

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Realogy Group, NRT, Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage (the Realogy parties); subpoenas also went to the franchisor · filed 2007 · United States District Court, Central District of California

    “The Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) and the FTC conducted a joint regulatory investigation of the activities of Property I.D. Associates, LLC (“Associates”), a joint venture between Property I.D. Corporation, Cendant Real Estate Services Group LLC and Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Corporation.”Page 29 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In May 2008, HUD and the Realogy parties agreed to settle the matter with no imposition of fines or penalties and a permanent injunction to refrain from future joint ventures for hazard disclosure reports operated in violation of RESPA. The Settlement Agreement has been fully executed and the Consent Decree and Release were filed with the Court on February 9, 2009.”

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training122 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window120 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count15
View Item 3 litigation summary

Franchisor as plaintiff in trademark/collection actions against former franchisees; franchisor and parent (Anywhere) as defendants in antitrust commission class actions (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton, Homie), TCPA class action (Chinitz), merger-related shareholder suits, and resolved RESPA/HUD regulatory proceedings. Anywhere entered $83.5M settlement (Moehrl/Burnett) and $9.6M opt-in settlement (Tuccori/Batton).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
15 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtually / franchisee location or near headquarters in New Jersey
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
CBCDesk
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: CBCDesk

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

142 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 142 contacts · $49
Free preview
(270) 234-••••KY
Unlock all 142 contacts
(706) 884-••••GA
(208) 765-••••ID
(970) 243-••••CO
(217) 352-••••IL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Coldwell Banker Commercial® franchise?

The total investment to open a Coldwell Banker Commercial® franchise ranges from $37K – $554K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Coldwell Banker Commercial® franchise owners earn?

Coldwell Banker Commercial® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Coldwell Banker Commercial®?

Coldwell Banker Commercial® is franchised by Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC. Its parent company is Anywhere Real Estate Group LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Compass, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Coldwell Banker Commercial® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Coldwell Banker Commercial® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Coldwell Banker Commercial®'s franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Coldwell Banker Commercial® has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 13 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Coldwell Banker Commercial® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Coldwell Banker Commercial® has 135 total units in the United States, including 134 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 25 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Coldwell Banker Commercial® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Coldwell Banker Commercial® as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 66 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Coldwell Banker Commercial®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.