Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates logo

Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateCAFranchising since 2016
DBelow averageBelow average30/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$15K – $182K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02412FDD 2025Data QualityStandard67%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates is a commercial real estate brokerage franchise for investment and business property deals. Franchisees run local brokerage offices, recruiting agents and managing client transactions and commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates franchise requires a total initial investment of $15K – $182K, including a $5K – $10K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$15K – $182K
4th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
57
38th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$15K – $182K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$5K – $10K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $10K
Median $22K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
27.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
57 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
12.3%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $15K – $182K including a $5K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 30/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 7 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates, LLC
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Manager
Rand Sperry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
18881 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 800, Irvine, California 92612
Auditor
Kho & Patel
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$531K
vs $417K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2025
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Overview

About

CEO
Rand Sperry
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2014
FDD year
2025
States available
20

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 26% below the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$15K – $182KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$5,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$3K – $10K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown9 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$5K$10K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$0$3K
Initial Training travel/living expenses$1K$5K
Office set-up, lease, and leasehold improvements$2K$105K
Computer hardware and software, furniture and fixtures$1K$20K
Exterior office signs and graphics$1K$8K
Insurance$500$10K
Miscellaneous opening costs$2K$11K
Additional funds - 3 months$3K$10K
Total initial investment$15K$182K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$15K – $182K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$5K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$375 per agent/month plus 2% of GCI over $100,000/year
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
27.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$375 per agent plus 2% of GCI over $100,000
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$25
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$1K
Total fee load27.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $15K–$182K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$10K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$105K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 106 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 27.0% — above the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -5.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates Compares

Metric
Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates
Category median
vs median
Investment
$98K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
57
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units57Verified — printed on page 35 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-5.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate12.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
57
Opened
6
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
5
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
12.3%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-5.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-5.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
5
Transferred
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
9
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
12.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
14.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
57
Franchised units
2023
55-2
Franchised units
2024
54-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 21 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 21 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

51 current owners across 19 states; 6 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • CA 14
  • FL 8
  • TX 7
  • SC 3
  • IL 2
  • NY 2
  • OH 2
  • WA 2
  • AL 1
  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • GA 1
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score30/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average30Verdict score 30/100
Low confidence±15 pts
1545

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Kho & Patel⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 30 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORGoing-concern note raised by auditor
  2. 02MINORFranchisor net worth -$1,578,354
  3. 03MINORNet loss -$275,635 on revenue $531,422
  4. 04MINORUnit count declining (net growth -5.3%)
  5. 05MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 106 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 27.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training18 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹZIP Code-based Primary Area of Responsibility
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOrange County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
SperryCENTRAL
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: SperryCENTRAL

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

57 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 57 contacts · $49
Free preview
817-368-••••TX
Unlock all 57 contacts
630-201-••••IL
334-699-••••AL
503-588-••••OR
916-821-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates franchise?

The total investment to open a Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates franchise ranges from $15K – $182K, with an initial franchise fee of $5K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates franchise owners earn?

Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates?

Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates is franchised by Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates has 57 total units in the United States, including 54 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 30 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sperry Commercial Global Affiliates, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.