Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sunbelt Business Brokers logo

Sunbelt Business Brokers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateOHFranchising since 2006
AStrongest tierStrongest tier74/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$61K – $115K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02493FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Sunbelt Business Brokers is a business-brokerage franchise that helps people buy and sell small and mid-size businesses. Franchisees run a brokerage office valuing businesses, sourcing buyers and sellers, and earning commissions on deals.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sunbelt Business Brokers franchise requires a total initial investment of $61K – $115K, including a $40K – $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$61K – $115K
43rd pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
10th pct Real Estate
Units
130
56th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$61K – $115K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $50K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $45K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
4.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
130 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.8%
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $61K – $115K including a $40K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 74/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +8 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
MMI Business Brokers, LLC
Parent company
SB Administrative Services, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Marathon Management Services II, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Sunbelt Business Brokers Network, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Brian Knoderer
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
7100 E. Pleasant Valley Road, Suite 300, Independence, Ohio 44131
Auditor
Ciuni & Panichi, Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.8M
vs $1.5M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site name Marathon Management Services II, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Brian Knoderer
Headquarters
OH
Founded
2005
FDD year
2025
States available
44

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 34% below the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$61K – $115KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$39,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$15K – $45K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Sunbelt Business Brokers: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$45K
Equipment, build-out, other$7K$30K
Total initial investment$61K$115K

Source: Sunbelt Business Brokers 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$61K – $115K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $45K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
Ad/marketing spend is combined with the royalty in the si…
Total fee load
4.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sunbelt Business Brokers: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load4.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sunbelt Business Brokers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sunbelt Business Brokers unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $61K–$115K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$45K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$118K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.0% — below the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 11.1% CAGR over 3 years across 130 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Sunbelt Business Brokers Compares

Metric
Sunbelt Business Brokers
Category median
vs median
Investment
$88K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
130
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units130Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 40 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+11.1% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate0.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
130
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.8%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+11.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+11.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
3
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
120
Franchised units
2023
121+1
Franchised units
2024
129+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 36 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 36 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

103 current owners across 36 states.

  • FL 12
  • CA 10
  • TX 9
  • SC 6
  • OH 5
  • AL 4
  • CO 4
  • IL 4
  • LA 4
  • NC 4
  • NY 4
  • OK 4
  • +24 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$5.0M
Median loan
$423K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score74/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier74Verdict score 74/100

Positive franchisor net worth of $939,386 and net income of $327,014 on $1.8M revenue; no litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern. Healthy 130-unit system growing +11.1%. Only gap is no Item 19 disclosure.

Moderate confidence±9 pts
6583

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ciuni & Panichi, Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.8MYr 2: $1.5MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Revenue figures are franchisor company-level (Sunbelt/MMI Business Brokers, LLC) financial statement revenue, not unit-level; FY ends June 30

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 74 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORPositive equity $939,386, net income $327,014
  3. 03MINORGrowing +11.1%, clean legal flags, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 4.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training16 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹMSA-based (metropolitan statistical area)
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCleveland, Ohio
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOhio
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee, with franchisor approval of location required (telephonic assistance available on request)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Sunbelt Brokerage Management System (SBMS)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance

Technology: Sunbelt Brokerage Management System (SBMS)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

103 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 103 contacts · $49
Free preview
(225) 201-••••LA
Unlock all 103 contacts
(704) 897-••••NC
479-439-••••AR
(610) 941-••••PA
(813) 230-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sunbelt Business Brokers franchise?

The total investment to open a Sunbelt Business Brokers franchise ranges from $61K – $115K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sunbelt Business Brokers franchise owners earn?

Sunbelt Business Brokers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sunbelt Business Brokers?

Sunbelt Business Brokers is franchised by MMI Business Brokers, LLC. Its parent company is SB Administrative Services, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Marathon Management Services II, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sunbelt Business Brokers FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sunbelt Business Brokers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sunbelt Business Brokers's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Sunbelt Business Brokers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Sunbelt Business Brokers franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sunbelt Business Brokers has 130 total units in the United States, including 129 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sunbelt Business Brokers a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sunbelt Business Brokers as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 74 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sunbelt Business Brokers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.