Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Loyalty Business Brokers logo

Loyalty Business Brokers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateVAFranchising since 2022
CAverageAverage40/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$53K – $89K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01525FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Loyalty Business Brokers is a business brokerage franchise that helps owners buy, sell, and value small and midsize businesses. Franchisees work as brokers, listing businesses and closing deals for commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Loyalty Business Brokers franchise requires a total initial investment of $53K – $89K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$53K – $89K
36th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
10.0%
63rd pct Real Estate
Units
4
8th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$53K – $89K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $5K
Median $22K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
12.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
4 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
50.0%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
7 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $53K – $89K including a $40K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 40/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Loyalty Brokers LLC
Parent company
Loyalty Franchising LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Loyalty, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Michael M. Nicolais
Incorporated in
VA
HQ
780 Lynnhaven Parkway, Suite 240, Virginia Beach, VA 23452
Auditor
DASH Business Solutions, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$54K
vs $4K prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • has offered franchises s
  • The Inspection Boys Franchise USA
  • Tectum Franchising
  • ATAX
  • Loyalty Business Services
  • Purely Pet

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

9 other brands on this site name Loyalty, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Michael M. Nicolais
Headquarters
VA
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 47% below the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$53K – $89KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$3K – $5K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Loyalty Business Brokers: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$3K$5K
Equipment, build-out, other$11K$44K
Total initial investment$53K$89K

Source: Loyalty Business Brokers 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$53K – $89K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
10.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
12.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Loyalty Business Brokers: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$300
Training fee$4K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load12.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Loyalty Business Brokers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Loyalty Business Brokers unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $53K–$89K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$75K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 12.0% — above the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +75.0% over 3 years (1 opened, 2 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Loyalty Business Brokers Compares

Metric
Loyalty Business Brokers
Category median
vs median
Investment
$71K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
4
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4Verified — printed on page 42 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+75.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate50.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
50.0%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
75%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+75.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.25 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
66
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
3
Franchised units
2023
4+1
Franchised units
2024
3-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 7 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 7 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Michigan

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

7 current owners across 7 states.

  • CA 1
  • CO 1
  • NJ 1
  • PA 1
  • TN 1
  • TX 1
  • VA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score40/100 (higher is better)
Litigation7 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage40Verdict score 40/100

Avoid: Collapsing franchise system (75% unit loss in one year) with founder litigation, zero financial transparency, no territory protection, and going concern issues.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
2753

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Multiple concluded cases involving John T. Hewitt (chairman of parent Loyalty LLC): JTH Tax/Liberty Tax trademark/trade secret case (settled $545,000); K&A Publicidad breach of contract (settled $50,000 combined); Szawronski employment claim (settled combined); In Re Liberty Tax stockholder derivative litigation Delaware; RSL Senior Partners shareholder derivative (dismissed); Bablu Shahabuddin breach/fraud (settled $775,000); California DFPI consent order requiring disclosure of DOJ final order against Liberty Tax.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · DASH Business Solutions, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.0MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financial statements for FY ending December 31, 2024 (with comparatives for 2023 and 2022) by DASH Business Solutions, LLC. Item 21 also references an unaudited Balance Sheet and P&L as of March 31, 2025. FY2024 Total Revenues of $53,848 included Franchise Fees $3,037, Technology Fee Income $11,800, Area Rep Sales Revenue $7,000, Royalty Revenue $26,063, Other Income $1,000, and Interest Income $4,948.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 40 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem collapsed 25% YoY (4 units remaining) — severe contraction indicates fundamental business model failure or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02HIGHFounder John Hewitt involved in multiple ongoing litigation cases (tortious interference, breach of fiduciary duty, non-compete violations) creating reputational and operational risk
  3. 03MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure in FDD — impossible to validate ROI claims or franchisee profitability; major red flag for transparency
  4. 04MINORZero territory protection despite $53,350-$88,500 investment — franchisor can saturate territory and cannibalize franchisee revenue
  5. 05MINOR10-year term with 10% royalty on first $825k revenue (declining to 8% after) creates extended commitment with unclear break-even timeline

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 12.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training30 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population150,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationVirginia Beach, Virginia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawVA
Litigation count7
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple concluded cases involving John T. Hewitt (chairman of parent Loyalty LLC): JTH Tax/Liberty Tax trademark/trade secret case (settled $545,000); K&A Publicidad breach of contract (settled $50,000 combined); Szawronski employment claim (settled combined); In Re Liberty Tax stockholder derivative litigation Delaware; RSL Senior Partners shareholder derivative (dismissed); Bablu Shahabuddin breach/fraud (settled $775,000); California DFPI consent order requiring disclosure of DOJ final order against Liberty Tax.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
30 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online (Virginia Beach, Virginia at franchisor's choosing)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks On-line
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks On-line

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

7 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 7 contacts · $49
Free preview
(215) 588-••••PA
Unlock all 7 contacts
(856) 278-••••NJ
(615) 991-••••TN
(703) 209-••••VA
(310) 801-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Loyalty Business Brokers franchise?

The total investment to open a Loyalty Business Brokers franchise ranges from $53K – $89K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Loyalty Business Brokers franchise owners earn?

Loyalty Business Brokers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Loyalty Business Brokers?

Loyalty Business Brokers is franchised by Loyalty Brokers LLC. Its parent company is Loyalty Franchising LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Loyalty, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Loyalty Business Brokers FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Loyalty Business Brokers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Loyalty Business Brokers's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Loyalty Business Brokers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Loyalty Business Brokers franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Loyalty Business Brokers has 4 total units in the United States, including 3 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Loyalty Business Brokers a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Loyalty Business Brokers as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 40 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Loyalty Business Brokers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.