Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
CENTURY 21® logo

Century 21® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateNJFranchising since 1972
BAbove averageAbove average55/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$36K – $286K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
11.8%
on 207 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00486FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Century 21 is a residential and commercial real-estate brokerage franchise. Franchisees run independent brokerages recruiting and supporting agents, earning from commission splits while paying the franchisor a share of gross revenue.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A CENTURY 21® franchise requires a total initial investment of $36K – $286K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 11.8% charge-off rate across 207 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$36K – $286K
19th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
24th pct Real Estate
Units
1,685
86th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
11.8%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$36K – $286K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $40K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
0.1% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
11.8%
207 loans · Median 15.7%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
1,685 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
6.9%
Median 7.5%
near median
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
18 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $36K – $286K including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 55/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 11.8% across 207 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -49 franchised outlets in the latest year (68 opened, 117 closed); 11 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL18 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Century 21 Real Estate LLC
Parent company
Anywhere Real Estate Services Group LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Compass, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Miedler
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
175 Park Avenue, Madison, New Jersey 07940
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.0B
vs $5.7B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

7 other brands on this site name Compass, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Miedler
Headquarters
NJ
FDD year
2026
States available
51

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 21% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$36K – $286KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 37 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $40K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

CENTURY 21®: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$40K
Equipment, build-out, other$0$221K
Total initial investment$36K$286K

Source: CENTURY 21® 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$36K – $286K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
0.1%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

CENTURY 21®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$5K
Total fee load0.1% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

CENTURY 21® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one CENTURY 21® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $36K–$286K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$188K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 0.1% — below the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -6.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 15% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Century 21® Compares

Metric
Century 21®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$161K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
1,685
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,685Verified — printed on page 69 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-6.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate6.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,685
Opened
68
Last reporting year
Closed
117
Terminated
11
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
11
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
15.4%
Net growth (3-yr)
-6.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-6.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
11
Not renewed
11
Transferred
59
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
11
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
57
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
3.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
93.5%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
1.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
5.6%
Units that stopped operating
2023
1,807
Franchised units
2024
1,734-73
Franchised units
2025
1,685-49
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 51 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 51 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

1,612 current owners across 51 states.

  • CA 172
  • FL 124
  • TX 100
  • NY 94
  • PA 75
  • MI 74
  • NJ 72
  • IL 63
  • WI 58
  • NC 51
  • VA 47
  • GA 42
  • +39 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 4 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 11.8% charge-off
Total loans
207
Loan volume
$73.7M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
11.8%
on 207 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
88.2%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
82
Defaults
18
Typical loan rate
6.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
14.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
902
2.7 per loan
Lender concentration
15%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in offices of real estate agents and brokers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.8% vs 29.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 50% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Century 21® charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Century 21® charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 21 vintages from 1992 to 2021. Rates range from 0.0% to 66.7%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%'92'97'02'08'21

Top lenders financing Century 21® franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association17 loans5.9%
Columbia Bank6 loans0.0%
Bank of America, National Association6 loans33.3%

Showing 3 of 82 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
53
Loan volume
$25.8M
Charge-off rate
20.0%
Jobs created
1,654

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Century 21® from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
1.9%
Avg SBA guarantee
75%
Avg interest rate
6.22%
Avg chargeoff amount
$69K
Lender concentration
14.8%
Job velocity
2.7 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.5%
NAICS 531210
Jobs supported
902

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 15% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Wells Fargo Bank National Association17$6.1M5.9%
2Columbia Bank6$918K0.0%
3Bank of America, National Association6$747K33.3%
4U.S. Bank, National Association5$985K0.0%
5TD Bank, National Association4$1.1M0.0%
6Readycap Lending, LLC3$1.5M0.0%
7Citizens Bank, National Association3$290K0.0%
8SouthState Bank, National Association2$844K0.0%
9Regions Bank2$96K0.0%
10Busey Bank2$971K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia15214.3%
TXTexas12216.7%
NJNew Jersey1000.0%
FLFlorida800.0%
WIWisconsin600.0%
GAGeorgia500.0%
MIMichigan500.0%
PAPennsylvania5120.0%
WAWashington500.0%
AZArizona400.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
6
1993
4
1994
6
1995
11
1996
9
1997
6
1998
6
1999
4
2000
3
2001
3
2002
3
2003
6
2004
6
2005
5
2006
7
2008
3
2009
2
2010
3
2011
1
2014
1
2015
1
2016
5
2017
4
2018
2
2019
1
2020
3
2021
3
2025
1

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)5 (50%)
Ownership change4 (40%)
Established (5+ yr)1 (10%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 11.8% — 26% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off11.8% · 207 loans
Verdict score55/100 (higher is better)
Litigation18 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average55Verdict score 55/100

CENTURY 21 faces systemic risks from industry antitrust litigation, a contracting franchise network, undisclosed financials, and unprotected territories—making this a HIGH RISK investment in a real estate brokerage model under regulatory threat.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±4 pts
5159

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Multiple antitrust class actions related to real estate commission practices (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton, Tuccori), TCPA class actions, merger-related shareholder suits, and regulatory investigations by HUD/FTC and Washington AG. Anywhere settled Moehrl/Burnett for $83.5M; Tuccori opt-in settlement for $9.6M pending. Franchisor is plaintiff in one case (Quality Homes) and defendant in remainder.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5960.0MYr 2: $5692.0MNon-royalty: $132.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 includes only the audited CONSOLIDATED financial statements of the parent guarantors Anywhere Real Estate Inc. and Anywhere Real Estate Group LLC (in millions); no standalone statements for the franchisor Century 21 Real Estate LLC are provided. FY2025 Net revenues $5,960M (Gross commission income $4,849M, Service revenue $607M, Franchise fees $372M, Other $132M); FY2024 $5,692M; FY2023 $5,636M. Net loss $(89)M in 2025. Auditor signed from Florham Park, NJ on Feb 25, 2026 (firm name not captured in extracted text).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 55 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORShrinking franchise system: 1,685 units declining 2.8% YoY indicates market contraction and franchisee exits
  2. 02MEDNo financial transparency: Average revenue and net income not disclosed makes ROI assessment impossible
  3. 03HIGHExistential litigation risk: Antitrust case against NAR and parent company (Anywhere Real Estate) threatens core commission model and industry structure
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory: No territorial protection means franchisees compete directly with other CENTURY 21 agents in same area
  5. 05HIGHHigh litigation exposure: Multiple TCPA class actions, franchisee royalty disputes, and ongoing antitrust proceedings create legal and financial uncertainty
  6. 06MINORNo Item 19 financials: Inability to validate realistic earnings claims or benchmark against competitors
  7. 07MINOR10-year term lock-in: Long commitment during industry transition and antitrust uncertainty limits exit flexibility

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 0.1% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training20 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window120 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count18
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple antitrust class actions related to real estate commission practices (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton, Tuccori), TCPA class actions, merger-related shareholder suits, and regulatory investigations by HUD/FTC and Washington AG. Anywhere settled Moehrl/Burnett for $83.5M; Tuccori opt-in settlement for $9.6M pending. Franchisor is plaintiff in one case (Quality Homes) and defendant in remainder.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
20 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtually via Zoom or at a designated U.S. location (ILA Program)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
0 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Internet Reporting System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Internet Reporting System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1,616 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1,616 contacts · $49
Free preview
415587••••CA
Unlock all 1,616 contacts
615 864••••SC
315652••••NY
801960••••UT
434525••••VA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a CENTURY 21® franchise?

The total investment to open a CENTURY 21® franchise ranges from $36K – $286K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do CENTURY 21® franchise owners earn?

CENTURY 21® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns CENTURY 21®?

CENTURY 21® is franchised by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Its parent company is Anywhere Real Estate Services Group LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Compass, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the CENTURY 21® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the CENTURY 21® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is CENTURY 21®'s franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, CENTURY 21® has a charge-off rate of 11.8% across 207 loans, meaning 11.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many CENTURY 21® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, CENTURY 21® has 1,685 total units in the United States, including 1,685 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 68 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is CENTURY 21® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates CENTURY 21® as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 55 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent CENTURY 21®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.