Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sotheby’s International Realty logo

Sotheby’s International Realty Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateNJFranchising since 2004
BAbove averageAbove average59/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$47K – $332K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02394FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Sotheby's International Realty is a luxury residential real-estate brokerage franchise trading on the Sotheby's name to reach high-net-worth clients. Franchisees run high-end offices recruiting agents and marketing premium properties, earning from commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sotheby’s International Realty franchise requires a total initial investment of $47K – $332K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$47K – $332K
29th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
24th pct Real Estate
Units
709
84th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$47K – $332K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $40K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
709 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.0%
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
13 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $47K – $332K including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 59/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +6 franchised outlets in the latest year (27 opened, 21 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL13 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Sotheby's International Realty Affiliates LLC
Parent company
Anywhere Real Estate Services Group LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Compass, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Philip A. White, Jr.
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
175 Park Avenue, Madison, New Jersey 07940
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.0B
vs $5.7B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

7 other brands on this site name Compass, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Philip A. White, Jr.
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2004
FDD year
2026
States available
46

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 43% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$47K – $332KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 40 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 31 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $40K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$0$25K
Real Estate——
Leasehold Improvements$0$105K
Building Signs$750$25K
Yard Signs and Frames/Posts$7K$12K
Open House Signs$900$3K
Miscellaneous Rider Signs$250$500
Name Badges$500$750
Miscellaneous$250$500
Printed Materials$5K$25K
Insurance$500$4K
Legal Expenses$0$4K
Orientation - Travel Expenses and Costs$400$3K
Computer Equipment for Electronic Data Transfer System$6K$12K
Website$1K$35K
MLS/Data Feed Transmission$0$8K
Additional Launch Expenses (Grand Opening)$5K$20K
Interior Branding$5K$10K
Additional Funds (first 3 months after opening)$15K$40K
Total initial investment$47K$332K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$47K – $332K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sotheby’s International Realty: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$3K
Transfer fee$5K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sotheby’s International Realty makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sotheby’s International Realty unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $47K–$332K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$217K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Real Estate median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-0.3% 3-year CAGR) with 709 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Sotheby’s International Realty Compares

Metric
Sotheby’s International Realty
Category median
vs median
Investment
$190K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
709
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units709Verified — printed on page 78 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-0.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate3.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
709
Opened
27
Last reporting year
Closed
21
Turnover rate
3.0%
Company-owned
37
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-0.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-0.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Termination rate
0.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
3.5%
Units that stopped operating
2023
674
Franchised units
2024
666-8
Franchised units
2025
672+6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 46 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 46 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

593 current owners across 46 states; 17 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • FL 67
  • CA 65
  • NY 55
  • MA 52
  • NJ 44
  • CO 22
  • CT 21
  • NC 20
  • OR 18
  • TX 18
  • WA 18
  • MD 13
  • +34 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$5.9M
Median loan
$650K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (9)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
7
Loan volume
$4.8M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
155

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (9)
Verdict score59/100 (higher is better)
Litigation13 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average59Verdict score 59/100

Real estate franchisor with 13 litigation matters, largely industry-wide antitrust commission class actions against parent Anywhere (mostly resolved via $83.5M settlement). Parent net income is negative -$89M but net worth is a very strong $1.49B on $5.96B revenue. Litigation is industry-standard for the sector; no Item 19.

High confidence±6 pts
5365

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Primarily antitrust commission-structure class actions (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton, Chinitz TCPA, Homie) against parent Anywhere and other major franchisors, largely resolved/settling via nationwide $83.5M Anywhere Settlement (Moehrl/Burnett) and $9.6M Tuccori opt-in settlement; one resolved franchisee dispute (Brazen, $175,000 settlement); shareholder merger-related suits (one settled for $450,000); historical RESPA and HUD/FTC regulatory matters, resolved.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5960.0MYr 2: $5692.0MNon-royalty: $132.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 59 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHlitigation_count=13, industry-wide antitrust class actions (mostly settled)
  2. 02MINORfranchisor_net_income=-$89,000,000
  3. 03MINORnet worth $1.49B, audited
  4. 04MINORno Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training15 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window120 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count13
View Item 3 litigation summary

Primarily antitrust commission-structure class actions (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton, Chinitz TCPA, Homie) against parent Anywhere and other major franchisors, largely resolved/settling via nationwide $83.5M Anywhere Settlement (Moehrl/Burnett) and $9.6M Tuccori opt-in settlement; one resolved franchisee dispute (Brazen, $175,000 settlement); shareholder merger-related suits (one settled for $450,000); historical RESPA and HUD/FTC regulatory matters, resolved.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
15 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Optional
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
dash
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: dash

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

610 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 610 contacts · $49
Free preview
(650) 851-••••CA
Unlock all 610 contacts
(239) 642-••••FL
(919) 876-••••NC
(813) 217-••••FL
(407) 644-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sotheby’s International Realty franchise?

The total investment to open a Sotheby’s International Realty franchise ranges from $47K – $332K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sotheby’s International Realty franchise owners earn?

Sotheby’s International Realty makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sotheby’s International Realty?

Sotheby’s International Realty is franchised by Sotheby's International Realty Affiliates LLC. Its parent company is Anywhere Real Estate Services Group LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Compass, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sotheby’s International Realty FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sotheby’s International Realty FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sotheby’s International Realty's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Sotheby’s International Realty (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Sotheby’s International Realty franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sotheby’s International Realty has 709 total units in the United States, including 672 franchised units and 37 company-owned units. 27 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sotheby’s International Realty a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sotheby’s International Realty as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 59 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sotheby’s International Realty, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.