Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
New Again Houses logo

New Again Houses Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateTNFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average46/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$127K – $208K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01763FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

New Again Houses is a real estate investing franchise that buys, remodels, and resells residential properties. Franchisees run local operations, sourcing properties, managing renovations, and selling finished homes.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A New Again Houses franchise requires a total initial investment of $127K – $208K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 2.3% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$127K – $208K
74th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
2.3%
3rd pct Real Estate
Units
49
33rd pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$127K – $208K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $20K
Median $22K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
2.3%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
2.3% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
49 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
27.1%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $127K – $208K including a $45K franchise fee, 2.3% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports gross profit rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 46/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (7 opened, 0 closed); 3 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG6 units terminated last reporting year (12.2% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
New Again Franchising, Inc.
Parent company
WWIO Group, Inc.
Predecessor
Lavinder Development, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Thomas Matthew Lavinder
CEO experience
2009 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
TN
HQ
501 Alabama Street, Bristol, Tennessee 37620
Auditor
REESE CPA LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.2M
vs $1.2M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • New Again IP
  • New Again
  • has the same pr
  • HBX Realty

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Thomas Matthew Lavinder
Headquarters
TN
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 26% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$127K – $208KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty2.3%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $20K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Feenot refundable$45K$45K
Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment$0$1K
Computer System$2K$4K
Pre-Opening Costs$2K$4K
Required Software$2K$4K
Consultant Fees$0$4K
Initial Monthly Advertising$36K$48K
3 Month Insurance Premiums$1K$3K
Down Payments on Property$30K$75K
Additional Funds - 6 Months$10K$20K
Total initial investment$127K$208K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$127K – $208K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $20K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
2.3%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
$3,000
Total fee load
2.3%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

New Again Houses: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty2.3% of gross sales
Technology fee$150
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$5K
Total fee load2.3% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeearnings
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for New Again Houses is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one New Again Houses unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $127K–$208K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$183K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 reports gross profit rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. We omit it from rankings.

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 2.3% — below the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports gross profit rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 20.0% CAGR over 3 years across 49 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How New Again Houses Compares

Metric
New Again Houses
Category median
vs median
Investment
$168K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
49
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units49Verified — printed on page 44 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+20.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate27.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
49
Opened
7
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
6
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
27.1%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+20.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+20.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
6
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
3
0.06 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
12.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
12.2%
Units that stopped operating
2022
40
Franchised units
2023
47+7
Franchised units
2024
48+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 22 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

22

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score46/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average46Verdict score 46/100

Stagnant unit growth, missing critical financial disclosures, and unverified income claims create material risk despite low litigation history and protected territory.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3359

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · REESE CPA LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.2MYr 2: $1.2MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 audited: Royalty fees $763,886; Franchise fees $215,221; Ancillary franchise revenues $204,571; Advertising revenue $40. Auditor firm name appears only as a logo (not in OCR text); located at 12580 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO. Going-concern doubt noted by management.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 46 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDAverage net income of $696,369 is NOT disclosed in FDD Item 19 — this figure appears sourced elsewhere and cannot be verified; franchisor transparency is compromised
  2. 02MINOROnly 49 units with 2.1% YoY growth indicates stagnant/declining system momentum — minimal expansion suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  3. 03MINORGross revenue figures withheld entirely — impossible to validate the $696K net income claim or calculate true ROI; red flag for franchisor accountability
  4. 04MEDHigh initial investment ($127K-$208K) paired with slow growth and undisclosed revenue metrics creates unfavorable risk-reward profile

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 2.3% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training75 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population400,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Termination groundsℹ4
Curable defaultsℹ5
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationTennessee (Sullivan County litigation only; no arbitration)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTN
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
35 hrs
Training location
Online
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (home-based)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks Online or Desktop
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks Online or Desktop

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

55 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 55 contacts · $49
Free preview
(978)-223-••••
Unlock all 55 contacts
(423) 967-••••
(610)-726-••••
(703) 672-••••
(419) 466-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a New Again Houses franchise?

The total investment to open a New Again Houses franchise ranges from $127K – $208K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do New Again Houses franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the New Again Houses FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns New Again Houses?

New Again Houses is franchised by New Again Franchising, Inc.. Its parent company is WWIO Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the New Again Houses FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the New Again Houses FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is New Again Houses's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for New Again Houses (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many New Again Houses franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, New Again Houses has 49 total units in the United States, including 48 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 7 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is New Again Houses a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates New Again Houses as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 46 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent New Again Houses, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.