Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
United Real Estate logo

United Real Estate Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateMOFranchising since 2013
BAbove averageAbove average60/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$145K – $386K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02851FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

United Real Estate is a residential brokerage franchise using a flat-fee, low-cost model to attract agents. Franchisees run offices recruiting and supporting agents, earning from agent fees and per-transaction charges rather than commission splits.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A United Real Estate franchise requires a total initial investment of $145K – $386K, including a $35K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$145K – $386K
77th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
94
49th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$145K – $386K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$100K – $150K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
94 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.1%
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $145K – $386K including a $35K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +4 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Five D I, LLC
Parent company
United Real Estate Subsidiary Holdco, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
2820 N.W. Barry Road, Kansas City, Missouri 64154
Auditor
Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$509.8M
vs $490.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
M. Daniel Duffy
Headquarters
MO
Founded
2008
FDD year
2025
States available
27

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 99% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$145K – $386KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$100K – $150K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

United Real Estate: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$100K$150K
Equipment, build-out, other$10K$201K
Total initial investment$145K$386K

Source: United Real Estate 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$145K – $386K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$100K – $150K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
Monthly Agent Affiliation Fee: $45 per Agent; Monthly Rea…
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

United Real Estate: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

United Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one United Real Estate unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $145K–$386K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $100K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$390K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

Only 25% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How United Real Estate Compares

Metric
United Real Estate
Category median
vs median
Investment
$265K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
94
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units94Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
Turnover rate1.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
94
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.1%
Company-owned
18
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
80%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
25.0%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Not renewed
1
2022
73
Franchised units
2023
72-1
Franchised units
2024
76+4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 15 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 15 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

57 current owners across 15 states.

  • MS 17
  • VA 10
  • TX 7
  • FL 5
  • CA 4
  • AZ 3
  • KY 3
  • AR 1
  • IA 1
  • IL 1
  • IN 1
  • LA 1
  • +3 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$953K
Median loan
$477K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$953K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
28

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100

United Real Estate operates a contracting 90-unit franchise system facing five antitrust class actions, undisclosed financials, and no territorial protection, making it a high-risk investment despite moderate initial capital requirements.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
4773

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $509.8MYr 2: $490.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem contracting: 90 units declining 1.4% YoY indicates stagnant/negative growth trajectory
  2. 02MINORFive concurrent putative class action lawsuits alleging antitrust violations create existential legal/reputational risk
  3. 03MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income not disclosed) prevents ROI validation and suggests weak unit economics
  4. 04MINORNo protected territory exposes franchisees to internal competition and cannibalization
  5. 05MINORMonthly per-agent fees ($45) plus transaction fees ($75 buy/sell, $45 lease) create variable cost structure dependent on agent productivity
  6. 06HIGH10-year term is long-duration commitment in litigation-exposed system with declining unit count

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTexas
Litigation count5

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
POS system
Bullseye Productivity Platform
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Bullseye Productivity Platform

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

58 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 58 contacts · $49
Free preview
(623) 340-••••AZ
Unlock all 58 contacts
(515) 509-••••IA
(919) 573-••••MS
(504) 452-••••LA
(859) 800-••••KY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a United Real Estate franchise?

The total investment to open a United Real Estate franchise ranges from $145K – $386K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do United Real Estate franchise owners earn?

United Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns United Real Estate?

United Real Estate is franchised by Five D I, LLC. Its parent company is United Real Estate Subsidiary Holdco, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the United Real Estate FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the United Real Estate FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is United Real Estate's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for United Real Estate (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many United Real Estate franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, United Real Estate has 94 total units in the United States, including 76 franchised units and 18 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is United Real Estate a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates United Real Estate as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent United Real Estate, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.