Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
JPAR - Real Estate logo

JPAR - Real Estate Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateTXFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average51/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$18K – $235K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01367FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

JPAR is a residential and commercial real-estate brokerage franchise using a high-volume, agent-friendly model. Franchisees run offices recruiting and supporting agents, managing transactions, and earning from splits and fees.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A JPAR - Real Estate franchise requires a total initial investment of $18K – $235K, including a $6K – $28K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$18K – $235K
7th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
69
43rd pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$18K – $235K
Median $133K
near median
Franchise Fee
$6K – $28K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$4K – $40K
Median $22K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
69 units
Median 70 units
near median
Turnover Rate
30.4%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
4 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $18K – $235K including a $6K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -3 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 0 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG4 units terminated last reporting year (5.8% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
JPAR Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Cairn JPAR Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Cairn Real Estate Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
CEO; Chairman of Cairn JPAR Holdings, LLC
Richard Davidson
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
5045 Lorimar Dr, Ste 180, Plano, Texas 75093
Auditor
Bober Markey Fedorovich & Company
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.1M
vs $2.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Richard Davidson
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
24

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a real estate franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$18K – $235KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$6,250Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$4K – $40K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

JPAR - Real Estate: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$6K$6K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$4K$40K
Equipment, build-out, other$8K$189K
Total initial investment$18K$235K

Source: JPAR - Real Estate 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$18K – $235K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$4K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$6K – $28K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
Flat transaction fee: GROW Program $150-$175 per transact…
Ad fund
Marketing Fund not currently collected; when established,…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

JPAR - Real Estate: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$500 – $3K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

JPAR - Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one JPAR - Real Estate unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $18K–$235K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $4K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$149K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 7.0% CAGR over 3 years across 69 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How JPAR - Real Estate Compares

Metric
JPAR - Real Estate
Category median
vs median
Investment
$127K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
69
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Near median

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units69Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 54 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+7.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate30.4% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
69
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
4
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
30.4%
Company-owned
26
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
64%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+7.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+7.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
4
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.06 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
8.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2022
45
Franchised units
2023
46+1
Franchised units
2024
43-3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 28 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 28 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

35 current owners across 25 states; 6 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • MD 4
  • FL 3
  • AL 2
  • CA 2
  • CO 2
  • LA 2
  • NC 2
  • AZ 1
  • ID 1
  • IN 1
  • KS 1
  • MA 1
  • +13 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation4 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100

JPAR presents elevated risk due to stagnant growth, undisclosed profitability metrics, active antitrust litigation against its affiliate, unprotected territory, and regulatory compliance concerns—unsuitable for investors seeking established, transparent franchises.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Low confidence±15 pts
3666

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Indiana admin order for franchise sale after registration expired ($1,500 penalty). Three affiliate antitrust cases (JPPRES as co-defendant with Texas Association of Realtors and others re: commission rules). Settlement executed pending final court approval.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Bober Markey Fedorovich & Company

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.1MYr 2: $2.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 total revenues of $2,088,334 disclosed in Item 6; $37,232 (1.8%) was revenue from products/services purchased by franchisees. Audited financial statements (Exhibit A, CY2022-2024) are an image-based exhibit not present in the extracted text.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORStagnant unit growth (2.2% YoY) suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction in a 72-unit system
  2. 02MEDThree active class-action antitrust lawsuits against affiliate regarding commission practices create legal and reputational risk
  3. 03MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (missing Item 19) prevents assessment of franchisee profitability
  4. 04MINORPer-transaction royalty model ($150-$220) creates unpredictable income and incentivizes high-volume commodity sales over quality
  5. 05MINORUnprotected territory exposes franchisees to direct competition from other JPAR franchisees and corporate-owned locations
  6. 06MINORIndiana administrative order suggests compliance or regulatory issues with franchise registration/operations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training23 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationTexas (Collin County)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count4
View Item 3 litigation summary

Indiana admin order for franchise sale after registration expired ($1,500 penalty). Three affiliate antitrust cases (JPPRES as co-defendant with Texas Association of Realtors and others re: commission rules). Settlement executed pending final court approval.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
23 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Phone/Webinar or In Person at HQ (Plano, Texas)
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee (subject to franchisor approval)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Dotloop and Moxi Balance
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Dotloop and Moxi Balance

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

41 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 41 contacts · $49
Free preview
(617)669-••••MA
Unlock all 41 contacts
(316) 288-••••KS
(985) 400-••••LA
801-603-••••UT
(904) 370-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a JPAR - Real Estate franchise?

The total investment to open a JPAR - Real Estate franchise ranges from $18K – $235K, with an initial franchise fee of $6K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do JPAR - Real Estate franchise owners earn?

JPAR - Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns JPAR - Real Estate?

JPAR - Real Estate is franchised by JPAR Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Cairn JPAR Holdings, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Cairn Real Estate Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the JPAR - Real Estate FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the JPAR - Real Estate FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is JPAR - Real Estate's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for JPAR - Real Estate (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many JPAR - Real Estate franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, JPAR - Real Estate has 69 total units in the United States, including 43 franchised units and 26 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is JPAR - Real Estate a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates JPAR - Real Estate as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent JPAR - Real Estate, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.