Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Watters International Realty logo

Watters International Realty Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateTXFranchising since 2025
DBelow averageBelow average31/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$49K – $201K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02933FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Watters International Realty is a residential real estate brokerage franchise offering agents lead generation, systems, and coaching. Franchisees run local brokerages, recruiting agents and managing listings and sales.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Watters International Realty franchise requires a total initial investment of $49K – $201K, including a $15K – $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$49K – $201K
31st pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
10.0%
63rd pct Real Estate
Units
9
13th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$49K – $201K
Median $133K
near median
Franchise Fee
$15K – $35K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $20K
Median $22K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
11.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
9 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
22.2%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $49K – $201K including a $15K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 31/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
WIR Systems Inc.
Predecessor
Watters International Realty, LLC (now ATXWIR, LLC d/b/a Watters International Realty)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Chris Watters
CEO experience
18 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
3307 Northland Drive, Suite 100, Austin, Texas 78731

Overview

About

CEO
Chris Watters
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2017
FDD year
2025
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a real estate franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$49K – $201KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$10K – $20K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Watters International Realty: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$15K$15K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$10K$20K
Equipment, build-out, other$24K$166K
Total initial investment$49K$201K

Source: Watters International Realty 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$49K – $201K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $20K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
10.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
11.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Watters International Realty: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$1K
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$1K – $2K
Total fee load11.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Watters International Realty makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Watters International Realty unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $49K–$201K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$140K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 11.0% — above the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System shrank 18.2% over 3 years — 2 closures. Ask existing franchisees about local market conditions.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Watters International Realty Compares

Metric
Watters International Realty
Category median
vs median
Investment
$125K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
9
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units9Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth-18.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate22.2% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
9
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
22.2%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-18.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-18.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
10.0%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
30.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
11
Franchised units
2023
9-2
Franchised units
2024
9±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 10 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 10 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

12 current owners across 10 states.

  • CA 2
  • FL 2
  • AR 1
  • CO 1
  • GA 1
  • IN 1
  • MD 1
  • MN 1
  • NJ 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score31/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average31Verdict score 31/100

Watters International Realty (began franchising 2025) has six litigation matters on a very small 9-unit system, with -18.2% net unit decline and 22% turnover. No bankruptcy or going-concern and no financials disclosed here, but 6 suits relative to only 9 units is elevated. No Item 19 disclosure adds a concern.

Low confidence±15 pts
1646

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Four cases total: (1) PENDING - WIR Systems, Inc. v. Neumann Realty Corp. and Chad Neumann (Cause No. 1:25-CV-00009-RP, U.S. District Court Western District of Texas) - Breach of Contract, Breach of Non-Compete Agreement, seeking damages for unpaid royalties and unreported financials; (2) PENDING/RESOLVED - Highland Homes-Austin, LLC v. Luis Demetrio Urista and ATX WIR, LLC (Cause No. D-1-GN-23-008524, Travis County) - Commission dispute and Tortious Interference, dismissed with prejudice on July 17, 2024; (3) SETTLED - Marcianne Glennon v. Shirley Shaw, Chris Watters, WIR LLC, Kirk Edward Lewis (Cause No. D-1-GN-15-003842, Travis County) - Fraud and DTPA claims, settled August 30, 2016 for $75,000, no admission of liability; (4) SETTLED - Amanda Mayorga-Monsisvais and Michael Benavidez v. multiple parties including Chris Watters d/b/a WIR (Cause No. D-1-GN-21006159, Travis County) - Property subdivision compliance and fraud claims, settled May 8, 2023 for $35,000 to plaintiffs and $5,000 to sellers, no admission of liability.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements for FY ended Dec 31 2022, 2023, and 2024 are in Attachment A, but Attachment A is image-based/not present in the extracted text, so no balance-sheet or income figures or auditor name could be obtained.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 31 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH6 litigation matters against a small 9-unit system (high count relative to size)
  2. 02MINORNew franchisor (began 2025)
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure, no bankruptcy, no going-concern

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 11.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training78 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius0.5 mi
Territory population50,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ13
Curable defaultsℹ13
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAustin, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTexas
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

Four cases total: (1) PENDING - WIR Systems, Inc. v. Neumann Realty Corp. and Chad Neumann (Cause No. 1:25-CV-00009-RP, U.S. District Court Western District of Texas) - Breach of Contract, Breach of Non-Compete Agreement, seeking damages for unpaid royalties and unreported financials; (2) PENDING/RESOLVED - Highland Homes-Austin, LLC v. Luis Demetrio Urista and ATX WIR, LLC (Cause No. D-1-GN-23-008524, Travis County) - Commission dispute and Tortious Interference, dismissed with prejudice on July 17, 2024; (3) SETTLED - Marcianne Glennon v. Shirley Shaw, Chris Watters, WIR LLC, Kirk Edward Lewis (Cause No. D-1-GN-15-003842, Travis County) - Fraud and DTPA claims, settled August 30, 2016 for $75,000, no admission of liability; (4) SETTLED - Amanda Mayorga-Monsisvais and Michael Benavidez v. multiple parties including Chris Watters d/b/a WIR (Cause No. D-1-GN-21006159, Travis County) - Property subdivision compliance and fraud claims, settled May 8, 2023 for $35,000 to plaintiffs and $5,000 to sellers, no admission of liability.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
78 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
On-site and off-site
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee (subject to franchisor approval of awarded area/site)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Salesforce
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Salesforce

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

12 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 12 contacts · $49
Free preview
(303) 870-••••CO
Unlock all 12 contacts
(239) 641-••••FL
(209) 618-••••CA
(404) 273-••••GA
(317) 886-••••IN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Watters International Realty franchise?

The total investment to open a Watters International Realty franchise ranges from $49K – $201K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Watters International Realty franchise owners earn?

Watters International Realty makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Watters International Realty?

Watters International Realty is franchised by WIR Systems Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Watters International Realty FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Watters International Realty FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Watters International Realty's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Watters International Realty (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Watters International Realty franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Watters International Realty has 9 total units in the United States, including 9 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Watters International Realty a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Watters International Realty as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 31 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Watters International Realty, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.