Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions logo

VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateFLFranchising since 1999
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$59K – $86K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02909FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

VR Business Sales is a business brokerage franchise that helps owners buy and sell businesses and handle mergers and acquisitions. Franchisees work as brokers, valuing businesses, listing them, and closing deals for commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions franchise requires a total initial investment of $59K – $86K, including a $48K franchise fee and an ongoing 9.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$59K – $86K
40th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
9.0%
60th pct Real Estate
Units
30
25th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$59K – $86K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$48K – $48K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $8K
Median $22K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
9.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
30 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
10.0%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $59K – $86K including a $48K franchise fee, 9.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -3 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 3 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -11.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
King Lombardi Acquisitions, Inc.
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Peter C. King
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
2601 East Oakland Park Boulevard, Suite 300, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33306
Auditor
Hinkle, Rhine & Root, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.3M
vs $995K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Peter C. King
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1999
FDD year
2025
States available
15

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 45% below the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$59K – $86KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$47,500Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty9.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$1K – $8K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$48K$48K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$1K$8K
Equipment, build-out, other$11K$31K
Total initial investment$59K$86K

Source: VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$59K – $86K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $8K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$48K – $48K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
9.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty9.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$2K
Training fee$50
Transfer fee$25K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$500 – $2K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $59K–$86K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$8K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$77K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% — above the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -11.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions Compares

Metric
VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions
Category median
vs median
Investment
$73K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
30
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units30Verified — printed on page 62 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-11.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate10.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
30
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
10.0%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
97%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-11.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-11.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
2
Transferred
0
Termination rate
3.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
10.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
32
Franchised units
2023
32±0
Franchised units
2024
29-3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 15 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

15

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

23 current owners across 1 state; 3 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • MI 23

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100

Positive equity ($674,638 net worth, $115,081 net income) and one settled regulatory matter (VA SCC, $8,000 penalty, unregistered transfer). Soft spots are no Item 19 and a -11.8% net unit decline in a small 30-unit system.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3561

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

One prior action: Commonwealth of Virginia SCC v. King Lombardi Acquisitions, Inc. (Case No. SEC-2022-00038, settled July 12, 2023) over an unregistered franchise transfer; franchisor settled without admitting/denying allegations, offered rescission (refused by franchisee) and paid an $8,000 administrative fine.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Hinkle, Rhine & Root, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.3MYr 2: $1.0MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor "Net Revenues" line includes Royalties & System Fees, Franchise Fees, and Other Revenues; used Net Revenues for franchisor_revenue_yr1/yr2.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MED1 regulatory settlement ($8,000), no admission
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19; net growth -11.8%
  3. 03MINORPositive equity $674,638, net income $115,081

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training140 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius4 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ40 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ24
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBroward County, Florida (or courts where franchisor's principal business address is located)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

One prior action: Commonwealth of Virginia SCC v. King Lombardi Acquisitions, Inc. (Case No. SEC-2022-00038, settled July 12, 2023) over an unregistered franchise transfer; franchisor settled without admitting/denying allegations, offered rescission (refused by franchisee) and paid an $8,000 administrative fine.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
136 hrs
On-the-job training
4 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Proprietary Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Proprietary Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

26 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 26 contacts · $49
Free preview
570524••••MI
Unlock all 26 contacts
267737••••MI
314833••••MI
843766••••MI
888765••••MI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions franchise?

The total investment to open a VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions franchise ranges from $59K – $86K, with an initial franchise fee of $48K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions franchise owners earn?

VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions?

VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions is franchised by King Lombardi Acquisitions, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions has 30 total units in the United States, including 29 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent VR Business Sales / Mergers & Acquisitions, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.