Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Help-U-Sell Real Estate logo

Help-U-Sell Real Estate Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateAZFranchising since 2009
FWeakest tierWeakest tier14/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$30K – $68K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
33.3%
on 12 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01182FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Help-U-Sell Real Estate is a residential brokerage franchise built on a set-fee model that saves sellers on commissions. Franchisees run local brokerages, recruiting agents and managing listings, sales, and transactions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Help-U-Sell Real Estate franchise requires a total initial investment of $30K – $68K, including a $18K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 33.3% charge-off rate across 12 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$30K – $68K
10th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
24th pct Real Estate
Units
42
29th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
33.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$30K – $68K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$18K – $18K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $8K
Median $22K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
33.3%
12 loans · Median 15.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
42 units
Median 70 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
90.2%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $30K – $68K including a $18K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 14/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 33.3% across 12 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -9 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Infinium Realty Group, Inc.
Predecessor
Realty Information Systems, Inc. (RIS); S&S Acquisition Corporation; Help-U-Sell, Inc. (HUS)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Jack Bailey
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
7856 N Glen Harbor Blvd., Glendale AZ 85307
Auditor
Baldwin Moffitt Behm LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$414K
vs $483K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Jack Bailey
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
2008
FDD year
2025
States available
14

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 63% below the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$30K – $68KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$17,750Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$3K – $8K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Help-U-Sell Real Estate: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$18K$18K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$3K$8K
Equipment, build-out, other$9K$42K
Total initial investment$30K$68K

Source: Help-U-Sell Real Estate 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$30K – $68K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $8K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$18K – $18K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Help-U-Sell Real Estate: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$250
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Help-U-Sell Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Help-U-Sell Real Estate unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $30K–$68K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$8K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$54K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -39.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Help-U-Sell Real Estate Compares

Metric
Help-U-Sell Real Estate
Category median
vs median
Investment
$49K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
42
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units42Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-39.7% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate90.2% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
42
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
10
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
90.2%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-39.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-39.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
10
Transferred
0
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
68
Franchised units
2023
50-18
Franchised units
2024
41-9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 16 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Hawaii
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • New York
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island
  • South Dakota
  • Washington
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

47 current owners across 16 states.

  • CA 21
  • AZ 5
  • TX 3
  • FL 2
  • MI 2
  • PA 2
  • UT 2
  • VA 2
  • AL 1
  • HI 1
  • ID 1
  • MN 1
  • +4 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 33.3% charge-off
Total loans
12
Loan volume
$383K
Median loan
$25K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
33.3%
on 12 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
66.7%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
9
Defaults
4
Typical loan rate
N/A
Franchised industry avg
14.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
52
13.6 per loan
Lender concentration
25%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in offices of real estate agents and brokers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.8% vs 29.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 50% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Help-U-Sell Real Estate franchisees

U.S. Bank, National Association3 loans33.3%
SouthState Bank, National Association2 loans0.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1 loans100.0%

Showing 3 of 9 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Help-U-Sell Real Estate from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
28.3%
Avg SBA guarantee
55%
Avg chargeoff amount
$27K
Lender concentration
25.0%
Job velocity
13.6 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.5%
NAICS 531210
Jobs supported
52

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 25% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1U.S. Bank, National Association3$85K33.3%
2SouthState Bank, National Association2$50K0.0%
3JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$30K100.0%
4Bank of America, National Association1$10K0.0%
5KeyBank National Association1$63K0.0%
6Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.1$75K0.0%
7PNC Bank, National Association1$25K100.0%
8Zions Bank, A Division of1$20K100.0%
9Border Bank1$25K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia5240.0%
VAVirginia200.0%
COColorado100.0%
INIndiana11100.0%
NDNorth Dakota100.0%
OHOhio100.0%
UTUtah11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2000
1
2001
1
2003
2
2004
1
2005
2
2006
1
2007
4

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 33.3% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 33.3% — 108% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off33.3% · 12 loans
Verdict score14/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier14Verdict score 14/100

Declining unit count, regulatory history, undisclosed financials, and small system size present material risk for franchisee capital recovery.

High confidence±4 pts
1018

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

One governmental action: January 31, 2018 Settlement Order with State of Washington (Case S-18-2367-18-CO01) related to unregistered sale of franchise in Washington in 2016; paid $1,000 penalty.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: the company or an affiliate. Disclosed (Item 4 covers the last 10 years)

Predecessor Realty Information Systems, Inc. (RIS) filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy (Case No. BK-N-08-50463-N-GWZ) in US Bankruptcy Court, District of Nevada, on March 28, 2008. Assets sold to Infinium Realty Group, Inc. on December 30, 2008. No bankruptcy for current franchisor required to be disclosed.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Baldwin Moffitt Behm LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.4MYr 2: $0.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Consolidated revenue of Infinium Realty Group, Inc. and subsidiary (FY ended Dec 31, 2024). Single 'REVENUE' line with no further breakdown. Audited consolidated financials include wholly-owned subsidiary LogiicIT Ltd (audited by other auditors). Going-concern/impairment context: FY2024 net loss of $712,950 driven largely by a $491,333 trademark impairment.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 14 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSignificant unit decline of 18% year-over-year suggests system contraction and franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial performance representations disclosed, making it impossible to validate earning potential
  3. 03HIGHPrior litigation and unregistered franchise sale penalty (2018) indicates compliance/regulatory issues
  4. 04MINOR6% royalty on gross revenue (not net) creates cash flow pressure, especially in declining market
  5. 05MED41 remaining units is a very small franchise system with limited brand recognition and support infrastructure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training34 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationFL
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawFL
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

One governmental action: January 31, 2018 Settlement Order with State of Washington (Case S-18-2367-18-CO01) related to unregistered sale of franchise in Washington in 2016; paid $1,000 penalty.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
35 hrs
On-the-job training
5 hrs
Training location
Sarasota, Florida or another location designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Office Management System (OMS)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Office Management System (OMS)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

47 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 47 contacts · $49
Free preview
(925) 943-••••CA
Unlock all 47 contacts
(405) 330-••••OK
(928) 246-••••AZ
(210) 788-••••TX
(941) 312-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Help-U-Sell Real Estate franchise?

The total investment to open a Help-U-Sell Real Estate franchise ranges from $30K – $68K, with an initial franchise fee of $18K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Help-U-Sell Real Estate franchise owners earn?

Help-U-Sell Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Help-U-Sell Real Estate?

Help-U-Sell Real Estate is franchised by Infinium Realty Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Help-U-Sell Real Estate FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Help-U-Sell Real Estate FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Help-U-Sell Real Estate's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Help-U-Sell Real Estate has a charge-off rate of 33.3% across 12 loans, meaning 33.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Help-U-Sell Real Estate franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Help-U-Sell Real Estate has 42 total units in the United States, including 41 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is Help-U-Sell Real Estate a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Help-U-Sell Real Estate as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 14 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Help-U-Sell Real Estate, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.