Weichert Realtors Franchise Cost & 2026 FDD Data
48/100
Second tier
48 this brand55 Real Estate medianlikely 42–54: narrower with more SBA loans (high confidence)
Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice
#1,863 of 3,067 graded brands
Why a B: Helped by financial health, scale and legal record. Held back by unit growth and transparency. See all six factors
- Total investment
- $77K – $360K
- Avg gross sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 4 resolved of 9 loans: too few to judge
Data from the FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026 FDD
Per the 2026 FDD, a Weichert Realtors franchise requires a total initial investment of $77K – $360K, including a $25K franchise fee. Once open, the ongoing royalty is 6.0%. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Verdict grade: B (Second tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.
Sources: 2026 FDD · What one unit could make and lose →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low (issued within the last 12 months)
Evidence for the headline figures: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
Quick verdict · vs Real Estate median
Top edge: green = better than the Real Estate median by more than 10%, red = worse by more than 10%, gray = within 10% or no benchmark. Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a).
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Methodology
Bottom line
- RETURNSThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean.
- GROWTHIn the latest Item 20 year, the number of franchised outlets fell by 34 (7 opened, 41 closed).
- FLAG30 units terminated last reporting year (10.1% of the franchised outlets open at the start of that year). Ask existing franchisees why.
AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $28K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $44K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $175K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose
Things to check before you sign (5)
- Net -34 franchised outlets in the latest Item 20 year. Ask owners why outlets closed.
- 2 pending matters name the franchisor in Item 3 (litigation). Pending claims are allegations, not findings; for a system this size the score counts the legal record in the brand's favour. Read the matter in Item 3.
- The franchisor keeps the right to compete inside your territory (Item 12, territory).
- The franchisor receives rebates or payments from suppliers you buy from (Item 8, required suppliers).
- An owner must run the business personally (Item 15, owner participation). Ask whether a trained manager can ever stand in.
Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating and the full filing on file. Not on file here, so ask: SBA charge-off rate against the category median and jury-trial waiver.
What to do next
Step 1: Read the FDD itself.
Free: the franchisor must give it to you at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.
Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.
Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.
Shortcut: the Weichert Realtors owner list as a CSV, in the Contacts section.
Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.
Free: the SBA's Lender Match. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.
Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.
Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.
Research steps, not investment or legal advice.
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is 69% above the Real Estate median ($130K).
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)
Do you qualify? The filing asks for a net worth of at least $150K. Ask Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. (Item 1: 1625 State Route 10 East, Morris Plains, New Jersey 07950) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.
Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $25K | $25K | |
| Real Property | $3.6K | $21.6K | |
| Construction/Remodeling/Leasehold Improvement | $0 | $75K | |
| Inventory (yard signs, riders, etc.) | $7.5K | $15K | |
| Office Equipment & Supplies; Decor, Fixtures & Furnishings | $0 | $60K | |
| Computer Hardware and Software | $0 | $12K | |
| Signs | $5K | $20K | |
| Organizational Expense | $0 | $5K | |
| Permits and Licenses | $200 | $2K | |
| Insurance | $6K | $17K | |
| Security Deposits | $0 | $7.2K | |
| Additional Funds (3 Months) | $30K | $100K | |
| Total initial investment | $77K | $360K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 6 · what you pay once you are open
Ongoing fees
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
RoyaltyThe filing's detailPercentage of sales; paid monthly (Item 6). Minimum: Minimum Monthly Continuing Royalty of $1,000/Office/month (months 3-24) rising to $1,500/Office/month (month 25+), CPI-adjustable; applies if greater than 6% of Gross Revenues | 6.0% of gross revenues |
| Marketing / ad fundBrand-wide marketing pool. 2% of Gross Revenues, subject to Minimum Monthly Marketing Fee ($540.35 in 2026) and Maximum Monthly Marketing Fee ($1,506.91 in 2026) per Office | 2.0% of gross revenues |
Technology feesThe filing's detailMyWeichert platform base level free; add-ons at $2/1,000 contacts over limit, $2/1,000 emails, $2/100 texts, $2/30 min over communication limit; Listing Machine/Social/Design Center add-ons at greater of $199/month/company or $7/user/month | See the list |
| Transfer fee | $7,500 |
| Total fee loadnear the Real Estate median of 8.0% | 8.0% of sales |
What do units actually make?
This FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation - a voluntary item - so unit sales aren't disclosed.
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)
Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled
What you could make and lose: one unit
What one Weichert Realtors unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.
How these figures are worked out
- Loan (assumption): 80% of the $219K Item 7 midpoint is a $175K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $28K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours.
What you put at risk
Your own cash in: about $44K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $219K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $175K.
Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.
Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.
Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable
Weichert Realtors makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · one unit
What would one Weichert Realtors unit leave you each year after the loan payment?
Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption
Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.
No Item 19 figures are on file for this brand. Enter your own costs from a lease quote, a payroll plan and calls with current owners.
Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Item 7 midpoint of $77K to $360K
Item 7's $30K to $100K additional funds are already in the total
Left after the loan payment · per year
The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.
Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, direct costs, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.
Loan of $175K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD · filed by Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.
Financial performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
vs Real Estate medians
How Weichert Realtors compares
Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Who are you contracting with?
Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.
Item 1 (the franchisor) · who you're contracting with
The franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- Aram R. Minnetian
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- HQ
- 1625 State Route 10 East, Morris Plains, New Jersey 07950
- Auditor
- Crowe LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $17.1M
- latest fiscal year in the 2026 FDD; $18.3M the year before
Overview
About
Weichert franchisees operate residential real estate brokerage offices, managing agents who list and sell properties, handling client transactions, managing office operations, compliance, and marketing within their local territory. Franchisees generate revenue through commission splits on agent sales while paying corporate royalties and fees.
- CEO
- Aram R. Minnetian
- Franchised outlets in
- 40 states and territories
- Item 20 Table 3, at year end
- States and territories listed
- 33
- registered or offered in, as the filing lists them (DC and territories included); not where units may open
Is the system healthy?
-42 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (305 to 263, -13.8% in total, -7.1% a year compounded).
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20 (outlets opened, closed and transferred)
Item 20 (outlet counts) · unit dynamics
The growth chart
- Company-owned
- 75
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 78%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 rates and pipeline
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 0
- Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 16
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Item 20 · franchised units at year end
Franchised units fell from 305 in 2023 to 263 in 2025
Axis does not start at zero.
Source and method
Item 20 (outlet counts) Table 3 · franchised outlets at year end
Where current outlets are
Franchised outlets at year end by state, as the filing's Item 20 Table 3 counts them. Not a list of where the franchisor may sell new units.
Current outlets (count on the tile) · 40 statesNo current outlet
263 franchised outlets at year end in 40 states (Item 20 Table 3).
A system that lost more than 10% of its franchised outlets across the Item 20 years is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.
Government records
SBA loan data
Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.
- Loans on file
- 9
- SBA 7(a) loans matched to this brand, incl. those still being repaid
- Loan volume
- $1.9M
- Average loan
- $213K
- loan volume divided by loans
- Charge-off rate
- 4 resolved of 9 loans: too few to judge
- Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
- Paid in full
- 4 resolved of 9 loans: too few to judge
- Recent-loan charge-off
- 4 resolved of 9 loans: too few to judge
- Lenders
- 8
Cumulative: every 7(a) loan matched to this brand in the SBA’s FOIA files, approved FY1991 onward. Historical lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
What are the risks?
Main risk: a shrinking system. Franchised outlets fell from 305 to 263 over the two Item 20 years.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Verdict grade + FDD Items 3 (litigation), 4 (bankruptcy), 8 (required suppliers), 16 (what you may sell), 21 (audited financials)
Risk and legal
Grade B: Second tier, 48/100 (category median 55); the full grade is at the top of the page.
How the grade is built
Why a B, factor by factor
- Financial health HelpsAudited financials; no going-concern doubt; franchisor net income positive
- Unit economics NeutralNo Item 19 sales figure to set against the investment, so neutral
- Unit growth Weighs on it, weakest dimension-42 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (305 to 263, -13.8% in total, -7.1% a year compounded); turnover 12.1%
- Scale Helps263 franchised units, +75 company-owned (338 in all); franchising since 2001
- Legal Helps3 matters naming the franchisor among the Item 3 matters we list (0.9 per 100 outlets)
- Transparency Weighs on itItem 19 declines to disclose financial performance; audited financials
From the six scored dimensions, an editorial assessment, not investment advice. How the score is built
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Crowe LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
The revenue figures are in the Franchisor tab, under The franchisor.
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Franchisor total revenues (not franchisee unit sales): FY2025 $17,075,782; FY2024 $18,306,404; FY2023 $17,902,774
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
Ask what the franchisor earns on the supplies it sells you or the rebates it takes (Item 8).
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Franchisor takes supplier rebates: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes
Litigation case detail6 matters · Item 3
Litigation cases
The franchisor
Pending (2)
Shauntell Burton, Benny D. Cheatham, Robert Douglass, Douglas Fender, and Dena Fender v. Bluefield Realty Group, LLC, et al.
pendingBrought by a third party · filed 2024-04-11 · U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina · 7:24-cv-01800
“4. Shauntell Burton, Benny D. Cheatham, Robert Douglass, Douglas Fender, and Dena Fender and on behalf of those similarly situated v. Bluefield Realty Group, LLC, et al., U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina, Case No. 7:24-cv-01800.”Page 14 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
1925 Hooper LLC; Robert J. Arko; and Andrew M. Moore v. The National Association of REALTORS®, et al.
pendingBrought by a third party · filed 2023-11-22 · United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia · 1:23-cv-05392
“3. 1925 Hooper LLC; Robert J. Arko; and Andrew M. Moore; on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, v. The National Association of REALTORS®, et al., United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Case No. 1:23-cv-05392.”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome: “In November 2024, Weichert reached a settlement agreement with the 1925 Hooper plaintiffs, which would also resolve the claims in Gibson and Burton above. Under the proposed settlement, Weichert has agreed to pay $8.5 million, with $4.25 million being paid 30 days after preliminary approval which was received on May 23, 2025, and the remaining $4.25 million to be paid within one year after that date. The Gibson plain” (page 14)
Concluded (1)
In Re: Franchise No Poaching Provisions (Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.)
concludedGovernment or regulatory action · filed 2019-09-13 · State of Washington, King County Superior Court · 19-2-33643-9 SEA
“… State of Washington, King County Superior Court, Case No. 19-2-33643-9 SEA.”Page 16 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Parent, affiliates, master franchisor and subfranchisor
Pending (2)
Don Gibson, Lauren Criss, and John Meiners v. The National Association of REALTORS®, et al. (consolidated with Umpa v. The National Association of REALTORS®, et al.)
pendingBrought by a third party · Weichert Realtors (Weichert Co.) · filed 2023-10-31 · United States District Court, Western District of Missouri · 4:23-cv-00788
“1. Don Gibson, Lauren Criss, and John Meiners, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. The National Association of REALTORS®, et al., United States District Court, Western District of Missouri, Case No. 4:23-cv-00788 (consolidated with”Page 12 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Mya Batton, et al. v. Compass, et al.
pendingBrought by a third party · Weichert, Realtors (Weichert Co.) · filed 2023-11-02 · United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois · 1:23-cv-15618
“2. Mya Batton, Aaron Bolton, Michael Brace, Do Yeon Irene Kim, Anna James, James Mullis, and Theodore Bisbicos, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, v. Compass, et al., United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Case No. 1:23-cv-15618.”Page 13 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Concluded (1)
Beverly Ann Dannatt v. Weichert Co.
settledBrought by a third party · Weichert Co. · filed 2023-08-16 · United States District Court, District of New Jersey · 2:23-cv-04780
“Beverly Ann Dannatt, individually, and on behalf of all others similarly situated, v. Weichert Co., United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Case No. 2:23-cv-04780.”Page 15 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
Outcome: “Weichert settled the dispute on January 30, 2025 by paying $245,000. The settlement included releases from the plaintiff of all claims against Weichert Co. and, without limitation, Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. and its franchisees, along with a stipulation of dismissal with prejudice.” (page 16)
Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before your own operating costs.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)
Contract and territory detail
| Allowed renewals | 0 |
|---|---|
| Protected territory | Yes, on conditions |
| Minimum net worth | $150K |
| Exclusive territory | No |
| Territory size | “Territory of one to three square miles around the office (about one city block in downtown or resort areas). While the franchise agreement is in effect and you are not in default, neither the franchisor nor its affiliates will operate, license or franchise another Weichert-branded residential brokerage office inside it - conditional on annual Gross Revenues rising 5% each calendar year from Calendar Year 2 (Annual Minimum Performance Increase Requirement), failing which the territorial rights may end. Not an exclusive territory; no marketing exclusivity; the franchisor reserves other rights (Item 12).” |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Who runs it (Item 15) | Owner must run it |
| Right of first refusal | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 15 days |
| Termination grounds | 15 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | state and county where franchisor has its principal place of business at the time arbitration is commenced (currently Morris Plains/Morristown, New Jersey) |
| Governing law | New Jersey |
Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)
Training and operations
- Classroom training
- 21 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 0 hrs
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- BrokerSumo (part of MyWeichert)
- Operating tech stack
Item 20 (outlet counts) · call current owners
Franchisee contacts
Who can you call before you sign?
250 current outlets listed, run by 197 franchisee companies
Each record has the franchisee (company or owner name as the filing prints it), phone number, city and state. 250 records. From the filing's Item 20 (the outlet list); the FDD itself is the free source. Our list covers 250 of the 263 franchised outlets Item 20 counts at year end; the owner exhibit prints the rest without a usable phone number, or omits them.
For your own due-diligence calls only. Not for telemarketing, marketing lists, or automated or prerecorded calls or texts.
One-time · CSV download · full refund within 7 days if the data does not match the FDD. Some numbers, especially for former owners, may be outdated.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a Weichert Realtors franchise?
Per the 2026 FDD, the total investment to open a Weichert Realtors franchise ranges from $77K to $360K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. It usually leaves out buying land or a building; Item 7's notes say what is excluded.
What do Weichert Realtors franchise owners earn?
Weichert Realtors makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Weichert Realtors?
Weichert Realtors is franchised by Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Weichert Realtors FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. The Weichert Realtors FDD does not make an Item 19 financial performance representation, so this page shows no earnings figure.
What is Weichert Realtors' franchise failure rate?
There is no published franchise failure rate, and Weichert Realtors has too few resolved SBA 7(a) loans on file (fewer than 10) to show an SBA charge-off rate that would mean anything. The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. Review the turnover and closure figures in Item 20 of the FDD and speak with current and former franchisees.
How many Weichert Realtors franchise locations are there?
Per the 2026 FDD, Weichert Realtors has 263 franchised units and 75 company-owned (338 in all). In the latest year, the number of franchised outlets fell by 34 (7 opened, 41 closed).
Is Weichert Realtors a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict gives Weichert Realtors a B Verdict grade (Second tier) with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by financial health, scale and legal record. Held back by unit growth (-42 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints: 305 to 263, -13.8% in total, -7.1% a year compounded) and transparency. The “Why a B” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.
Other Real Estate franchises
Similar investment first, then by grade
This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.