FranchiseVerdict
RE/MAX logo
FV-02104·MODERATEExcellent81

Re/Max

Real EstateFranchising since 1974Website
Investment
$45K – $266K
35th pct Real Estate
Avg revenue
32nd pct Real Estate
Royalty
1.0%
1st pct Real Estate
Units
3,150
100th pct Real Estate
SBA default

Bottom line

  • Total investment $45K – $266K including a $35K franchise fee, 1.0% ongoing royalty.
  • No Item 19 financial performance data disclosed — the franchisor chose not to publish revenue figures.
  • Rated MODERATE with a risk score of 64/100.
  • System contracting at -9.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

HQ
5075 South Syracuse Street, Denver, Colorado 80237-2712
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$307.7M
vs $325.7M prior year

Yale framework · single-unit ROIC

Returns Analysis

Pulls Item 7 (investment) and Item 19 (revenue) from this brand's FDD into the Yale unlevered-ROIC formula. Override any input to stress-test it against your own assumptions.

The model · Yale framework

What would one RE/MAX unit return on the cash you put in?

Revenue · per unit, per year
$
Item 19 not disclosed — typing your own estimate
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fund
Royaltytyp 68%
%
Ad fundtyp 35%
%
Operating costs · category default: generic
%
Total invested capital · what you actually put in
Initial investment
$
FDD Item 7: $45K–$266K
Working capital
$
FDD reports $10K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

77%

Above typical band (30–60%)

0%30–60% Yale band80%

Store EBITDA · annual
$143K
EBITDA margin
19.0%
Total invested
$185K
Payback
16 mo
Unit-level only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even Yale describes.

Overview

About

RE/MAX franchisees operate independent real estate brokerage offices recruiting and managing licensed agents who earn commissions on property sales. Franchisees pay 1% of gross commissions earned by their agents to RE/MAX while handling local marketing, agent recruitment, compliance, and office operations. Revenue depends entirely on transaction volume and agent productivity within their market.

CEO
Erik Carlson
Founded
1974
FDD year
2025
States available
51

Item 7 · what it costs

The Vitals

Total investment
$45K – $266K
All-in to open one unit
Liquid capital
$10K – $50K
Cash you must have on hand
Franchise fee
$35K
Royalty
1.0%
Gross Commissions · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
$128
Total fee load
16.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Item 19

Financial Performance

This franchisor did not disclose financial performance representations in Item 19, or our extractor could not parse them.

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
3,150
Opened
125
Last reporting year
Closed
340
Turnover rate
10.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (yr3)
-6.6%
Net unit change last year
3-yr CAGR
-9.4%
Compounded over last 3 years
2023
3,150-224
Franchised units
2024
3,374
Franchised units
2025
3,477
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator — not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

HI
Registered · 4 states
Not registered

States derived from franchisee phone area codes (Item 20). Approximate — ported numbers may show the original state, not the franchisee's current location.

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 5, 6, 12, 17