Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
RE/MAX logo

Re/Max Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateCOFranchising since 1974
BAbove averageAbove average55/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$45K – $266K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
14.2%
on 306 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02104FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

RE/MAX is a real-estate brokerage franchise where offices recruit and support commission-earning agents. Franchisees run independent brokerages competing on agent recruitment and productivity, paying the franchisor a share of gross commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A RE/MAX franchise requires a total initial investment of $45K – $266K, including a $18K – $38K franchise fee and an ongoing 1.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 14.2% charge-off rate across 306 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$45K – $266K
26th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
1.0%
0th pct Real Estate
Units
3,150
88th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
14.2%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$45K – $266K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$18K – $38K
Median $30K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $50K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
1.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
16.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
14.2%
306 loans · Median 15.7%
near median
System Size
3,150 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
7.9%
Median 7.5%
near median
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
18 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $45K – $266K including a $18K franchise fee, 1.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 55/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 14.2% across 306 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -224 franchised outlets in the latest year (125 opened, 147 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL18 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 13 name the franchisor itself, 2 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
RE/MAX, LLC
Parent company
RMCO, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
RE/MAX International, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
5075 South Syracuse Street, Denver, Colorado 80237-2712
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$307.7M
vs $325.7M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Erik Carlson
Headquarters
CO
Founded
1974
FDD year
2025
States available
51

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 17% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$45K – $266KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 39 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$17,500Verified — printed on page 26 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 336 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $50K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$18K$38K
Office set-up/improvementsnot refundable$4K$92K
Exterior office signagenot refundable$500$10K
Furniture, fixtures and equipmentnot refundable$2K$20K
Computer Systemnot refundable$4K$26K
Inventory and suppliesnot refundable$500$4K
Education fees and expensesnot refundable$4K$9K
Insurancenot refundable$2K$6K
Licenses, Grand Opening, Utilities, Security Deposit, and other miscellaneous opening costsnot refundable$1K$11K
Additional funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$10K$50K
Total initial investment$45K$266K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$45K – $266K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$18K – $38K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
1.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
$128
Total fee load
16.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

RE/MAX: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty1.0%
Technology fee$15
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$13K
Inventory (initial)$500 – $4K
Total fee load16.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

RE/MAX makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one RE/MAX unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $45K–$266K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$185K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 16.0% — above the Real Estate median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -9.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Re/Max Compares

Metric
Re/Max
Category median
vs median
Investment
$155K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
3,150
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units3,150Verified — printed on page 86 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-9.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate7.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
3,150
Opened
125
Last reporting year
Closed
147
Terminated
101
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
92
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
7.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-9.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-9.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
101
Not renewed
92
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
2022
3,477
Franchised units
2023
3,374-103
Franchised units
2024
3,150-224
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 43 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 43 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Indiana
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 392 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

    C
    SBA Lending Health
    Average SBA lending record · 14.2% charge-off
    Total loans
    306
    Loan volume
    $128.0M
    Median loan
    $100K
    50th percentile
    Charge-off rate
    14.2%
    on 306 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

    Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

    Repayment rate (PIF)
    85.8%
    5-yr charge-off
    N/A
    Loans approved 2021+
    Active lenders
    109
    Defaults
    34
    Typical loan rate
    6.1%
    avg rate to borrowers
    Franchised industry avg
    14.8%
    brand beats franchise avg ↓
    Jobs supported
    1,574
    4.3 per loan
    Lender concentration
    8%
    top lender's share

    Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

    Franchise vs independent — in offices of real estate agents and brokers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.8% vs 29.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 50% lower SBA default risk in this category.

    Vintage analysis

    Re/Max charge-off rate by loan vintage

    BrandNational avg
    Re/Max charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 16 vintages from 1998 to 2017. Rates range from 0.0% to 42.9%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%'98'01'05'09'14'17

    Top lenders financing Re/Max franchisees

    Wells Fargo Bank National Association8 loans16.7%
    The Huntington National Bank7 loans0.0%
    Bank of America, National Association5 loans20.0%

    Showing 3 of 109 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

    Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

    Total loans
    57
    Loan volume
    $34.0M
    Charge-off rate
    18.8%
    Jobs created
    1,343

    Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

    Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

    Lender network · 7(a) + 504

    SBA Lending Report

    Full lending analysis for Re/Max from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

    Principal loss rate
    1.5%
    Avg SBA guarantee
    71%
    Avg interest rate
    6.12%
    Avg chargeoff amount
    $88K
    Lender concentration
    8.0%
    Job velocity
    4.3 per $100K
    NAICS benchmark
    8.5%
    NAICS 531210
    Jobs supported
    1,574

    Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 8% of loans

    #LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
    1Wells Fargo Bank National Association8$3.5M16.7%
    2The Huntington National Bank7$2.2M0.0%
    3Bank of America, National Association5$1.4M20.0%
    4KeyBank National Association5$373K0.0%
    5Enterprise Bank & Trust4$5.8M0.0%
    6JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$345K0.0%
    7PNC Bank, National Association3$746K0.0%
    8Popular Bank2$1.5M0.0%
    9The Bank of Bennington2$93K0.0%
    10United Bank2$45K0.0%

    Geographic failure vector

    StateLoansDefaultsRate
    CACalifornia1417.1%
    TXTexas1000.0%
    ILIllinois800.0%
    OHOhio700.0%
    NJNew Jersey500.0%
    COColorado400.0%
    NCNorth Carolina4266.7%
    NYNew York400.0%
    ALAlabama300.0%
    ARArkansas300.0%

    SBA 7(a) lending trend

    1995
    2
    1996
    2
    1997
    2
    1998
    5
    1999
    3
    2000
    3
    2001
    5
    2002
    3
    2003
    1
    2004
    5
    2005
    7
    2006
    2
    2007
    4
    2008
    3
    2009
    3
    2011
    3
    2012
    5
    2013
    2
    2014
    4
    2015
    11
    2016
    7
    2017
    14
    2018
    4

    Borrower profile

    Established (5+ yr)3 (75%)
    Less than 4 years old but at least 31 (25%)

    Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

    What could kill this investment?

    SBA loans charge off at 14.2% — 11% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

    SBA charge-off14.2% · 306 loans
    Verdict score55/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation18 cases
    Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    BAbove average55Verdict score 55/100

    Parent-level financials show negative equity -$67.8M and financial_distress flagged, plus 13 litigation matters dominated by the nationwide buyer-broker antitrust litigation (RE/MAX settled for $55M). No Item 19 disclosed. Litigation is heavy but system is large (3,150 units) and net income positive $11.3M; equity is parent-level so not brand-penalized.

    High confidence±4 pts
    5159

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $307.7MYr 2: $325.7MNon-royalty: $22.7M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    Franchisor financials (RE/MAX, LLC consolidated): FY2024 total revenue $307.685M, net income $11.293M; FY2023 total revenue $325.671M, net loss $(61.229)M; FY2022 total revenue $353.386M, net income $20.714M. Total member's equity was negative in both 2023 (-$79.065M) and 2024 (-$67.773M), driven by historical distributions/debt rather than operating insolvency; no going-concern qualification was issued by the auditor (KPMG).

    ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: No
    • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
    • Must buy proprietary products: No
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
    • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

    Score breakdown · what drove the 55 / 100 verdict

    1. 01HIGH13 litigation matters incl. $55M antitrust settlement (Moehrl/Burnett/Nosalek)
    2. 02MINORParent-level negative equity -$67,773,000 (judge on operations)
    3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
    4. 04MINORNegative net unit growth -9.4%
    5. 05MINOROffset: $307.7M revenue, $11.3M net income

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

    Litigation case detail18 matters · Item 3

    Litigation cases

    The franchisor

    Pending (11)

    • RE/MAX, LLC vs. Beachside Ventures, Inc., James Sanders, John Sanders, Sandra Sanders, and Mary Diane Sanders

      pending

      Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-02-07 · United States District Court for the District of Colorado · 25-cv-00409

      “RE/MAX, LLC vs. Beachside Ventures, Inc., James Sanders, John Sanders, Sandra Sanders, and Mary Diane Sanders; Case No.: 25-cv-00409, pending in the United States District Court for the District of Colorado, filed on February 7, 2025.”Page 24 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
    • RE/MAX, LLC vs. Villager Real Estate Services, Inc.

      pending

      Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-01-16 · Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, Chancery Division · 2025CH00481

      “RE/MAX, LLC vs. Villager Real Estate Services, Inc., Case No.: 2025CH00481, pending in the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, Chancery Division, filed on January 16, 2025.”Page 24 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
    • Homie Technology, Inc. v. National Association of Realtors, Anywhere Real Estate, Inc., Keller Williams Realty, Inc., HomeServices of America, Inc. HSF Affiliates, LLC, RE/MAX, LLC, and Wasatch Front Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc.

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · filed 2024-08-22 · United States District Court for the District of Utah, Central Division · 24-cv-00616

      “Homie Technology, Inc. v. National Association of Realtors, Anywhere Real Estate, Inc., Keller Williams Realty, Inc., HomeServices of America, Inc. HSF Affiliates, LLC, RE/MAX, LLC, and Wasatch Front Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc., Case No. 24- cv-00616, pending in the United States District Court for the District of Utah, Central Division.”Page 24 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“The lawsuit alleges certain NAR rules, many of which are at issue in the Moehrl-related antitrust litigations, created a barrier to entry for Homie as a competitor, and that other defendants agreed and/or conspired to implement these rules and engaged in conduct that foreclosed Homie from competing.”

    • RE/MAX, LLC vs. JL United Realty, LLC and Cheng “Josie” Lin

      pending

      Brought against a franchisee · filed 2024-01-23 · United States District Court for the District of Colorado · 24-cv-00207

      “RE/MAX, LLC vs. JL United Realty, LLC and Cheng “Josie” Lin; Case No.: 24-cv-00207, pending in the United States District Court for the District of Colorado, filed on January 23, 2024.”Page 24 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
    • William Siegle vs. RE/MAX, LLC and John/Jane Does 1-10

      pending

      Brought by a franchisee · filed 2023-02-01 · United States District Court for the District of Colorado · 23-cv-03102

      “William Siegle vs. RE/MAX, LLC and John/Jane Does 1-10; Case No.: 23-cv-03102, pending in the United States District Court for the District of Colorado, filed on February 1, 2023. On February 1, 2023, the franchise owner of RE/MAX Hometown in New Jersey, William Siegle, abandoned his franchise and filed a complaint against RE/MAX, LLC in the Superior Court of New Jersey”Page 23 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“On September 23, 2024, the court granted RE/MAX, LLC’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s claims with prejudice”

    • Mya Batton, Aaron Bolton, Michael Brace, Do Yeon Kim, Anna James, James Mullis, Theodore Bisbicos, and Daniel Parsons v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, The Long & Foster Companies, Inc., RE/MAX, L

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · filed 2021-01-25 · United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois · 21-cv-00430

      “Case No. 21-cv-00430, pending in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, filed on January 25, 2021. On January 25, 2021, a similar action to the Moehrl-related antitrust litigations was filed in the Northern District of Illinois (the “Batton Action”) alleging violations of federal antitrust law and unjust enrichment.”Page 23 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“On November 22, 2024, the court denied RE/MAX, LLC’s motion to dismiss”

    • Jennifer Nosalek, Randy Hirschorn, and Tracey Hirschorn v. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Realogy Holdings Corp., Anywhere Real Estate Inc. (f/k/a Realogy Holdings Corp.), Century 21 Real Estate LLC, Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC, Sotheby’s International Realty Affiliates LLC, Better Home

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · filed 2020-12-17 · United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts · 20-cv-12244-PBS

      “Jennifer Nosalek, Randy Hirschorn, and Tracey Hirschorn v. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Realogy Holdings Corp., Anywhere Real Estate Inc. (f/k/a Realogy Holdings Corp.), Century 21 Real Estate LLC, Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“The terms of RE/MAX, LLC’s Settlement Agreement extend to plaintiffs in the Nosalek Action.” (page 22)

    • Christopher Moehrl, Michael Cole, Steve Darnell, Jack Ramey, Daniel Umpa, and Jane Ruh v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, The Long & Foster Companies, Inc. RE/MAX, LLC., and Keller Williams Realty,

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · filed 2019-03-06 · United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois · 19-cv-01610

      “Christopher Moehrl, Michael Cole, Steve Darnell, Jack Ramey, Daniel Umpa, and Jane Ruh v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, The Long & Foster Companies, Inc. RE/MAX, LLC., and Keller Williams Realty, Inc., Case No. 19-cv-01610”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“On September 15, 2023, RE/MAX, LLC entered into a Settlement Term Sheet (the “Settlement”) to resolve the Burnett Action and Moehrl Action.” (page 20)

    • Scott and Rhonda Burnett, Ryan Hendrickson, Jerod Breit, Scott Trupiano, and Jeremy Keel v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, RE/MAX, LLC, and Keller Williams Realty, Inc.

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · filed 2019-04-29 · United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri · 19-cv-00332-SRB

      “Scott and Rhonda Burnett, Ryan Hendrickson, Jerod Breit, Scott Trupiano, and Jeremy Keel v. The National Association of Realtors, Realogy Holdings Corp., HomeServices of America, Inc., BHH Affiliates, LLC, HSF Affiliates, LLC, RE/MAX, LLC, and Keller Williams Realty, Inc., Case No. 19-cv-00332-SRB”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“By the terms of the proposed Settlement, RE/MAX, LLC agreed to make certain changes to its business practices and to pay a total settlement amount of $55 million” (page 20)

    • Salvatore Calabrese, Michael Calabrese, and Related Assets LLC d/b/a RE/MAX Metro, Plaintiffs, v. RE/MAX, LLC d/b/a RE/MAX New York Region (f/k/a RE/MAX International, Inc.), RE/MAX of New York Inc. (n/k/a RMY Holdings Inc.), ABC Corp. Nos. 1-10, Brook Staten Realty LLC, Staten Brook Realty LLC, XYZ

      pending

      Brought by a franchisee · filed 2018-04-10 · Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Kings · Index No. 507254/2018

      “pending in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Kings, filed on April 10, 2018. On April 10, 2018, former RE/MAX franchise owners Salvatore Calabrese and Michael Calabrese and former franchisee Related Assets LLC d/b/a RE/MAX Metro filed suit against RE/MAX, LLC RE/MAX of New York, Inc. and others relating to the refusal to renew/termination of their three franchise agreements.”Page 19 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“On February 11, 2019, Plaintiffs amended their complaint and dismissed RE/MAX of New York, Inc.”

    • Monty March v. Real Estate Board of New York; Real Estate Board Of New York Listing Service; Brown Harris Stevens, LLC; Christie’s International Real Estate LLC; Coldwell Banker LLC; Compass, Inc.; Core Marketing Services LLC; The Corcoran Group, Inc.; Douglas Elliman, Inc.; Elegran Real Estate, D/B

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · United States District Court for the Southern District of New York · 23-cv-09995

      “RE/MAX, LLC; Serhant LLC; Sloane Square LLC; and Sotheby’s International Realty Affiliates LLC, Case No. 23-cv-09995, pending in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York.”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“In the Grace Action, the March Action, and the Willsim Action, the courts ordered a stay of the matters pending resolution of appeals of the Settlement Agreement.” (page 23)

    Concluded (1)

    • Dalton Jensen v. The National Association of Realtors, Anywhere Real Estate Inc., HomeServices of America, Inc., HSF Affiliates, LLC, BHH Affiliates, LC, RE/MAX, LLC, Keller Williams LLC, Keller Williams of Salt Lake, KW St. George Keller Williams Realty, KW Westfield, Equity Real Estate, Century 21

      dismissed

      Third-party plaintiff · filed 2024-02-09 · U.S. District Court for the District of Utah · 24-cv-00109

      “Dalton Jensen v. The National Association of Realtors, Anywhere Real Estate Inc., HomeServices of America, Inc., HSF Affiliates, LLC, BHH Affiliates, LC, RE/MAX, LLC, Keller Williams LLC, Keller Williams of Salt Lake, KW St. George Keller Williams Realty, KW Westfield, Equity Real Estate, Century 21 Everest, Realtypath, LLC, Windemere Real Estate SVCS. Co., Case No. 24-cv- 00109”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“In the Jensen Action, plaintiff filed a notice of voluntary dismissal on May 23, 2024, which the court granted the same day.” (page 23)

    Status not stated in the filing (1)

    • RE/MAX, LLC v. Solade Group, Inc., Alexander Martin, Davin Bell, Keith Wilson, and DOES 1 to 10, Inclusive

      Brought against a franchisee · filed 2024-01-09 · Superior Court of California, County of Orange, Central Justice Center-Civil Division · 30-2024-01371952-CU-CL-CJC

      “RE/MAX, LLC v. Solade Group, Inc., Alexander Martin, Davin Bell, Keith Wilson, and DOES 1 to 10, Inclusive, Superior Court of California, County of Orange, Central Justice Center-Civil Division, Case No.: 30-2024-01371952-CU-CL-CJC, filed on January 9, 2024.”Page 24 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Parent, affiliates and predecessor

    Pending (2)

    • Willsim Latham, LLC v. MetroList Services, Inc., Sacramento Association of Realtors, Inc., Placer County Association of Realtors, Inc., El Dorado County Association of Realtors, Lodi Association of Realtors, Yolo County Association of Realtors, Central Valley Association of Realtors, Amador County A

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. · filed 2024-01-18 · U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California · 24-at-00067

      “Sutter-Yuba Association of Realtors, RE/MAX Holdings, Inc., Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Keller Williams Realty, Inc., eXp World Holdings, Inc., Norcal Gold Inc., Century 21 Select Real Estate, Inc., William L. Lyon & Associates, Inc. Paul M. Zagaris, Inc., Guide Real Estate, Inc., Case No. 24-at-00067, filed on January 18, 2024 in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California.”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“In the Grace Action, the March Action, and the Willsim Action, the courts ordered a stay of the matters pending resolution of appeals of the Settlement Agreement.” (page 23)

    • Christina Grace v. National Association of Realtors, RE/MAX Holdings, Inc., Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Keller Williams Realty, Inc., Compass, Inc., eXp World Holdings, Inc., Bay Area Real Estate Information Services, Inc., Marin Association of Realtors, North Bay Association of Realtors, Northern So

      pending

      Third-party plaintiff · RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. · filed 2023-12-08 · U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California · 23-cv-06352

      “Christina Grace v. National Association of Realtors, RE/MAX Holdings, Inc., Anywhere Real Estate Inc., Keller Williams Realty, Inc., Compass, Inc., eXp World Holdings, Inc., Bay Area Real Estate Information Services, Inc., Marin Association of Realtors”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

      Outcome:“In the Grace Action, the March Action, and the Willsim Action, the courts ordered a stay of the matters pending resolution of appeals of the Settlement Agreement.” (page 23)

    This list shows 15 of the 18 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

    Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

    What are you signing up for?

    Ongoing fees run about 16.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

    Initial term5 yrs
    Renewal term5 yrs
    TerritoryNone (caution)
    Initial training50 hrs

    Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term5 years
    Renewal term5 years
    Territory typeNo territory protection
    Protected territoryNo
    Exclusive territoryℹNo
    Territory population100,000
    Online sales rightsℹGranted
    Franchisor can competeYes
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorOptional
    Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
    Right of first refusalℹNo
    RoFR response window30 days
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice30 days
    Termination groundsℹ1
    Curable defaultsℹ2
    Mandatory arbitrationNo
    Arbitration locationDenver, Colorado
    Jury trial waiverYes
    Governing lawColorado
    Litigation count18

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    50 hrs
    On-the-job training
    0 hrs
    Training location
    On-site and corporate
    Ongoing training
    Required
    Time to open
    2 mo
    From signing to launch
    Site selection
    joint
    Franchisor financing
    Offered
    Item 10

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✓Site selection assistance
    ✓Grand opening support
    ✗Lease negotiation help

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    392 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 392 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a RE/MAX franchise?

    The total investment to open a RE/MAX franchise ranges from $45K – $266K, with an initial franchise fee of $18K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do RE/MAX franchise owners earn?

    RE/MAX makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns RE/MAX?

    RE/MAX is franchised by RE/MAX, LLC. Its parent company is RMCO, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the RE/MAX FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the RE/MAX FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is RE/MAX's franchise failure rate?

    Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, RE/MAX has a charge-off rate of 14.2% across 306 loans, meaning 14.2% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

    How many RE/MAX franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, RE/MAX has 3,150 total units in the United States, including 3,150 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 125 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

    Is RE/MAX a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates RE/MAX as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 55 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent RE/MAX, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Real Estate franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.