Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Cooper’s Scoopers logo

Cooper’s Scoopers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Pet ServicesVAFranchising since 2025
CAverageAverage39/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$26K – $80K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00625FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Cooper's Scoopers is a dessert franchise serving scooped ice cream and frozen treats. Franchisees run the shops, managing product inventory, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Cooper’s Scoopers franchise requires a total initial investment of $26K – $80K, including a $10K – $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 12.0% royalty[2]. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$26K – $80K
4th pct Pet Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
12.0%
87th pct Pet Services
Units
4
24th pct Pet Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Pet Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$26K – $80K
Median $327K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $40K
Median $49K
Conditional fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $5K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
12.0%
Median 6.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
14.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
4 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
9 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Pet Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $26K – $80K including a $10K franchise fee, 12.0% ongoing royalty. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 39/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +4 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 0 closed); 3 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Coopers Scoopers, LLC
Parent company
Loyalty, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President
Julie Harrell
CEO experience
8 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
VA
HQ
780 Lynnhaven Pkwy, Suite 240, Virginia Beach, VA 23452
Auditor
Kezos & Dunlavy
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$7K
Most recent fiscal year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • has offered franchises s
  • Tectum Franchising
  • Loyalty Business Services
  • ATAX
  • Happie Doggie
  • Purely Pet
  • Whole PM Holdings

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

8 other brands on this site name Loyalty, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Julie Harrell
Headquarters
VA
Founded
2024
FDD year
2026
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 84% below the typical pet services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$26K – $80KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$10,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty12.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$3K – $5K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$10K$40K
Travel and Living Expenses to Attend Initial Training$500$2K
Computer Hardware and Software$2K$5K
Vehicle$3K$5K
Vehicle Branding$500$5K
Supplies/Inventory$500$3K
Grand Opening Advertising$5K$10K
Insurance$1K$2K
Licenses, Permits, and Certifications$400$3K
Professional Fees$500$1K
Additional Funds - 90 days$3K$5K
Total initial investment$26K$80K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$26K – $80K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $40K
Conditional fee
Royalty
12.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
14.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Cooper’s Scoopers: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty12.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0%
Technology fee$125
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$500 – $3K
Total fee load14.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Cooper’s Scoopers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Cooper’s Scoopers unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $26K–$80K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$57K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 14.0% — above the Pet Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

Only 13% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Pet Services medians

How Cooper’s Scoopers Compares

Metric
Cooper’s Scoopers
Category median
vs median
Investment
$53K
$327Kmiddle half $123K–$679K · n=66
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$602Kmiddle half $281K–$925K · n=26
N/A
Unit Count
4
18middle half 4–70 · n=66
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Pet Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4Verified — printed on page 40 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
12.5%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
3
0.75 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
20
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units
2025
4+4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 3 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 3 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Virginia

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

4 current owners across 3 states.

  • VA 2
  • CA 1
  • NY 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score39/100 (higher is better)
Litigation9 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage39Verdict score 39/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
2652

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Multiple matters involving John T. Hewitt (CEO/Chairman of parent Loyalty): 1 pending investor fraud suit against Hewitt/ATAX/Loyalty; 7 concluded civil matters relating to prior employment at Liberty Tax (settlements totaling $1.37M+); 1 CA regulatory consent order requiring disclosure of DOJ Final Order; 1 DOJ action against Liberty Tax (unrelated entity, Hewitt not a named party).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Kezos & Dunlavy

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.0MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

First audited fiscal year (year ended December 31, 2025); only one year of audited financials presented. Total operating revenues of $7,307 comprised initial franchise fees $5,748, royalties $702, marketing and technology fees $857. Interest income of $4,930 reported as other income.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 39 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHExtreme litigation risk: Multiple fraud allegations, breach of contract, securities violations, and DOJ settlement involving parent company Chairman John Hewitt create substantial reputational and operational risk
  2. 02MINORSystem collapse indicators: Only 4 units with unknown/likely stagnant growth suggests failed franchise model unable to attract or retain franchisees
  3. 03MINORAggressive hybrid royalty structure: Greater of 12% OR $125/week ($6,500/year minimum) means even struggling locations pay fixed overhead, reducing profitability during slow periods
  4. 04MINORParent company integrity concerns: Consent order requiring DOJ settlement disclosure indicates serious regulatory violations affecting franchisee brand trust and legal exposure
  5. 05MEDMinimal franchisee base: 4 units is critically small; no disclosed growth trajectory suggests existing franchisees are not profitable enough to attract new investment

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 14.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training14 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population125,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationVirginia Beach, Virginia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawVA
Litigation count9
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple matters involving John T. Hewitt (CEO/Chairman of parent Loyalty): 1 pending investor fraud suit against Hewitt/ATAX/Loyalty; 7 concluded civil matters relating to prior employment at Liberty Tax (settlements totaling $1.37M+); 1 CA regulatory consent order requiring disclosure of DOJ Final Order; 1 DOJ action against Liberty Tax (unrelated entity, Hewitt not a named party).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
14 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virginia Beach, VA, or another designated training center, or online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (home-based allowed; office site approval by franchisor if applicable)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Franchisor-designated CRM scheduling software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Franchisor-designated CRM scheduling software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

4 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 4 contacts · $49
Free preview
(757) 762-••••VA
Unlock all 4 contacts
(929) 659-••••NY
(757) 869-••••VA
(310) 801-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Cooper’s Scoopers franchise?

The total investment to open a Cooper’s Scoopers franchise ranges from $26K – $80K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

What do Cooper’s Scoopers franchise owners earn?

Cooper’s Scoopers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Cooper’s Scoopers?

Cooper’s Scoopers is franchised by Coopers Scoopers, LLC. Its parent company is Loyalty, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Cooper’s Scoopers FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Cooper’s Scoopers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Cooper’s Scoopers's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Cooper’s Scoopers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Cooper’s Scoopers franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Cooper’s Scoopers has 4 total units in the United States, including 4 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Cooper’s Scoopers a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Cooper’s Scoopers as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 39 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Cooper’s Scoopers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Pet Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Pet Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.