Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Ledgers logo

Ledgers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Financial ServicesVAFranchising since 2020
FWeakest tierWeakest tier19/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$48K – $90K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01472FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Ledgers is a financial services franchise providing tax preparation, bookkeeping, and advisory services to individuals and small businesses. Franchisees run local offices, managing client accounts and service delivery.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Ledgers franchise requires a total initial investment of $48K – $90K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$48K – $90K
23rd pct Financial Ser…
Avg gross sales
N/A
2 outlets
Royalty
10.0%
18th pct Financial Ser…
Units
2
11th pct Financial Ser…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Financial Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$48K – $90K
Median $94K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $15K
Median $10K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 10.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
13.0% of rev
Median 16.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
2 units
Median 50 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
150% (!)
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
12 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Financial Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $48K – $90K including a $35K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 19/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 3 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL12 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Loyalty Business Services LLC
Parent company
Loyalty, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Interim Chief Executive Officer
Mary Jane DeJaager
Incorporated in
VA
HQ
780 Lynnhaven Parkway, Suite 240, Virginia Beach, VA 23452
Auditor
Barnard, Robinson & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$93K
vs $193K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

8 other brands on this site name Loyalty, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Mary Jane DeJaager
Headquarters
VA
Founded
2019
FDD year
2025
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 27% below the typical financial services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$48K – $90KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $15K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$35K$35K
Construction & Leasehold Improvements$0$10K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$0$7K
Interior & Exterior Signage$0$3K
Rent and Security Deposit$0$6K
Software and Software Support Services$100$500
Computer Systems & Connectivity$3K$4K
Training Travel and Living Expenses$1K$2K
Opening Inventory & Supplies$500$2K
Permits and Licenses$700$700
Utilities$500$1K
Insurance$400$500
Professional Fees$3K$4K
Additional Funds - 3 months$5K$15K
Total initial investment$48K$90K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$48K – $90K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
10.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
13.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Ledgers: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$500 – $2K
Total fee load13.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Ledgers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Ledgers unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $48K–$90K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$79K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 13.0% — below the Financial Services median of 16.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System shrank 75.0% over 3 years — 3 closures. Ask existing franchisees about local market conditions.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Financial Services medians

How Ledgers Compares

Metric
Ledgers
Category median
vs median
Investment
$69K
$94Kmiddle half $70K–$116K · n=38
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$262Kmiddle half $115K–$322K · n=9
N/A
Unit Count
2
50middle half 14–241 · n=38
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Financial Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units2Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-75.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate150% (!) (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
2
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
150% (!)
Closures exceed total units. See FDD Item 20
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-75.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-75.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
8
Franchised units
2023
4-4
Franchised units
2024
2-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 3 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 3 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

3 current owners across 3 states.

  • FL 1
  • NJ 1
  • VA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score19/100 (higher is better)
Litigation12 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier19Verdict score 19/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
632

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Multiple cases involving John T. Hewitt (CEO of parent Loyalty, LLC): 2 pending arbitration/litigation cases (investor fraud claims and joint venture fraud claims directly naming the franchisor); multiple concluded cases related to Liberty Tax, shareholder derivative suits, employment disputes, and a DOJ settlement regarding tax compliance. A California consent order requires ongoing disclosure.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Barnard, Robinson & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.2MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Figures from audited financial statements of Loyalty Business Services, LLC (formerly Fide Holding, LLC), the sole franchisor entity, for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 (yr1) with prior year ended December 31, 2022 (yr2). Stated in whole US dollars (not scaled). Total revenue 2024 = $92,871, comprising initial franchise fees $30,336, royalty fees $36,056, and other income $26,479. Net loss of $(361,991). Balance sheet reconciles: total liabilities $978,945 + members' equity $793,510 = total assets $1,772,455. The 2023 financial statements were restated (Note 9). Auditor: Barnard, Robinson & Company, LLP, Raleigh, NC, report dated April 28, 2025.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 19 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MED50% unit decline year-over-year indicates systemic franchise failure and severe market contraction
  2. 02HIGHPending litigation alleging fraud and breach of contract raises serious governance and trustworthiness concerns
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income prevents assessment of franchisee profitability and ROI
  4. 04HIGHJohn Hewitt litigation history and Liberty Tax connection suggest pattern of legal and operational problems
  5. 05MEDHigh 10% royalty rate on undisclosed revenues creates opacity and cash flow risk for franchisees

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 13.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training18 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population65,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationVirginia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawVA
Litigation count12
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple cases involving John T. Hewitt (CEO of parent Loyalty, LLC): 2 pending arbitration/litigation cases (investor fraud claims and joint venture fraud claims directly naming the franchisor); multiple concluded cases related to Liberty Tax, shareholder derivative suits, employment disputes, and a DOJ settlement regarding tax compliance. A California consent order requires ongoing disclosure.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virginia Beach, Virginia or online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Loyalty Accounting System (Intuit), Dext, Financial Cents, Loyalty Tax (Crosslink)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Loyalty Accounting System (Intuit), Dext, Financial Cents, Loyalty Tax (Crosslink)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

3 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 3 contacts · $49
Free preview
(757) 909-••••VA
Unlock all 3 contacts
(212) 578-••••NJ
(407) 906-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Ledgers franchise?

The total investment to open a Ledgers franchise ranges from $48K – $90K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Ledgers franchise owners earn?

Ledgers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Ledgers?

Ledgers is franchised by Loyalty Business Services LLC. Its parent company is Loyalty, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Ledgers FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Ledgers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Ledgers's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Ledgers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Ledgers franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Ledgers has 2 total units in the United States, including 2 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Ledgers a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Ledgers as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 19 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Ledgers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Financial Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Financial Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.