Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Howard Johnson By Wyndham logo

Howard Johnson By Wyndham Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNJFranchising since 1990
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$350K – $3.3M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 23 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-03192FDD 2026Data QualityMinimal38%Limited Data
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Howard Johnson By Wyndham franchise requires a total initial investment of $350K – $3.3M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 23 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$350K – $3.3M
18th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
133
51st pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$350K – $3.3M
Median $8.9M
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$130K – $196K
Median $312K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
23 loans · Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
133 units
Median 60 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
8.3%
Median 0.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
14 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $350K – $3.3M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports operational metrics (ADR, Occupancy, RevPAR) rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 23 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -6 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 11 closed); 18 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL14 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Howard Johnson International, Inc.
Parent company
Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Not specified in text excerpts reviewed
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

17 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

Franchisor of Howard Johnson and Howard Johnson by Wyndham economy-segment guest lodging facilities (hotels/inns)

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1990
FDD year
2026

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 79% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$350K – $3.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 46 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$130K – $196K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

published investment is a conversion of an existing property. The same filing prices new construction separately at $8,975,135-$11,896,542.

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Howard Johnson By Wyndham: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$130K$196K
Equipment, build-out, other$185K$3.1M
Total initial investment$350K$3.3M

Source: Howard Johnson By Wyndham 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$350K – $3.3M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$130K – $196K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Howard Johnson By Wyndham: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$734
Transfer fee$35K
Renewal fee$35K
Inventory (initial)$223K – $244K

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeoperational metrics (ADR, …
Sample size60

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Howard Johnson By Wyndham is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Howard Johnson By Wyndham unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $350K–$3.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $130K–$196K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.0M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
operational metrics (ADR, Occupancy, RevPAR)
Sample size
60
vs category median 98
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank18th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank51th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank33th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

5.0% royalty + 2.0% ad fund.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports operational metrics (ADR, Occupancy, RevPAR) rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Howard Johnson By Wyndham Compares

Metric
Howard Johnson By Wyndham
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.8M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
133
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units133Verified — printed on page 85 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
Turnover rate8.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
133
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
11
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
18
0.14 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
15
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
143
Franchised units
2024
139-4
Franchised units
2025
133-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 30 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 30 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

94 current owners across 30 states.

  • CA 16
  • NJ 10
  • FL 8
  • GA 8
  • MA 7
  • AZ 5
  • MD 3
  • NM 3
  • NY 3
  • PA 3
  • TN 3
  • CT 2
  • +18 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 3 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
23
Loan volume
$63.6M
Median loan
$2.6M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 23 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
18
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
6.2%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
NAICS 7211
Jobs supported
278
0.4 per loan
Lender concentration
13%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 18% went to startups / new businesses, 82% to established operators

Top lenders financing Howard Johnson By Wyndham franchisees

Wallis Bank3 loans—
Columbia Bank2 loans—
Millennium Bank2 loans—

Showing 3 of 18 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Howard Johnson By Wyndham from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
77%
Avg interest rate
6.16%
Lender concentration
13.0%
Job velocity
0.4 per $100K
Startup risk premium
0.0pp
Jobs supported
278

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 13% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
13N/AN/A
22N/AN/A
32N/AN/A
42N/AN/A
51N/AN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia300.0%
TNTennessee30--
AZArizona200.0%
FLFlorida200.0%
NCNorth Carolina200.0%
OROregon200.0%
TXTexas20--
CTConnecticut100.0%
GAGeorgia100.0%
IAIowa10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1997
1
2018
3
2019
5
2020
5
2021
4
2022
3
2023
1
2025
1

Borrower profile

Existing (2+ yr)11 (50%)
Ownership change6 (27%)
New (< 2 yr)3 (14%)
Established (5+ yr)1 (5%)
Startup1 (5%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 23 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 23 loans
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation14 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100
High confidence±8 pts
5672

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

No pending litigation against the franchisor directly. Multiple cases against parent/affiliate WHR entities involving price-fixing class actions (IDeaS revenue management software), misleading hotel fees, and franchise agreement disputes. One resolved case (Lancs Hospitality) involved HJI. Franchisor was also plaintiff in resolved LuxUrban breach-of-contract matter.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Not specified in text excerpts reviewed

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1429.0MYr 2: $1408.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenue is parent-level: WHR's (Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.) total net revenues of $1.429 billion per its consolidated statements of income for 2025, cited in Item 6. The Item 21/Exhibit D audited statements are WHR consolidated; the franchisor (Howard Johnson International, Inc.) does not file standalone statements, and the numeric statement tables were image-based and not extractable from this text.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Franchisor can competeYes
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMorris County, NJ (non-binding mediation; non-exclusive venue)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count14
View Item 3 litigation summary

No pending litigation against the franchisor directly. Multiple cases against parent/affiliate WHR entities involving price-fixing class actions (IDeaS revenue management software), misleading hotel fees, and franchise agreement disputes. One resolved case (Lancs Hospitality) involved HJI. Franchisor was also plaintiff in resolved LuxUrban breach-of-contract matter.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

On-the-job training
0 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
SynXis Property Hub or OPERA Cloud (Oracle)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: SynXis Property Hub or OPERA Cloud (Oracle)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

97 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 97 contacts · $49
Free preview
(865) 824-••••TN
Unlock all 97 contacts
(619) 807-••••CA
(413) 221-••••MA
(727) 869-••••FL
(605) 734-••••SD

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Howard Johnson By Wyndham franchise?

The total investment to open a Howard Johnson By Wyndham franchise ranges from $350K – $3.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Howard Johnson By Wyndham franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Howard Johnson By Wyndham FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Howard Johnson By Wyndham?

Howard Johnson By Wyndham is franchised by Howard Johnson International, Inc.. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Howard Johnson By Wyndham FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Howard Johnson By Wyndham FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Howard Johnson By Wyndham's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Howard Johnson By Wyndham has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 23 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Howard Johnson By Wyndham franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Howard Johnson By Wyndham has 133 total units in the United States, including 133 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Howard Johnson By Wyndham a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Howard Johnson By Wyndham as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Howard Johnson By Wyndham, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.