Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
AmericInn logo

AmericInn Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNew JerseyFranchising since 1994
AStrongest tierStrongest tier76/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$316K – $4.2M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Limited · 30 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00128FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

AmericInn by Wyndham is a midscale, limited-service hotel franchise, many with indoor pools. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running guest services and maintenance on Wyndham's systems.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A AmericInn franchise requires a total initial investment of $316K – $4.2M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$316K – $4.2M
17th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
230
54th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$316K – $4.2M
Median $8.9M
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$133K – $199K
Median $312K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 30 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 30 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
230 units
Median 60 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.2%
Median 0.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
8 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $316K – $4.2M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 discloses hotel-industry per-room metrics only: Average Daily Room Rate (avg $121.75, median $117.51), Occupancy Rate (avg 55.4%, median 50.5%), and RevPAR (avg $67.49, median $65.61) for 95 Qualified Chain Facilities in 2025, plus RevPAR Index (avg 107.1%) and Central Reservation System/Wyndham Rewards revenue contribution percentages for all 230 U.S. Chain Facilities. No whole-unit gross sales or net income figures are disclosed.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 76/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +4 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 5 closed); 18 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports hotel occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
AmericInn International, LLC
Parent company
Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Northcott Hospitality International, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
Incorporated in
Minnesota
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • Wyndham Franchisor
  • WSSI

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 10

16 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
New Jersey
Founded
1993
FDD year
2026
States available
20

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 75% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$316K – $4.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 46 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$133K – $199K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

published investment is a conversion of an existing 100-room facility. The same filing prices new construction of a 3-story 75-room facility separately at $7,886,302-$11,178,916.

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)$35K$35K
Photos$3K$6K
Training Tuition$6K$7K
Training Expenses$3K$6K
Temporary Signage$0$1K
Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Fees$0$177K
Facility Improvements$0$2.3M
Conversion Contingency$0$113K
Technology Systems$2K$72K
Property Management Set-Up and Installation$6K$22K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$67K$770K
Signage$20K$60K
Opening Inventory$8K$345K
Insurance$23K$65K
Grand Opening Advertising$3K$15K
Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costs$7K$23K
Additional Funds for 3 Month Initial Period$133K$199K
Total initial investment$316K$4.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$316K – $4.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$133K – $199K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

AmericInn: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$2K
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$35K
Renewal fee$35K
Inventory (initial)$237K – $266K
Total fee load7.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeAverage Daily Room Rate (A…
Sample size95 outlets

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for AmericInn is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one AmericInn unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $316K–$4.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $133K–$199K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.4M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 discloses hotel-industry per-room metrics only: Average Daily Room Rate (avg $121.75, median $117.51), Occupancy Rate (avg 55.4%, median 50.5%), and RevPAR (avg $67.49, median $65.61) for 95 Qualified Chain Facilities in 2025, plus RevPAR Index (avg 107.1%) and Central Reservation System/Wyndham Rewards revenue contribution percentages for all 230 U.S. Chain Facilities. No whole-unit gross sales or net income figures are disclosed.

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
Average Daily Room Rate (ADR), Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR for Qualified Chain Facilities (per-room hotel operating metrics, not whole-unit gross revenue or net income)
Sample size
95 outlets
vs category median 98
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank17th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank54th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank14th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Lodging median of 8.5%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports hotel occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 5.5% CAGR over 3 years across 230 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How AmericInn Compares

Metric
AmericInn
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.2M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
230
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units230Verified — printed on page 81 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+5.5% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate2.2% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
230
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.2%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+5.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+5.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
18
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
18
0.08 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
14
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
0.9%
Units that stopped operating
2023
218
Franchised units
2024
226+8
Franchised units
2025
230+4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 9 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 9 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

100 current owners across 9 states.

  • IA 36
  • MN 33
  • MI 13
  • IL 11
  • CO 2
  • GA 2
  • AR 1
  • ID 1
  • KS 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
30
Loan volume
$48.4M
Median loan
$1.1M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Limited · 30 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 30 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 30 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 30 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
14
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
5.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
6.3%
n=9,970 loans
Jobs supported
107
0.5 per loan
Lender concentration
19%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in hotels (except casino hotels) and motels, franchised businesses charge off at 6.3% vs 9.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 32% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing AmericInn franchisees

Old National Bank3 loans0.0%
U.S. Bank, National Association1 loans0.0%
Border Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 14 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
88
Loan volume
$75.1M
Charge-off rate
13.3%
Jobs created
1,170

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for AmericInn from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
74%
Avg interest rate
5.18%
Lender concentration
18.8%
Job velocity
0.5 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
7.6%
NAICS 721110
Jobs supported
107

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 19% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Old National Bank3$2.3M0.0%
2U.S. Bank, National Association1$800K0.0%
3Border Bank1$1.0M0.0%
4Readycap Lending, LLC1$1.3M0.0%
5Independence Bank1$385K0.0%
6Genesis Bank1$150K0.0%
7Associated Bank, National Association1$155K0.0%
8Bank Five Nine1$1.8M0.0%
9MidWestOne Bank1$4.0M0.0%
10Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company1$556K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
MNMinnesota600.0%
MIMichigan300.0%
WIWisconsin300.0%
CACalifornia100.0%
IAIowa100.0%
ILIllinois100.0%
MTMontana100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1994
1
1995
3
1996
1
2000
1
2003
1
2006
1
2008
1
2010
1
2011
1
2012
4
2013
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 30 loans
Verdict score76/100 (higher is better)
Litigation8 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier76Verdict score 76/100
High confidence±4 pts
7280

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

No pending litigation against the franchisor itself. Multiple pending class-action/antitrust suits against parent Wyndham Hotels & Resorts and affiliates (IDeaS/SAS revenue-management price-fixing MDL, Canadian destination-marketing-fee class actions, LuxUrban breach of contract). Several resolved historical cases against Wyndham entities (resort fee TCCWNA class action, FTC data-security action, telephone recording class action, antitrust settlement). Franchisor has filed 4 suits against current/former AmericInn franchisees for breach/non-payment in the past year.

Largest disclosed settlement: $22

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1429.0MYr 2: $1408.0MNon-royalty: $148.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 76 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHExtensive litigation portfolio including price-fixing, antitrust, fraud, and state franchise act violations creates legal and reputational risk
  2. 02MINORMinimal unit growth (1.4% YoY) with only 218 units suggests stagnant or contracting system
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income) prevents financial performance validation and indicates poor unit economics transparency
  4. 04HIGHHigh litigation exposure against franchisees for outstanding sums suggests collection problems and franchisor-franchisee relationship deterioration
  5. 05HIGHMultiple consumer fraud allegations (resort fees, call recording) expose franchisees to regulatory scrutiny and brand reputation damage
  6. 06MINORPrice-fixing allegations through revenue management software could trigger regulatory penalties affecting all franchisees' operations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail12 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Status not stated in the filing (2)

  • AmericInn International, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC v. Amara Hotel Moline, LLC , Raj Patel, and Rekha Patel

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-11-06 · United States District Court for the Central District of Illinois · 4:25-cv-4204

    “v. Amara Hotel Moline, LLC , Raj Patel, and Rekha Patel 11/6/2025 United States District Court for the Central District of Illinois 4:25-cv-4204 AmericInn International, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC v. Amar”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • AmericInn International, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC v. Jay Maharaj, LLC, Ketan Chaudhari, and Rashmi Samani

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-07-25 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey · 2:25-cv-13783

    “AmericInn International, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC v. Jay Maharaj, LLC, Ketan Chaudhari, and Rashmi Samani 7/25/2025 United States District Court for the District of New Jersey 2:25-cv-13783 Am”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (8)

  • Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. · filed 2026 · Cour Superieure du Quebec · 200-06-000274-251

    “In January 2026, Patrick Benoit filed a proposed class action against SAS Institute (Canada), Inc., SAS Institute Inc., Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc (“IDeaS”), Accor Management Canada Inc., Choice Hotels International, Inc., Choice Hotels Canada Inc./Les Hotels De Choix Du Canada Inc., Four”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Beard Real Estate Holding Two, LLC v. Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. · filed 2025-08-04 · Circuit Court of Chicot County, Arkansas, Civil Division · 09-cv-25-119

    “On August 4, 2025, Plaintiff filed suit against Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”) alleging breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, promissory estoppel, fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation, and unjus”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Jantunen v. SAS Institute (Canada) Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · filed 2025-12-05 · Supreme Court of British Columbia · VLC-S-S-259245

    “On December 5, 2025, Evelyn Jantunen and John Jantunen sued SAS Institute (Canada), Inc., SAS Institute Inc., Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc (“IDeaS”), Accor Management Canada Inc., Accor S.A., APA Canada, Inc., Coast Hotels Limited, Great Eagle Hotels (Canada) Limited, Langham Hotel Internat”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Proulx et al. v. Orsini Bros. Inns Inc. et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc., Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. and Wyndham Hotel Group Canada, ULC · filed 2025-07-08 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice · CV-25-00000000-00CP

    “On July 8, 2025, plaintiffs Patrick Proulx, Gordon Vanwestern, Boris Susac, and John Martin filed a proposed class action against Carmelo Niagara Company LTD. (d/b/a Wyndham Fallsview Hotel), Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (“Wyndham Group”), and Orsini Bros.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Tumas Raju Patel and Kalpesh Solanki v. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc. · filed 2025-12-02 · United States District Court, Central District of California · CV25-03815

    “On December 2, 2025, Plaintiffs filed suit against Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”) alleging that the Wyndham Entities (1) violated California law, including the Business and Professions Code and the California Franchise Relations Act, for failu”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Hanson Dai, et al. v. SAS Institute, Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · filed 2024-04-26 · United States District Court, Northern District of California · 4:24-cv-02537

    “On April 26, 2024, Plaintiffs Hanson Dai, Max Chiswick, Adolph Robles, Steven Stack, Matthew Gilbert, Michael Molinaro, Tony Qian, and Mark Lester (the “Original Plaintiffs”) filed a purported class action suit against SAS Institute, Inc., Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc. (“IDeaS”), Choice Hotels International, Inc., Wyndh”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • In Re Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust Litigation

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · filed 2024-07-24 · United States District Court, Northern District of California · 4:24- cv-09060-JSW

    “filed a purported class action suit against Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc. (“IDeaS”), SAS Institute, Inc., Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., Extended Stay America, Inc., Sonesta International Hotels Corporation, InterContinental Hotels Group PLC, Choice Hotels International, Inc., Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., and Hyatt”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC and sister lodging brands (Days Inns Worldwide, Ramada, Super 8, Travelodge, Wingate) · filed 2014-12-05 · Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan, Judicial Centre of Regina · QBG-2650/2014

    “On December 5, 2014, Plaintiff Norma Knuth filed a class action suit as a representative of all “persons, corporations, and entities, resident or situated in Canada . . . that paid a “Destination Marketing Fee” to a hotel in Canada owned, operated, or managed by one of the defendants.” Plaintiff nam”Page 25 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (2)

  • Thomas Luca, Jr. v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. · filed 2016-06-06 · United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania · 2:16-cv-00746-MRH

    “On June 6, 2016, Plaintiff Thomas Luca, Jr. filed a class action lawsuit against defendants Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”). Plaintiff purports to bring the complaint on behalf of him”Page 25 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“into a settlement agreement with Plaintiff whereby a class was certified for settlement purposes and eligible class members will receive either $22 or 2,200 Wyndham Rewards points, and Wyndham will make certain display changes. The Court granted preliminary approval on October 18, 2019, and granted” (page 26)

  • FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. · filed 2012-06-26 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey · 13-cv-1887 (ES)(JAD)

    “On June 26, 2012, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) filed a lawsuit in Federal District Court for the District of Arizona against Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”), alleging unfairness and deceptio”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training34 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMorris County, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count8
View Item 3 litigation summary

No pending litigation against the franchisor itself. Multiple pending class-action/antitrust suits against parent Wyndham Hotels & Resorts and affiliates (IDeaS/SAS revenue-management price-fixing MDL, Canadian destination-marketing-fee class actions, LuxUrban breach of contract). Several resolved historical cases against Wyndham entities (resort fee TCCWNA class action, FTC data-security action, telephone recording class action, antitrust settlement). Franchisor has filed 4 suits against current/former AmericInn franchisees for breach/non-payment in the past year.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
34 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Corporate offices in Parsippany, NJ (hybrid) or virtual/online via Wyndham University; plus on-site Opening Training at Facility
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
SynXis (Aven Hospitality) or OPERA (Oracle Hospitality)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: SynXis (Aven Hospitality) or OPERA (Oracle Hospitality)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

100 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 100 contacts · $49
Free preview
(515) 832-••••IA
Unlock all 100 contacts
(763) 786-••••MN
(218) 281-••••MN
(815) 338-••••IL
(712) 262-••••IA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a AmericInn franchise?

The total investment to open a AmericInn franchise ranges from $316K – $4.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do AmericInn franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the AmericInn FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns AmericInn?

AmericInn is franchised by AmericInn International, LLC. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the AmericInn FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the AmericInn FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is AmericInn's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for AmericInn (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many AmericInn franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, AmericInn has 230 total units in the United States, including 230 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is AmericInn a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates AmericInn as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 76 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent AmericInn, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.