Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Wyndham Garden logo

Wyndham Garden Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNJFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average61/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$15.6M – $20.3M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-03008FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Wyndham Garden is an upper-midscale, select-service hotel franchise in airport, urban, and suburban locations. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running rooms and guest services on Wyndham's systems.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Wyndham Garden franchise requires a total initial investment of $15.6M – $20.3M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$15.6M – $20.3M
53rd pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
76
41st pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$15.6M – $20.3M
Median $8.9M
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$144K – $209K
Median $312K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
76 units
Median 60 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
5.3%
Median 0.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
18 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $15.6M – $20.3M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports RevPAR/ADR/Occupancy Rate (non-revenue metric) rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 61/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +5 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 4 closed); 47 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL18 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 3 name the franchisor itself, 12 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Wyndham Franchisor, LLC
Parent company
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC (f/k/a Wyndham Franchise Systems, LLC)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

16 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2017
FDD year
2026
States available
24

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 102% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$15.6M – $20.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 44 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$144K – $209K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Wyndham Garden: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$144K$209K
Equipment, build-out, other$15.4M$20.1M
Total initial investment$15.6M$20.3M

Source: Wyndham Garden 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$15.6M – $20.3M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$144K – $209K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Wyndham Garden: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$699
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$70K
Renewal fee$35K
Inventory (initial)$396K – $404K
Total fee load8.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeRevPAR/ADR/Occupancy Rate …
Sample size31

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Wyndham Garden is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Wyndham Garden unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $15.6M–$20.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $144K–$209K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$18.1M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
RevPAR/ADR/Occupancy Rate (non-revenue metric)
Sample size
31
vs category median 98 · small
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank53th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank41th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank37th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 143 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Lodging median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports RevPAR/ADR/Occupancy Rate (non-revenue metric) rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 16.9% CAGR over 3 years across 76 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Wyndham Garden Compares

Metric
Wyndham Garden
Category median
vs median
Investment
$18.0M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
76
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units76Verified — printed on page 86 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+16.9% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate5.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
76
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+16.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+16.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
47
0.62 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
13
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
65
Franchised units
2024
71+6
Franchised units
2025
76+5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 29 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 29 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

78 current owners across 29 states.

  • FL 13
  • TX 9
  • NY 7
  • IL 6
  • CA 5
  • MI 4
  • PA 3
  • VA 3
  • GA 2
  • IN 2
  • KS 2
  • NJ 2
  • +17 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$25.2M
Median loan
$4.4M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$16.3M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
84

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score61/100 (higher is better)
Litigation18 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average61Verdict score 61/100
Moderate confidence±9 pts
5270

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Multiple pending suits against franchisor/affiliates including a franchisee breach-of-covenant dispute, several Canadian antitrust/price-fixing class actions re: revenue management software (IDeaS), a "misleading resort fee" class action, and indemnification suits against terminated/defaulting franchisees; several resolved matters including a 2019 FTC data-security consent order and prior class action settlements.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1429.0MYr 2: $1408.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 supplies only the audited consolidated financial statements of the parent and guarantor Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (Deloitte & Touche LLP, February 19, 2026; in millions) for the year ended December 31, 2025: net revenues $1,429M (2024: $1,408M), net income $193M, total assets $4,182M, total liabilities $3,714M, stockholders' equity $468M. The franchisor Wyndham Franchisor, LLC's own statements are not included.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 61 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH10 litigation matters, mostly industry-wide antitrust/price-fixing class actions
  2. 02MINORRoutine breach-of-contract suits against defaulting franchisees
  3. 03MINORNo bankruptcy, no going-concern, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 143 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail18 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (1)

  • 360 Global Venture Group, LLC and Symbian International LLC v. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2025-04-23 · Superior Court of the State of California, County of Santa Clara · 25CV464306

    “On April 23, 2025, Plaintiffs filed suit against Wyndham Franchisor, LLC, successor in interest to Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC alleging breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing and unfair competition.”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (1)

  • Wyndham Hotel Group Canada, ULC and Wyndham Franchisor, LLC v. Avonos Airport, LTD and Stephen Ewaskiw

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2023-07-13 · The Superior Court of New Jersey, Morris County · MRS-L-001219-23

    “On July 13, 2023, Wyndham Hotel Group Canada, ULC and Wyndham Franchisor, LLC filed suit against defendants alleging breach of contract and seeking liquidated damages, recurring fees, the outstanding principal balance of a development incentive note, interest, attorneys’ fees, and costs.”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a settlement in May 2025 wherein defendants dismissed their Counterclaims and paid Wyndham Hotel Group Canada, ULC and Wingate Inns International, Inc. a lump sum settlement.”

Status not stated in the filing (1)

  • Wyndham Franchisor, LLC, successor in interest to Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC v. Zeus Investments, LLC, Ronmar Management, LLC, Ronald Kole, and Joann Kole

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-04-23 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey · 2:25-cv-03111

    “Wyndham Franchisor, LLC, successor in interest to Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC v. Zeus Investments, LLC, Ronmar Management, LLC, Ronald Kole, and Joann Kole 4/23/2025 United States District Court for the District of New Jersey 2:25-cv-03111”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (9)

  • Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · filed 2026 · Cour Supérieure du Québec · 200-06-000274-251

    “In January 2026, Patrick Benoit filed a proposed class action against SAS Institute (Canada), Inc., SAS Institute Inc., Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc (“IDeaS”), Accor Management Canada Inc., Choice Hotels International, Inc., Choice Hotels Canada Inc./Les Hotels De Choix Du Canada Inc.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“No trial date or other schedule for the case has been set at this time.”

  • Beard Real Estate Holding Two, LLC v. Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. · filed 2025-08-04 · Circuit Court of Chicot County, Arkansas, Civil Division · 09-cv-25-119

    “On August 4, 2025, Plaintiff filed suit against Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”) alleging breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, promissory estoppel, fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation, and unjust enrichment.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On September 10, 2025, the Wyndham Entities filed an Answer and Counterclaim against Beard Real Estate Holding Two, LLC and a Third-Party Complaint against Laurette Juarez Beard.”

  • Jantunen v. SAS Institute (Canada) Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · filed 2025-12-05 · Supreme Court of British Columbia · VLC-S-S-259245

    “The lawsuit alleges defendants conspired, fixed prices, and engaged in unfair methods of competition by engaging in various activities, including using IDeaS revenue management software as well as Demand360, STR, Inc., Reputation Management, and Lighthouse (formerly known as OTA Insight).”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“No trial date or other schedule for the case has been set at this time.”

  • Proulx et al. v. Orsini Bros. Inns Inc. et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc.; Wyndham Hotel Group Canada, ULC (Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. was removed by the December 3, 2025 amendment) · filed 2025-07-08 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice · CV-25-00000000-00CP

    “The representative plaintiff seeks to certify a class of Canadians who paid “misleading fees” in relation to hotel accommodations located in Niagara Falls.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The Complaint was amended on December 3, 2025 to remove Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., and to add Wyndham Hotel Group Canada, ULC. The action remains at the certification stage, with no certification order yet issued.” (page 22)

  • Tumas Raju Patel and Kalpesh Solanki v. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc. · filed 2025-12-02 · United States District Court, Central District of California · CV25-03815

    “On December 2, 2025, Plaintiffs filed suit against Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”) alleging that the Wyndham Entities (1) violated California law, including the Business and Professions Code and the California Franchise Relations Act, for failure to provide Plaintiffs with sixty (60) days notice to cure their monetary”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The Wyndham Entities deny these allegations and the matter is pending.”

  • Hanson Dai, et al. v. SAS Institute, Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · filed 2024-04-26 · United States District Court, Northern District of California · 4:24-cv-02537

    “On June 7, 2024, Steven Shattuck filed a lawsuit making similar claims against Defendants. On July 15, 2024, an amended complaint was filed consolidating the claims of the Original Plaintiffs and those of Mr. Shattuck, and also adding Joel Kamisher as an additional Plaintiff and removing Choice Hotels International, Inc., as a Defendant.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiffs’ amended consolidated complaint, and the parties await a court decision on those motions.”

  • In Re Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust Litigation

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. · filed 2024-07-24 · United States District Court, Northern District of California (originally Northern District of Illinois) · 4:24- cv-09060-JSW

    “alleging that those companies and other co-conspirators fixed prices and otherwise engaged in unfair methods of competition in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act, through the use of IDeaS’ revenue management software and other activities.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiffs’ consolidated complaint, and the parties await a court decision on those motions.”

  • Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, TMH Worldwide, LLC, Travelodge Hotels, Inc, and Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc. v. LuxUrban Hotels, Inc., LuxUrban RE Holdings LLC, CorpHousing RSL LLC, and Brian Ferdinand

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, TMH Worldwide, LLC, Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc. · filed 2024 · The Superior Court of New Jersey, Morris County · MRS-L-000977-24

    “On May 16, 2024, as amended on November 14, 2024, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, TMH Worldwide, LLC, Travelodge Hotels, Inc., and Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc. filed suit against defendants for breach of contract seeking recurring fees, liquidated damages, outstanding balance of various development incentive notes, interest, attorneys’ fees, and costs of suit.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The NJ State Court granted Wyndham’s Motion on January 9, 2026.” (page 23)

  • Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Days Inns Worldwide, Inc., Ramada Worldwide Inc., Super 8 Worldwide, Inc., Travelodge Hotels, Inc., and Wingate Inns International, Inc. · filed 2014-12-05 · Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan, Judicial Centre of Regina · QBG-2650/2014

    “On December 5, 2014, Plaintiff Norma Knuth filed a class action suit as a representative of all “persons, corporations, and entities, resident or situated in Canada . . . that paid a “Destination Marketing Fee” to a hotel in Canada owned, operated, or managed by one of the”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Plaintiff filed an Amended Statement of Claim on May 29, 2015, and a Second Amended Statement of Claim on December 14, 2015. The proposed class has never been certified.” (page 24)

Concluded (2)

  • Thomas Luca, Jr. v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC (the predecessor franchisor), with Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. · filed 2016-06-06 · United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania · 2:16-cv-00746-MRH

    “On June 6, 2016, Plaintiff Thomas Luca, Jr. filed a class action lawsuit against defendants Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”).”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Wyndham Hotel Group and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC entered into a settlement agreement with Plaintiff whereby a class was certified for settlement purposes and eligible class members will receive either $22 or 2,200 Wyndham Rewards points, and Wyndham will make certain display changes. The Court granted preliminary approval on October 18, 2019, and granted final approval on February 24, 2020.”

  • FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC (the predecessor franchisor) and Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. · filed 2012-06-26 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey (filed in the District of Arizona) · 13-cv-1887 (ES)(JAD)

    “On June 26, 2012, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) filed a lawsuit in Federal District Court for the District of Arizona against Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc.”Page 25 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties settled the case by executing a Stipulated Order for Injunction, which does not hold the Wyndham Entities liable for any violations, nor require it to pay any monetary relief. The Court entered the Order and dismissed the case with prejudice on December 11, 2015.”

Status not stated in the filing (1)

  • Ramada Worldwide, Inc., Wyndham Worldwide Corporation (F/K/A Wyndham Destinations And N/K/A Travel + Leisure Co.), Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC, and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. V. Ajit Shah

    Brought against a franchisee · Ramada Worldwide, Inc., Wyndham Worldwide Corporation (f/k/a Wyndham Destinations, n/k/a Travel + Leisure Co.), Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LL · filed 2025-02-27 · Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, Court of Common Pleas · 250203840

    “Ramada Worldwide, Inc., Wyndham Worldwide Corporation (F/K/A Wyndham Destinations And N/K/A Travel + Leisure Co.), Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC, and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. V. Ajit Shah 2/27/2025 Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, Court of Common Pleas”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

This list shows 15 of the 18 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training34 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ10
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count18
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple pending suits against franchisor/affiliates including a franchisee breach-of-covenant dispute, several Canadian antitrust/price-fixing class actions re: revenue management software (IDeaS), a "misleading resort fee" class action, and indemnification suits against terminated/defaulting franchisees; several resolved matters including a 2019 FTC data-security consent order and prior class action settlements.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
34 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Corporate offices in Parsippany, NJ (hybrid) or online/virtual; on-site Opening Training at the Facility
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee (no franchisor site-selection assistance provided; feasibility study required for new construction)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Oracle OPERA PMS
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Oracle OPERA PMS

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

78 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 78 contacts · $49
Free preview
(786) 482-••••FL
Unlock all 78 contacts
(850) 244-••••FL
(734) 665-••••MI
(770) 814-••••GA
(757) 253-••••VA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Wyndham Garden franchise?

The total investment to open a Wyndham Garden franchise ranges from $15.6M – $20.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Wyndham Garden franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Wyndham Garden FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Wyndham Garden?

Wyndham Garden is franchised by Wyndham Franchisor, LLC. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Wyndham Garden FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Wyndham Garden FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Wyndham Garden's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Wyndham Garden (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Wyndham Garden franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Wyndham Garden has 76 total units in the United States, including 76 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Wyndham Garden a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Wyndham Garden as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 61 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Wyndham Garden, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.